Browsed by
Category: 2020 Results

Rosewood Vets, October 2020

Rosewood Vets, October 2020

MONDAY, 12 OCTOBER 2020

ROSEWOOD VETS:

Single Stableford:

Trophy Donors: T & H Maroske

Winners: Men: K Niemeyer 41, Ladies: D Norris 38

R/Up: Men: R Ellison 39, Ladies: C McKenzie 37 ocb

Run Down: Men to 35, Ladies to 36

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: L Smith, Ladies: A Arumugam

No 9: Men: T Maroske, Ladies: P Brown

No 11: Men: G O’Connor, Ladies: S Goodbun

No 15: Men: R Ellison, Ladies: M Gibson

Approach (No 5): Men: R Ellison, Ladies: M Boonstoppel

Next Game: Monday, 26.10.20 – 8.00 am start. All golfers 50 and over with a GA Handicap welcome.

Ladies, October 2020

Ladies, October 2020

TUESDAY, 20 OCTOBER 2020

LADIES GOLF RESULTS:

Secret Partners:

Winners: D Stanley & D Pearson 71

R/Up: C McKenzie & L Sheraton 67

Run Down: J Holloway & A Finch 64, M Boonstoppel & S Erith 61

Pin Shots (All 2nd shots):

No 2: C McKenzie 100 cm

No 9: L Sheraton 17 cm

No 11: S Erith 76 cm

No 15: D Stanley 176 cm

EAGLE (No 14): C McKenzie

TUESDAY, 13 OCTOBER 2020

Ladies Medal of Medals & Single Stableford:

Medal of Medals Winner: S Erith 106/72

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Erith 34 ocb

R/Up: C McKenzie 34

Pin Shots: (All 2nd shots)

No 2: M Gibson 292 cm

No 9: D Stanley 222 cm

No 11: C McKenzie 32 cm

No 15: M Gibson 62 cm

Most Use of Course: B Mack

TUESDAY, 6 OCTOBER 2020

Ladies Monthly Medal – Single Stroke:

Winner: S Erith 107/71

R/Up: C McKenzie 85/72

Run Down: S Morgan 73, L Sheraton 73, M Boonstoppel 73

Pin Shots (All 2nd shots):

No 2: J Holloway in hole

No 9: M Boonstoppel 62 cm

No 11: L Sheraton 18 cm

No 15: B Mack 55 cm

Eagle’s Nest (No 11) – 1st Shot (0-200 cm): S Morgan 175 cm

Mrs Putter: M Boonstoppel 31 putts

Next Week: Tuesday, 13.10.20: Medal of Medals (Single Stroke). All others Single Stableford.

Thursday, 18 Hole Comp, October 2020

Thursday, 18 Hole Comp, October 2020

THURSDAY, 22 OCTOBER 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Ala-Outinen 37 pts

R/Up: J Comp 34 pts

THURSDAY, 15 OCTOBER 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Ala-Outinen 42 pts

R/Up: B Yates 39 pts

THURSDAY, 8 OCTOBER 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: M Rostron 37 pts

R/Up: B Yates 33 pts

THURSDAY, 1 OCTOBER 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: B Yates 39 pts

R/Up: J Comp 37 pts

Run Down: R Ala-Outinen 36, R Johnson 30

October, 2020

October, 2020

SATURDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2020

Mens 4 BBB Stroke Championships:

Winners: T Clarke & J Smith 61

R/Up: L Cameron & T Stanford 62

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: J Piccini 39 ocb, Ladies: E Nelson 40

R/Up: Men: S Noble 39 ocb, Ladies: L Johnston 38

Run Down: Men to 33, Ladies to 30

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: R Ellison, Ladies: D Pearson (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) R Lee, Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: J Smith, Ladies: L Johnston

No 15: Men: D Butterfield, Ladies: C McKenzie (2nd shot)

Approach (No 12):

Men: M Newman, Ladies: L Johnston

Next Week: Saturday, 31.10.20: Lions’ Charity Golf Day in honour of Noel Hayes

SATURDAY, 17 OCTOBER 2020

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: K Parker 38 ocb, Ladies: L Johnston 37

R/Up: Men: M Dance 38 ocb, Ladies: J Hauser 35 ocb

Run Down: Men to 34, Ladies to 33

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: M Clem 1350 cm, Ladies: A Niemeyer 105 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) S Browning 340 cm, (19-36) B Donald 58 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: C McKenzie 50 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: W Browning 280 cm, Ladies: M Gibson 387 cm

No 15: Men: A Timperley 254 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 41 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 6):

Men: T Maroske 359 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 88 cm

Next Week: Saturday, 24.10.20: Men’s 4BBB Stroke Championships (Closed Event)*, Single Stableford for Overflow players & Ladies

(*The Championship event was originally listed in Fixture Book for 12.9.20 but was moved to 24.10.20 to allow for our Club Championships to take place in September).

