Browsed by
Category: 2018 Results

Rosewood Vets, December 2018

Rosewood Vets, December 2018

MONDAY, 10 DECEMBER 2018

CHRISTMAS CHEER

Single Stableford:

Trophy Donor: Rosewood Golf Club

Winner: Men: D Sheraton 44 pts

Men: 1st R/Up: K Vollbrecht 41 pts, 2nd R/Up: J Piccini 40 pts ocb, 3rd R/Up: T Goodbun 40 pts

Winner: Ladies: S Goodbun 41 pts

Ladies : 1st R/Up: D Pearson 38 pts, 2nd R/Up: S Morgan 34, 3rd R/Up: L Sheraton 33 pts

Run Down: Men to 34, Ladies to 28

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: T Goodbun (in hole), Ladies: S Goodbun 146 cm

No 9: Men: J Piccini (in hole), Ladies: L Sheraton 49 cm

No 11: Men: J Piccini 470 cm, Ladies: A Arumugam 87 cm

No 15: Men: G O’Connor (in hole), Ladies: D Stanley 89 cm

Approach: (No 8) Men: R Ellison (in hole), Ladies: D Norris 21 cm

Next game: Monday, 11 February 2019 – 8.00 am start.

All veteran golfers with GA handicap welcome.

September, 2018

September, 2018


SATURDAY, 29 SEPTEMBER 2018
NOEL HAYES MEMORIAL GOLF DAY
Single Stableford:
Winners: Men: M Smith 42 pts ocb, Ladies: P Brown 40 pts
R/Up: Men: D Browning 42 pts ocb, Ladies: J Browning 36 pts
Ball R/Down: 39 pts
Pin Shots:
No 2: Men: A Huntley 384 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 18 cm
No 9: Men: (0-18) J Young 182 cm, (19-36) F Akes in hole (2nd Shot), Ladies: D Pearson 114 cm
No 11: Men: R Robertson 131 cm, Ladies: Skinner
No 15: Men: (0-18) R Lee 427 cm, (19-36) D Sheraton 58 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies: P Brown 152 cm (2nd Shot)
Approach:
No 1: Men: R Robertson 577 cm, Ladies: S Goodbun 292 cm


SATURDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2018
4 Ball Aggregate Stableford:
Winners: W Hill & J Piccini 79 pts
R/Up: J Soppa & L Baldry 77 pts ocb
Ball R/Down: S Heise & J Daniels 77 pts, W Allan & J Buckley 76 pts, B Donald & J Young 75 pts, R Johnson & E Wright 74 pts, S Browning & W Browning 74 pts
Pin Shots:
No 2: Men: K Hanly 48 cm, Ladies: L Sheraton 14 cm
No 9: Men: (0-18) G Maxwell 260 cm, (19-36) E Wright in hole (2nd Shot), Ladies: L Smith 24 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11: Men: R Johnson 161 cm, Ladies: J Smith 699 cm
No 15: Men: (0-18) M Brown 297 cm, (19-36) T Maroske in hole (2nd Shot), Ladies: L Smith in hole (2nd Shot)
Approach:
No 17: Men: T Stanford 188 cm, Ladies: L Sheraton 175 cm


SATURDAY, 15 SEPTEMBER 2018
2 Person Ambrose:
Winners: J Young & B Donald 72/64
R/Up: S Voller & D Hollands 72/64 1/2
Ball R/Down: 67 nett
Pin Shots:
No 2: Men: D Wojcicki
No 9: Men: D Hollands
No 11: Men: W Cann, Ladies: L Sheraton
No 15: Men: W Johnston, Ladies: E Nelson


SATURDAY, 8 SEPTEMBER 2018
Single Stableford:
Winners: Men: W Crouch 44 pts, Ladies: S Heise 36 pts
R/Up: Men: W Johnston 43 pts
Ball R/Down: 38 pts
Pin Shots:
No 2: Men: I Pengelly 512 cm, Ladies: J Smith 82 cm
No 9: Men: (0-18) P Voller 154 cm, (19-36) B Butterfield in hole (2nd Shot), Ladies: L Smith 156 cm
No 11: Men: J Soppa 132 cm, Ladies: J Smith 307 cm
No 15: Men: (0-18) D Green 578 cm, (19-36) W Browning 253 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies: E Nelson 93 cm (2nd Shot)
Approach:
No: 8: Men: W Crouch 255 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 129 cm


SUNDAY, 2 SEPTEMBER 2018
FATHER’S DAY 9 HOLE COMPETITION
(Sponsor: Schweppes)
Single Stableford:
HOLE IN ONE: (2nd Hole) Dean Browning (Junior Member)
Front Nine:
Winner: C Trelour 27 pts, R/Up: R Cromarty 26 pts
Run Down: N Porter 24 pts, D Smith 21 pts, R Gehrke 19 pts
Back Nine:
Winner: J Ballin 27 pts, R/Up: D Wojcicki 23 pts ocb
Run Down: I Barrum 23 pts, J Wojcicki 21 pts ocb, T Hamilton 21 pts