SATURDAY, 10 OCTOBER 2020

4BBB Stableford:

(In memory of all Deceased Members)

Sponsor: Bob Ellison

Winners: R Johnson & D Hartman 47 pts ocb

R/Up: W Robinson & S Noble 47 pts

Run Down: To 45

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: D Russell 257 cm, Ladies: M Gibson 23 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) P Solomon 255cm, (19-36) E Wright 27 cm, Ladies: C McKenzie 94 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: R Lee 90 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 203 cm

No 15: Men: M Voller 427 cm, Ladies: M Gibson in hole (2nd shot)

Approach (No 5):

Men: P Gibson in hole (3rd shot), Ladies: L Johnston in hole (4th shot)

Eagle (No 5): P Gibson

SATURDAY, 3 OCTOBER 2020

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross: P Gibson 78

Winners: Men: Div 1: M Brown 80/63, Div 2: B Butterfield 90/69, Ladies: C McKenzie 88/75 ocb

R/Up: Men: Div 1: P Johnston 85/71 ocb, Div 2: K Hanly 91/70, Ladies: S Heise 100/75 ocb

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: J Piccini 46 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 28 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) J Comp 497 cm, (19-36) W Allan in hole (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson 8 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: P Johnston, Ladies: P Brown

No 15: Men: J Piccini 300 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 42 cm (2nd shot)

Mr Putter: M Brown 26, Mrs Putter: J Browning 31

September 2020

September 2020

SATURDAY, 26 SEPTEMBER 2020

4th Round Club Championships & Single Stroke:

Single Stroke:

Winners: Men: Div 1: D Mallett 75/67, Div 2: J Demmery 92/71, Ladies: L Sheraton 97/71

R/Up: Men: Div 1: R Hunter 84/70 ocb, Div 2: J Hunter 97/73 ocb, Ladies: E Nelson 85/75

Run Down: To 75

HOLE IN ONE: R Johnson (15th hole)

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:

Gross:

A Grade: D Green (Club Champion)

B Grade: J Comp

C Grade: B Mathers

Ladies: E Nelson (Ladies Club Champion)

Nett:

A Grade: D Russell

B Grade: P Johnston

C Grade: F Akes

Ladies: M Gibson

SATURDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2020

3rd Round Club Championships & Single Stroke:

Winners: Men: Div 1: O Schmidt 84/69, Div 2: B Mathers 90/70, Ladies: M Gibson 94/74

R/Up: Men: Div 1: J Comp 85/71 ocb, Div 2: J Buckley 91/71, Ladies: L Johnston 96/76

Run Down: To 75

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: E Wright 366 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 44 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) D Russell 394 cm, (19-36) S Noble 18 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: A Niemeyer 96 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: D Green 162 cm, Ladies: L Sheraton 691 cm

No 15: Men: J Osborne 525 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 63 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 10):

Men: J Young 151 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 755 cm

SATURDAY, 12 SEPTEMBER 2020

2nd Round Club Championships & Single Stroke:

Winners: Men: Div 1: L Cameron 85/71, Div 2: W Browning 93/71, Ladies: L Sheraton 95/69

R/Up: Men: Div 1: J Comp 86/72, Div 2: W Allan 92/72 ocb, Ladies: J Browning 101/73 ocb

Run Down: Men to 75, Ladies to 73

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: M Dance 159 cm, Ladies: M Gibson 134 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) P Toohey 434 cm, (19-36) K Parker 280 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: L Sheraton (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: K Parker 84 cm, Ladies: S Heise 1100 cm

No 15: Men: P Johnston 246 cm, Ladies: L Sheraton 72 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 4):

Men: M Newman 5 cm, Ladies: L Johnston in hole (4th shot)