SATURDAY, 1 SEPTEMBER 2018

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Winners: Men: Div 1: L Solomon 77/66, Div 2: R Winrow 87/66, Ladies: S Morgan 92/62

R/Up: Men: Div 1: P Solomon 79/68, Div 2: W Crouch 86/67, Ladies: M Gibson 90/70

Ball R/Down: Men to 70 nett, Ladies to 75 nett

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: P Solomon 296 cm, Ladies: J Browning 24 cm

No 9: Men: (0-18) R Johnson 184 cm, (19-36) J Hunter 36 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies: L Smith 10 cm (2nd Shot)

No 11: Men: D Hastie 133 cm, Ladies: S Morgan 363 cm

No 15: Men: (0-18) T Ross 435 cm, (19-36) J Demmery 68 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies: A Finch 163 cm (2nd Shot)

Approach:

No 16: Men: R Lee 126 cm, Ladies: A Finch 289 cm

Best Gross: L Solomon

Mrs Putter: M Gibson 29

October, 2018

October, 2018


SATURDAY, 27 OCTOBER 2018
2 Person Ambrose:
Winners: S Smith & T Smith 62 1/4
R/Up: D Wojcicki & M Brown 62 3/4
Ball R/Down: M Newman & J Daniels 62 3/4, R Avenell & J Ballin 63, S Voller & D Hollands 63 1/2, W Crouch & L Baldry 63 1/2, E Nelson & M Clem 63 1/2
Pin Shots:
No 2: Men: J Ballin 733 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 160 cm
No 9: Men: (0-18) J Wojcicki 74 cm, (19-36) B Butterfield 8 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies: S Heise 32 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11: Men: B Sheraton 276 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 9 cm
No 15: Men: (0-18) M Brown 344 cm, (19-36) T Brown 192 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies: T Smith 85 cm (2nd Shot)
Approach:
No 17: Men: J Piccini 512 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 532 cm



SATURDAY, 20 OCTOBER 2018
Single Stableford:
Winner: R Johnson 45 pts, R/Up: J Ballin 44 pts
Ball R/Down: 39 pts
Pin Shots:
No 2: Men: J Ballin 260 cm, Ladies: M Gibson 75 cm
No 9: Men: (0-18) G Maxwell 10.5 mts, (19-36) F Akes 83 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies: M Gibson 8 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11: Men: D Mallett 222 cm, Ladies: Skinner
No 15: Men: (0-18) D Hollands 66 cm, (19-36) K McGuire 145 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies: E Nelson 154 cm (2nd Shot)
Approach:
No 18: Men: G Maxwell 364 cm, Ladies: Skinner



SATURDAY, 13 OCTOBER 2018
MEMORIAL DAY IN HONOUR OF DECEASED MEMBERS
Single Stableford:
Winner: R Hunter 40 pts, R/Up: V Gibbons 37 pts
Ball R/Down: To 30 pts
Pin Shots:
No 2: Men: Skinner, Ladies: E Nelson 150 cm
No 9: Men: (0-18) G Maxwell 1900 cm, (19-36) D Butterfield 0 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11: Skinner
No 15: Men: (0-18) S Browning 970 cm, (19-36) E Wright 33 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies: Skinner
Approach:
No 3: Skinner

SATURDAY, 6 OCTOBER 2018

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Winners: Div 1: M Clem 87/69, Div 2: K Hanly 96/75 ocb, Ladies: S Heise 97/73

R/Up: Div 1: W Hill 87/70 ocb, Div 2: J Buckley 96/75 ocb, Ladies: E Nelson 85/77

Ball R/Down: To 73

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: S Browning, Ladies: E Nelson

No 9: Men: (0-18) G Maxwell, (19-36) R Hunter, Ladies: L Sheraton

No 11: Men: T Stanford

No 15: Men: (0-18) R Ellison, (19-36) M Voller, Ladies: L Smith

Approach:

No 10: A Bailey, Ladies: E Nelson

Best Gross: G Maxwell 78

Mr Putter: D Mallett 24, Mrs Putter: S Heise 27


November, 2018

November, 2018


SATURDAY, 24 NOVEMBER 2018
Single Stableford:
Winners:
Men (Div 1): D Wojcicki 43 pts, R/Up: P Voller 40 pts
Men (Div 2): J Ellemans 38 pts ocb, R/Up: W Browning 38 pts
Ladies: L Sheraton
Ball R/Down to 37
Pin Shots:
No 2: Men: R Ellison, Ladies: M Gibson
No 9: Men: D Hollands, Ladies: L Sheraton
No 11: Men: D Hartmann
No 15: Men: (0-18) D Russell, (19-36) J Daniels, Ladies: L Sheraton
Approach:
No 3: Men: W Johnston, Ladies: S Morgan