SUNDAY, 6 SEPTEMBER 2020

Father’s Day 9 Hole Compeition

Sponsor: Schweppes

Single Stableford:

Front Nine:

Winner: S Hastie 24

R/Up: Debby Routh 22

Run Down: J Kanofski 21, J Holloway 20 ocb, J Angus 20 ocb, A Martin 20 ocb

Back Nine:

Winner: W Browning 26

R/Up: Luke Smith 25

Run Down: Debby Routh 23, David Routh 22 ocb, W Browning 22 ocb, Nathan Smith 22 ocb

An enormous thank you to Schweppes for donating the prizes for our Father’s Day Competition again this year.

SATURDAY, 5 SEPTEMBER 2020

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke, 1st Round Club Championships:

Best Gross: D Green 76

Winners: Men: Div 1: D Green 76/69, Div 2: A Elape 90/70, Ladies: J Browning 98/69 ocb

R/Up: Men: Div 1: P Johnston 85/70, Div 2: D Gehrke 96/74, Ladies: M Gibson 90/69

Run Down: Men to 74, Ladies to73

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: E Wright 230 cm, Ladies: M Gibson 154 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) S Johnson 308 cm, (19-36) E Wright 3 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson in hole 2nd shot

No 11: Men: R Lee 270 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 320 cm

No 15: Men: R Lee 466 cm, Ladies: L Johnston in hole (2nd shot)

Approach (No 14):

Men: D Hartman 258 cm, Ladies: A Finch 40 cm

Mrs Putter: J Browning 29, C McKenzie 29

Thursday, 18 Hole Comp, September 2020

Thursday, 18 Hole Comp, September 2020

THURSDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: D Green 33 pts

R/Up: M Schilling 32 pts

Run Down: D Russell 31 pts, R Ala-Outinen 31 pts

THURSDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Ala-Outinen 37 pts ocb

R/Up: P Voller 37 pts

Run Down: R Johnson 34, S Voller 32

THURSDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: B Yates 35 pts ocb

R/Up: J Comp 35 pts

Run Down: T Drinnen 34, M Rostron 32

THURSDAY, 3 SEPTEMBER 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: B Yates 38

R/Up: P Voller 34

Run Down: G Doyle 33, R Ala-Outinen 31, S Daunt 30

Ladies, September 2020

Ladies, September 2020

TUESDAY, 22 SEPTEMBER 2020

4th Round Ladies Midweek Championships & Single Stableford:

CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS:

1st Div: Gross: Carol McKenzie 365, Nett: Mary Gibson 290

2nd Div: Gross: Janelle Browning 414, Nett: Margaret Morton 298

SINGLE STABLEFORD (DAILY EVENT):

Winner: M Gibson 38 pts ocb

R/Up: M Morton 38 pts

Run Down: J Browning 34, S Erith 33, D Smith 32, P Brown 32, D Pearson 32 and C McKenzie 32

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2: M Gibson 21cm

No 9: M Gibson 131 cm

No 11: M Gibson in hole (2nd shot)

No 15: S Heise 218 cm

TUESDAY, 15 SEPTMBER 2020

3rd Round Ladies Midweek Championships & Single Stableford:

Winner: C McKenzie 38 pts

R/Up: M Gibson 35 pts

Run Down: M Morton 33, S Heise 32, B Mack 30

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2: S Heise 7 cm

No 9: L Sheraton 228 cm

No 11: J Holloway 241 cm

No 15: J Holloway 134 cm

Eagle’s Nest (within 3 metres) – No 11 (first shot):

S Heise 219 cm

TUESDAY, 8 SEPTEMBER 2020

2nd Round Ladies Midweek Championships & Single Stableford:

Trophy Donor: J Browning

Winner: J Browning 38

R/Up: M Morton 37

Run Down: M Gibson 36, J Holloway 36, D Stanley 35, A Finch 32, S Erith 32, D Smith 31

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2: A Finch 56 cm

No 9: M Boonstoppel 156 cm

No 11: J Holloway 79 cm

No 15: C McKenzie 34 cm

TUESDAY, 1 SEPTEMBER 2020

Monthly Medal – Single Stroke

1st Round Ladies Midweek Championships:

Winner: J Holloway 103/68

R/Up: M Morton 120/72

Run Down: M Boonstoppel 73, S Heise 74, D Stanley 74, J Browning 76, S Erith 76, M Gibson 76