SATURDAY, 17 NOVEMBER 2018
ROSEWOOD OPEN (MDGA Order of Merit Event)
Single Stroke:
A Grade Winner: T Stanford 65, R/Up: M Dance 67
B Grade Winner: D Wojcicki 63, R/Up: D Hollands 64
C Grade Winner: J Morgan 66, R/Up: W Browning 67
Ladies Winner: L Johnston 71, R/Up: S Morgan 73
Seniors Winner: G Water 67 ocb, R/Up: K McGuire 67
Pin Shots:
No 2: Men: M Newman
No 9: Men: M Newman, Ladies: M Gibson
No 11: Men: D Russell, Ladies: D Pearson
No 15: Men: (1-18) D Mallett, (19-36) F Akes, Ladies: M Gibson
Approach:
No 12: Men: J Doyle, Ladies: E Nelson
Best Gross: M Manning 74 ocb

SATURDAY, 10 NOVEMBER 2018
2 Person Ambrose:
Winners: T Stanford, D Green 60.25
R/Up: D Wojcicki, J Wojcicki 62
Ball R/Down: 64.25
Pin Shots:
No 2:  Men:  W Johnston 85 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 85 cm
No 9: Men:  D Green 57 cm, Ladies: L Sheraton 900 cm
No 11: Men:  D Russell 272 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 556 cm
No 15: Men:   B Ellison 1050 cm, Ladies: E Nelson
Approach:
No 6: G Maxwell 156 cm, Ladies: B Else 284 cm


SATURDAY, 3 NOVEMBER 2018

Monthly Mug & Mug of Mugs – Single Stroke:

Mug of Mugs Winners:

Men: Div 1: W Hill 69 nett, Div 2: T Brown 69 nett

Ladies: E Nelson 75 nett ocb

November Monthly Mug Winners:

Men: Div 1: P Voller 83/66, Div 2: W Robinson 100/66

Ladies: L Sheraton 94/74 ocb

R/Up:

Men: Div 1: P Ross 84/67, Div 2: V Gibbons 94/67

Ladies: D Pearson 105/74


Ball R/Down to 70

Best Gross: M Dance 80

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: W Browning 163 cm, Ladies: S Morgan 555 cm

No 9: Men: V Gibbons 448 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 195 cm

No 11: Men: D Wojcicki 303 cm

No 15: Men: (0-18) D Mallett 743 cm, (19-36) T Brown 214 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 88 cm

Approach:

No 12: Men: D Wojcicki 382 cm, Ladies: L Smith 150 cm

Mrs Putter: E Nelson 30 putts

December, 2018

December, 2018


SATURDAY, 29 DECEMBER 2018
2 Person Ambrose:
Winners: P Ross, T Ross 66/60
R/Up: M Newman, V Gibbons 69/61.5
Ball R/Down: To 63 3/4
Pin Shots:
No 2: Men: D Green 302 cm, Ladies: Jill Smith 45 cm (2nd Shot)
No 9: Men: D Green 119 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 75 cm
No 11: Men: D Mallett 33 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 1601 cm
No 15: Men: (1-18) D Green 208 cm, (19-36) K Hanly 208 cm
Approach:
Men: D Green 137 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 75 cm


SUNDAY, 23 DECEMBER 2018
9 Hole Christmas Competition – Single Stableford:
(Sponsor: Willowbank Car Glass Pty Ltd)
Front 9:
Winner: Dennis Smith 24 pts
R/Up: F Akes 23 pts
R/Down: D Routh 22 pts, A Elape 22 pts, Deb Routh 22 pts, R Hunter 21 pts
NAGA: J Angus
Back 9:
Winner: J Wojcicki 23 pts ocb
R/Up: S Browning 23 pts
R/Down: D Wojcicki 21 pts ocb, A Elope 21 pts, W Browning 20 pts ocb, W Johnston 20 pts
NAGA: Mrs D Wojcicki
Pin Shots:
No 2: Mike Lutkim
No 9: Dennis Smith
No 11: Jamie Soppa
No 15: Angelo Elape


SATURDAY, 22 DECEMBER 2018
Single Stableford:
Winners: Div 1: J Wojcicki 40 pts ocb, Div 2: J Morgan 40 pts ocb, Ladies: L Johnston 32 pts
R/Up: Div 1: M Brown 40 pts, Div 2: T Brown 40 pts
Ball Rundown to 36 pts
Pin Shots:
No 2: Men:  G Maxwell, Ladies: E Nelson
No 9: Men:  P Johnston, Ladies: E Nelson
No 11: Men: D Mallett, Ladies: M Gibson
No 15: Men: (0-18) L Hayne, (19-36) S Noble (2nd Shot), Ladies: E Nelson (2nd Shot)
Approach:
No 7:
Men:  R Johnson, Ladies: E Nelson