Pin Shots (All 2nd shots):

No 2: M Boonstoppel 102 cm

No 9: M Gibson 39 cm

No 11: M Boonstoppel 40 cm

No 15: D Stanley – in Hole

Mrs Putter: M Boonstoppel 30

Rosewood Vets, September 2020

Rosewood Vets, September 2020

MONDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER 2020

Rosewood Vets:

Single Stableford:

Trophy Donor: B Butterfield

Winners: Men: G Waters 41 pts, Ladies: S Erith 42 pts

R/Up: Men: K Parker 38 pts, Ladies: C McKenzie 38 pts ocb

Run Down: Men to 33, Ladies to 36

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: G Maxwell, Ladies: J Browning

No 9: Men: D Butterfield

No 11: Men: L Smith, Ladies: S Morgan

No 15: Men: G Hauser, Ladies: J Browning

Approach (No 12):

Men: R Cromarty, Ladies: C McKenzie

Next Game: Monday, 12.10.20 – 8.00 am Start – All 50 & overs with GA handicap welcome

MONDAY, 14 SEPTEMBER 2020

Rosewood Vets:

Single Stableford:

Trophy Donors: P Brown & M Boonstoppel (Thank You)

Winners: Men: R Cromarty 39 pts, Ladies: C McKenzie 39 pts

R/Up: Men: R Winrow 37 pts, Ladies: D Smith 35 pts

Run Down: Men to 33, Ladies to 34

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: F Akes, Ladies: A Brown

No 9: Men: D Russell, Ladies: A Arumugam

No 11: Men: D Russell, Ladies: H Gilbert

No 15: Men: G Arumugam, Ladies: C McKenzie

Approach (No 4):

Men: R Cromarty, Ladies: C McKenzie

Next Game: Monday, 28.9.20 – 8.30 am start – All veteran golfers 50 and over welcome.

Thursday 18 hole Comp, August 2020

Thursday 18 hole Comp, August 2020

THURSDAY, 20 AUGUST 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: J Comp 36 pts

R/Up: B Yates 35 pts

Run Down: R Johnson 34 pts, K Parker 34 pts, R Ala-Outinen 33 pts

THURSDAY, 13 AUGUST 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Ala-Outinen 35 pts

R/Up: K Parker 30 pts

Run Down: J Browning 28pts, I Beazleigh 28 pts, S Daunt 28 pts

THURSDAY, 6 AUGUST 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Johnson 39 pts

R/Up: G Doyle 36 pts

Run Down: R Johnson 35 pts

th
Rosewood Vets, August 2020

Rosewood Vets, August 2020

MONDAY, 24 AUGUST 2020

ROSEWOOD VETS:

Single Stableford:

Trophies donated by: D Butterfield

Winners: Men: G Hauser 39 pts, Ladies: S Erith 36 pts

R/Up: Men: A Elape 38 pts, Ladies: D Norris 35 pts

Run Down: Men to 36, Ladies to 33

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: J Hunter, Ladies: M Boonstoppel

No 9: Men: M Clem, Ladies: S Heise

No 11: Men: C Stevenson, Ladies: D Pearson

No 15: Men: G Maxwell, Ladies: A Arumugam

Next Game: Monday, 14 September 2020 – All veteran golfers with GA Handicap welcome.

Approach (No 12):

Ladies: C McKenzie

MONDAY, 10 AUGUST 2020

ROSEWOOD VETS:

Single Stableford:

Trophies donated by: D Norris & C Stevenson

Winners: Men: J Buckley 34 pts ocb, Ladies: P Brown 34 pts

R/Up: Men: R Ellison 34 pts, Ladies: M Gibson 33 pts ocb

Run Down: Men and Ladies to 30 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: D Butterfield, Ladies: P Brown

No 9: Men: J Daniels, Ladies: C McKenzie

No 11: Men: K Niemeyer, Ladies: M Gibson

No 15: Men: R Turnbull, Ladies: M Gibson

Approach (No 13):

Men: G Maxwell, Ladies: S Goodbun

Next Rosewood Vets game to be held on Monday, 24.8.20, 8.30 am start, with following game on Monday, 14.9.20, 8.30 am start. All Veteran golfers with GA Handicap welcome.