SATURDAY, 15 DECEMBER 2018
Single Stableford:
Winners: Men:  D Wojcicki 39 pts ocb, Ladies: E Nelson 34 pts
R/Up: Men:  J Wojcicki 39 pts
Ball Run Down: Men: to 37 pts, Ladies: to 32 pts
Pin Shots:
No 2: Skinner
No 9: Men:  S Browning 300 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 217 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11: Men:  D Wojcicki 40 cm
No 15: Men: (0-18) L Hayne 496 cm, (19-36) W Robinson 27 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies: E Nelson 204 cm (2nd Shot)
Approach:
Men: T Stanford 481 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 1300 cm


SATURDAY, 8 DECEMBER 2018
4 Ball Best Ball Stableford:
Winners: T Avenell & J Ballin 50 pts
R/Up: W Allan & J Buckley 48 pts ocb
Run Down: to 47 pts
Pin Shots:
No 2: Men:  D Green
No 9: Men:  R Johnson, Ladies: L Johnston
No 11: Men:  J Daniels, Ladies: E Nelson
No 15: Men: (0-18) D Mallett, (19-36) J Buckley (2nd Shot), Ladies: E Nelson (2nd Shot)
Approach:
No 12: Men:   A Timperley, Ladies:   E Nelson

SATURDAY, 1 DECEMBER 2018

Monthly Mug & Single Stroke Event:

Best Gross: T Stanford 76

Div 1: Winner: M Brown 83/65, R/Up: T Stanford 76/67

Div 2: Winner: D Butterfield 92/67, R/Up: J Ellemans 98/68

Ball Run Down: 70

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men:  P Johnston, Ladies: E Nelson

No 9: Men:  L Baldry

No 11: Men:  E Wright, Ladies: D Pearson

No 15: Men: (0-18) O Schmidt, (19-36) J Buckley (2nd Shot), Ladies: E Nelson (2nd Shot)

Approach:

No 7: Men:  A Timperley, Ladies: E Nelson

Mr Putter: L Hayne, M Brown 25

August, 2018

August, 2018

SATURDAY,  25 AUGUST 2018

Mixed Foursomes Championship (27 Holes) & Single Stableford

Mixed Foursomes Championship:

Gross Winners:    A Finch & T Stanford 129
Nett Winners:       V Gibbons & M Gibson 101.5

Single Stableford:

Winner:  D Wojcicki 44 pts,    R-Up:  G Maxwell 42 pts
Pin Shots:
No 2:    Men:  Skinner,    Ladies:  E Nelson 655 cm
No 9:    Men:  D Russell 302 cm,   Ladies:  Skinner
No 11:  Men:  S Browning 147 cm
No 15:  Men:  B Butterfield 232 cm

Approach:  (No 7)  Skinner

SATURDAY, 18 AUGUST 2018

Single Stableford:

Men:  Div 1:  Winner:  R Graham  38 pts, R/Up:   J Wojcicki 36 pts
Men:  Div 2:  Winner:  W Allan 42 pts,  R/Up:  M Voller 41 pts
Ladies Winner:   S Heise 37 pts,  R/Up:  L Sheraton 35 pts
Pot of Gold Winner:  M Voller
Ball Rundown:  36 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2:    Men:  B Sheraton 337 cm,  Ladies:  L Sheraton 54 cm
No 9:    Men:  (0-18) M Brown 247 cm , (19-36) J Demmery 35 cm (2nd Shot),
Ladies:  D Pearson 118 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11:   Men:  T Ross 197 cm,  Ladies:  E Nelson 595 cm
No 15:   Men:  (0-18) R Hunter 10 cm, (19-36) W Allan 28 cm (2nd Shot),
Ladies:   E Nelson 10 cm (2nd Shot)

Approach:   (No 14)    Men:   D Green 203 cm,    Ladies:   M.Gibson 83 cm

SATURDAY,  11 AUGUST 2018

4 Ball Matchplay Final & Single Stableford:

Single Stableford:

Winners:  Men:  Div 1: D Wojcicki 41 pts ocb, Div 2:  B Butterfield 43 pts ocb, Ladies:  J Smith 40 pts

R/Up:  Men:  Div 1:  D Russell 41 pts, Div 2:  S Voller 43 pts, Ladies:  L Sheraton 37 pts

Ball R/Down:  39 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2:  Men:  J Daniels 256 cm, Ladies:  J Smith 38 cm

No 9:  Men:  (0-18) D Wojcicki 320 cm, (19-36) J Demmery 35 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies:  E Nelson 115 cm (2nd Shot)

No 11:  Men:  S Voller 86 cm, Ladies:  D Pearson 153 cm

No 15:  Men:  (0-18) G Maxwell 501 cm, (19-36) J Daniels 72 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies:  H Gilbert 156 cm (2nd Shot)

Approach:  (No 6)  Men:  S Browning 312 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson 109 cm

4 Ball Matchplay Winners:

M Clem & R Farraway defeated S Browning & W Browning 4/3

SATURDAY, 4 AUGUST 2018

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross:  D Green 77

Winners:  Men:  Div 1:  D Green 77/68, Div 2:  A Huntley 91/70 ocb, Ladies:  S Heise 100/74 ocb

R/Up:  Men:  Div 1:  R Johnson 82/69, Div 2:  J Daniels 93/70 ocb, Ladies:  J Smith 100/74 ocb

Ball R/Down:  Men to 71 nett, Ladies to 74 nett

Pin Shots:

No 2:  Men:  D Wojcicki 190 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson 620 cm

No 9:  Men:  (0-18) R Graham 431 cm, (19-36) M Voller (2nd Shot) in hole

No 11:  D Pearson 76 cm, Ladies:  S Heise 781 cm

No 15:  Men:  (0-18) D Hollands 243 cm, (19-36) J Hunter 133 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies:  E Nelson 25 cm (2nd Shot)

Approach:  (No 13)   Men:  J Young 133 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson 35 cm

Mr Putter:  R Johnson 25,    Mrs Putter:  E Nelson 29

July, 2018

July, 2018

SATURDAY, 28 JULY 2018

4 Ball Matchplay & Single Stableford:

4 Ball Matchplay:

M Clem & R Farraway def I Pengelly & R Winrow 6/5
W Browning & S Browning def R Newham &  T Stanford 3/2
Ladies Winners:  L Smith & J Smith def E Nelson & S Morgan 1 up

Single Stableford:
Winners:   Div 1:   B Sheraton 40 pts,   Div 2:   J Demmery 41 pts
R/Up:    Div 1:   P Johnston 38 pts ocb,   Div 2:   S Noble 39 pts ocb
Run Down:   to 35 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2:     Men:  R Johnson 88 cm

No 9:     Men: (0-18)  P Toohey 480 cm,  (19-36) J Hunter 16 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies:  M Gibson 126 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11:   Men:   L Baldry 205 cm
No 15:   Men:  (0-18) P Johnston 558 cm, (19-36) J Buckley 22 cm (2nd Shot),  Ladies:  M Gibson 99 cm

Approach:  (No 5)    Men:  W Johnston 410 cm,   Ladies:  S Morgan 350 cm

Next week:  Monthly Mug – Single Stroke

SATURDAY,  21 JULY 2018:
Single Stableford & 1st Round Men’s and Ladies 4 Ball Matchplay

Single Stableford:
Winner:  S Noble 39 pts ocb,    R/Up:  R Graham 39 pts
R/Down:  36 pts

Pin Shots:
No 2:  Men:  W Johnston 325 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson 198 cm
No 9:  Men:  (0-18) Todd Stanford 441 cm, (19-36) E Wright 56 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies:  E Nelson 86 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11:  Men:  B Donald 291 cm,  Ladies:  Janelle Browning 656 cm
No 15:  Men:  (0-18) Skinner, (19-36) S Noble 50 cm (2nd Shot),  Ladies:  M Gibson 52 cm (2nd Shot)

Approach:  (No 12)    Men:  Paul Johnston 500 cm,   Ladies:  E Nelson 631 cm

4 Ball Matchplay Results:

Men’s Winners:  S Browning & W Browning
Ladies Winners:  J Smith & L Smith,  E Nelson & S Morgan

SATURDAY, 14 JULY 2018

Single Stableford:

Winner:   Men:  Div 1:   R Ellison 42 pts,  R/Up:  J Gilbert 40 pts,   Ladies:  J Smith 35 pts
Run Down:  36 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2:    Men:  M.Brown 326  cm,   Ladies:  J Smith 240 cm (2nd Shot)
No 9:    Men:  (0-18) Skinner, (19-36) T Brown 31 cm (2nd Shot),  Ladies:  E Nelson 190 cm (2nd Shot)

No 11:   Men:  P Johnston 282 cm ,   Ladies:  J Smith 335 cm
No 15:   Men:  (0-18) P Johnston 900 cm,  (19-36) F Akes 12 cm (2nd Shot),  Ladies :   E Nelson 60 cm (2nd Shot)

Approach:  (No 3)  Men:  R Farraway 261 cm,    Ladies:  E Nelson 142 cm

SATURDAY, 7 JULY 2018

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross:  T Stanford 75

Men:  Div 1:  Winner:  T Stanford 75/64, R/Up:  B Sheraton 83/66

Men:  Div 2:  Winner:  D Butterfield 93/69 ocb, R/Up:  R Winrow 91/69

Ladies:  Winner:  L Smith 94/74,   R/Up:  E Nelson 83/75

Ball R/Down:  Men to 71 nett,  Ladies to 77 nett

Pin Shots:

No 2:    Men:  D Hollands 276 cm,  Ladies:  Skinner

No 9:    Men:   (0-18) D Wojcicki 40 cm, (19-36) J Gilbert 99 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies:  E Nelson 32 cm (2nd Shot)

No 11:   Men:  M Clem 191 cm,  Ladies:  Jill Smith 524 cm

No 15:   Men:   (0-18) R Robertson 368 cm, (19-36) J Hunter 226 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies:  E Nelson 22 cm (2nd Shot)

Approach:  (No 10)  Men:  Ross Hunter 49 cm,   Ladies:  E Nelson 328 cm

Mr Putter:  G Maxwell 26,    Mrs Putter:  E Nelson & L Smith 30

June, 2018

June, 2018

SATURDAY, 30 JUNE 2018

Single Stableford:

Winner:  O Schmidt 44 pts,   R/Up:  T Drinnen 41 pts

Ball R/Down:  to 38 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2:  Men:  P Johnston 197 cm,   Ladies:  Skinner

No 9:  Men:  (0-18) M Clem 550 cm, (19-36) D Hastie 30 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies:  E Nelson 90 cm (2nd Shot)

No 11:  Men:  Tim Ross 203 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson 201 cm

No 15:  Men:  (0-18) O Schmidt 246 cm, (19-36) J Wojcicki 110 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies:  E Nelson 147 cm (2nd Shot)

Approach:  (No 1)  Men:  P Voller 504 cm,  Ladies:  E Nelson

SUNDAY, 24 JUNE 2018

Social Players Challenge & Charity Day supporting Humpty Dumpty Children’s Foundation

Sponsor:  Megan Acutt – L J Hooker

4 Person Ambrose:

Winners:  V Gibbons, I Keen, L Else & K McGuire 56 1/4

1st R/Up:  P Johnston, H. Gilbert, J Gilbert, J Piccini 56 3/8

2nd R/Up:  A Huntley, T Hopper, C Cann & D Pickeridge 58 1/4

Run Down:  To 59 3/4

Pin Shots:

No 9:    Men:  S Browning,   Ladies:  E Nelson

No 11:  Men:  K McGuire,   Ladies:  E Nelson

Longest Drive (No 1):    E Nelson

Longest Drive (No 6):    D Sheraton & M Lutkins

SATURDAY, 23 JUNE 2018

Single Stableford:

Winner:   L Hayne 42 pts,   R/Up:  W Hill 40 pts
Ball Run Down; 37 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2:     Men:  R Hunter 1100 cm,  Ladies:  S Morgan 650 cm
No 9:     Men:  (0-18) O Schmidt 346 cm, (19-36) E Wright 41 cm (2nd Shot),
Ladies:   E Nelson 152 cm
No 11:    Men:  L Baldry 380 cm,     Ladies:  E Nelson 478 cm
No 15:    Men:  (0-18) P Voller 688 cm, (19-36) D Butterfield (2nd Shot) in hole,    Ladies:  L Smith 113 cm

Approach:  (No 17)   Men:  T Stanford 294 cm,   Ladies:   E Nelson 96 cm
Eagle:   (No 5) L Hayne

Matchplay Winners:   Men:   M.Clem,  Ladies:   L.Smith

SATURDAY, 16 JUNE 2018

Single Stableford:

Winner:  B Donald 45 pts ocb,       R/Up:  P Voller 45 pts

Ball  Run Down to 37

Pin Shots: 

No 2:    Men:  P Voller 32 cm,     Ladies:  J Smith 940 cm
No 9:    Men:  (19-36) J Wojcicki 23 cm (2nd Shot),  Ladies:  L Sheraton 146 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11:  Men:   R Farraway 585 cm,   Ladies:  S Morgan 828 cm
No 15:  Men:  (0-18) P Ross 630 cm, (19-36) T Brown 211 cm,
Ladies:  L Smith 203 cm

Approach:  (No 8)   Men:  R Farraway 246 cm,    Ladies:   E Nelson  91cm

Single Matchplay  Finalists:   

Men:  M Clem & L Baldry,  Ladies:    S Morgan & L Smith

SATURDAY, 9 JUNE 2018

Single Stableford & 1st Round Members Single Matchplay:

Winners:   Men:  S Voller 42 pts,    Ladies:  E Nelson 36 pts
R/Up:   Men:  M Newman 41 pts
Rundown 38 pts

Pin Shots:
No 2:    Men:  D Hartman, Ladies:  Skinner
No 9:    Men: ( 0-18) W Johnston, (19-36) J Daniels (2nd Shot), Ladies:  E Nelson (2nd Shot)
No 11:   Men:  B Sheraton, Ladies:  T Klos
No 15:   Men:  (0-18) L Hayne, (19-36)  E Wright (2nd Shot),  Ladies:  H Gilbert (2nd Shot)

Approach:  (No 16)    Men:  M Jones,  Ladies:  L Smith

Single Matchplay (1st Round):
Winners:
Men:  W Johnston, M Clem, R Farraway, L Baldry
Ladies:  S Morgan

SATURDAY, 2 JUNE 2018

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross:  T Ross 80

Winners:  Div 1:  J Piccini 83/68,  Div 2:   W Crouch 87/68,  Ladies:  E Nelson 81/72
R/Up:  Div 1:  R Farraway 86/70,  Div 2:  P Voller 88/69,   Ladies:  L Sheraton
94/73
Run Down:   Men to 70,      Ladies to 74

Pin Shots:

No 2:    Men:  D Butterfield 900 cm,  Ladies:  L Smith 446 cm
No 9:    Men:  (0-18)  L Hayne 580 cm,  (19-36)  A Elape 20 cm (2nd Shot),  Ladies:   E Nelson 172 cm
No 11:   Men:  W Crouch 495 cm,    Ladies:   L Sheraton 853 cm
No 15:   Men:  (0-18) O Schmidt 450 cm,  (19-36)  W Browning 46 cm (2nd Shot),   Ladies:  L Sheraton (2nd Shot) in hole

Approach:  (No 7)    Men:   T.Stanford 286 cm,     Ladies:   E Nelson 236 cm

Mr Putter:  D.Mallet 26,     Mrs Putter:    E Nelson 27

May, 2018

May, 2018

SATURDAY, 26 MAY 2018

Single Stroke – 4th Round Club Championships:
Winners:  Div 1:  I Pengelly 82/67,   Div 2:   T Brown 89/62 ,   Ladies:   L.Smith 91/70
R/Up:   Div 1:   W Johnston 84/68 ocb,   Div 2 :  J Wojcicki 87/67 ocb,
Ladies:   A Finch 91/72
Run Down:   Men to 71,   Ladies to 74

Pin Shots:

No 2:   Men:  J Soppa 404 cm,   Ladies:  E Nelson 285 cm
No 9:   Men:  (0-18) A Timperley 424 cm,  (19-36) W Allan 35 cm (2nd Shot),  Ladies:  L Smith 16 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11: Men:  W Johnston 477 cm,    Ladies: S Morgan 950 cm
No 15: Men:  (0-18) W Johnston 318 cm,   (19-36) B Butterfield 10 cm,    Ladies:   E Nelson 44cm

Approach:  (No 14)  Men:   P Kuhn 660 cm,      Ladies:   E Nelson 73 cm

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS (2018):
A Grade Gross & Club Champion:  A Barry 308,   Nett:  P Solomon 280
B Grade Gross:  J Soppa  337,      Nett:   P Toohey 270
C Grade Gross:  J Wojcicki 363,    Nett:  T Brown 279
Ladies Gross & Ladies Club Champion:  E Nelson 335,   Nett:  S Morgan 283
Senior Nett Winner:   S Noble 281
Congratulations All Winners!

SATURDAY, 19 MAY 2018
Single Stroke – 3rd Round Club Championships:

Winners:   Div 1:  P Toohey 82/65,  Div 2:  M Voller 89/68 ocb,     Ladies:  S Morgan 96/67

R/Up:   Div 1:  D Mallett 74/66 ocb,   Div 2:  D Hastie 90/68,   Ladies:  M Gibson 91/68

Run Down:  Men to 70 Nett,   Ladies  to 73 Nett

Pin Shots:
No 2:    Men:  D Wojcicki 172 cm,   Ladies:  E Nelson 64 cm (2nd Shot)
No 9:    Men:  (0-18) S Browning 850 cm,  (19-36) S Voller (2nd Shot) in Hole,  Ladies:  J Browning 43 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11:  Men:  C Innes 221 cm,  Ladies:  S Heise 153 cm
No 15:  Men:  (0-18) A Timperley 376 cm, (19-36)  D Hastie 26 cm (2nd Shot),  Ladies (2nd Shot):  L Sheraton 193 cm

Approach:  (No 6)   Men:  R Lee 273 cm,    Ladies:  E Nelson 304 cm

SATURDAY, 12 MAY 2018

Single Stroke – 2nd Round Club Championships 

Winners:   Div 1:   T Stanford 80/70,   Div 2:   T Brown 89/61,   Ladies:  M Gibson 95/71

R/Up:    Div 1: M Clem 88/71 ocb,    Div 2:  W Robinson 102/69,    Ladies:  E Nelson 82/73

Run Down:   Men to 72 nett,   Ladies to 74 nett

Pin Shots:

No 2:     Men:  D Wojcicki 248 cm,   Ladies:  M Gibson 66 cm

No 9:    Men: (0-18) D Hollands 261 cm,   (19-36)  J Hunter 143 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies:  M Gibson 153 cm

No 11:   Men:   W Browning 74 cm

No 15:   Men:  (0-18) R Graham 603 cm,  (19-36)  K Hanly 28 cm (2nd Shot)

Approach:  (No 13)   Men:  A Barry 30 cm,  Ladies:  E Nelson

SUNDAY, 6 MAY 2018

Mother’s Day Competition – 9 Hole Single Stableford:

Front Nine:

Winner:   L Hunter 24 pts

R/Up:  J Hunter 23 pts

R/Down:  S Browning 21 pts

Back Nine:

Winner:  B Martin 22 pts

R/Up:  R Cromarty 20 pts

Run Down:  B Thomson 19 pts

Best Ladies Score:  Lorraine Hunter

SATURDAY, 5 MAY 2018

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke,  1st Round Club Championships:

Best Gross:   P.Solomon 76

Winners:  Div 1:  P Toohey 80/62,   Div 2:  W.Crouch 81/61,  Ladies: M Gibson 94/69
R/Up:    Div 1:  P Solomon 76/65,  Div 2:  C Innes 95/68 ocb,     Ladies:  S Morgan 101/71
Run Down:   Men to 69 nett ,    Ladies to 74 nett

Pin Shots:

No 2:    Men:  W Crouch 16 cm,    Ladies:   E Nelson 130 cm
No 9:    Men:  (0-18) A Timperley 533 cm,  (19-36) K McGuire 41 cm (2nd Shot),  Ladies:  E Nelson 44 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11:  Men: D Russell 214 cm,   Ladies:  S Morgan 218 cm
No 15:  Men:  (0-18) A Timperley 838 cm, (19-36) J Hunter 12cm (2nd Shot), Ladies:   A Finch 20 cm (2nd Shot)

Approach:  (No 5)  Men:   W Johnston 107 cm,  Ladies:    L Sheraton 249 cm

Mr Putter:    P Toohey 24,    Mrs Putter:  A.Finch 28

April 2018

April 2018

SATURDAY, 28 APRIL 2018 

4BBB Stableford –  ANZAC Shield:

Winners:  C Bath & B Thoms 50 pts
R/Up:   M Brown & T Brown  48 pts
Run Down to  43pts

Pin Shots:

No 2:    Men:  J Buckley,   Ladies:   E Nelson
No 9:    Men:  T Brown,   Ladies:  J Browning (2nd Shot)
No 11:  Men:  R Johnson ,    Ladies:   E Nelson
No 15:   Men:  (0-18) A Timperley,  (19-36) J Hunter (2nd Shot),  Ladies:  E Nelson (2nd Shot)

Approach:  (No 12)   Men:   A Timperley,   Ladies:   E Nelson

SATURDAY, 21 APRIL 2018

4BBB Mixed Stroke Championship & Single Stableford:

4BBB Mixed Stroke Championship:

Winners:  P  Johnston & J Smith 61

R/Up:  S Browning & S Morgan 62

Single Stableford:

Winner:  T Ross 43 pts,  R/Up: L Baldry 38 pts

Ball R/down:  36 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2:    Men:   P Solomon 870 cm,    Ladies:  L Sheraton 83 cm

No 9:    Men: (0-18) S Browning 814 cm ,   (19-36) J Morgan 36 cm (2nd Shot), Ladies:  L Smith (2nd Shot) in the hole

No 11:   Men:  J Hunter 295 cm,   Ladies:  E Nelson 353 cm

No 15:    Men:  (0-18)  W Johnston 1000 cm, (19-36) S Noble 66 cm (2nd Shot),  Ladies:   H Gilbert 95 cm (2nd Shot)

Approach:  (No 3)    Men:  T Ross 87 cm,   Ladies:  L Smith 67 cm

SATURDAY, 14 APRIL 2018

Single Stableford:

Winner:   J Morgan 45 pts,     R/Up:   J Buckley 42 pts
Run Down:   37pts

Pin Shots:

No 2:    Men:  M Clem 152 cm ,   Ladies:  E Nelson 110 cm
No 9:    Men:  (0-18) D Hartman 625 cm, (19-36) R Boughen 49 cm (2nd Shot),
Ladies:  E Nelson 55 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11:   Men:  R.Ellison 241 cm,   Ladies:  Skinner
No 15:   Men:  (0-18) P Solomon 58 cm, (19-36) E Wright 60 cm (2nd Shot),
Ladies:  M Gibson 1102 cm

Approach:  (No 10)   Men:  V Gibbons 330 cm,    Ladies:  Skinner

SATURDAY, 7 APRIL 2018

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross:  M Newman 79

Winners:  Men:   Div 1 :  M Brown 85/68,   Div 2:  S Noble 99/71 ocb,    Ladies:  E Nelson 85/75
R/Up:   Men:  Div 1:  P Solomon 80/69,  Div 2:  C Innis 99/71,  Ladies:  S.Heise 104/78
Run Down:   Men to 72 nett ,   Ladies to 79 nett

Pin Shots:

No 2:     Men:  R Lee 514 cm,    Ladies:  J Browning 89 cm
No 9:      Men:   (0-18)  M Brown 584 cm,   (19-36) J Hunter 63 cm (2nd Shot),  Ladies:  A Finch 19 cm (2nd Shot)
No 11:    Men:   P Toohey  149 cm ,    Ladies:    E Nelson 297 cm
No 15:    Men:  (0-18) S Johnson 172 cm,  (19-36) J Buckley 20 cm (2nd Shot),  Ladies:   E Nelson 80 cm (2nd Shot)

Approach:  (No 1)    Men:  L Hayne 186 cm ,   Ladies:   E Nelson 695 cm
Mr Putter:    J Piccini  26,   Mrs Putter:  E Nelson 28