September, 2017

Saturday, 30 September 2017

Single Stableford

Div 1:

Winner:                     R Graham 42 pts

Runner Up:              A Timperley 39 pts

Div 2:

Winner:                     A Huntley 43 pts

Runner-Up:              R Boughen 41 pts

Ball Run Down to 37 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2:              Men:                          S Browning 10 cm

                        Ladies:                       E Nelson 417 cm

No 9:              Men:                          B Thomson 260 cm

                        Ladies:                       E Nelson 124 cm (2nd Shot)

No 11:           Men:                          L Baldry 44 cm

                        Ladies:                       Nil

No 15:           Men (0-18):             R Hunter 880cm

                        Men (19-36) :           E Wright 120 cm (2nd Shot)

                        Ladies:                       E Nelson 23 cm (2nd Shot)

Approach:   

No 12:            Men:                          M Newman 272 cm

                        Ladies:                       E Nelson 355 cm

23 September 2017                

Rosewood Golf Results 4 ball Aggregate Stableford

      Winners: C.Bath/A.Thoms 77pts

      Runner Up: M.Brown/T.Brown 76pts

      Run Down 74pts

Pin Shots:

No 2

       Men: B Johnston 150cm

       Ladies: E Nelson 1055cm

No 9

        Men: M Clem 950cm

        Ladies: E Nelson 520cm

No 11

         Men: R Johnston 707cm

         Ladies: E Nelson 1833cm

No 15

          Men (0-18): P Solomon 461cm

          Men (19-36): D Hastie 11cm

          Ladies: E Nelson 2nd shot in hole

Approach No 6

          Men: P Johnston

          Ladies: L Smith 168cm
16 September 2017

Rosewood Golf Results Two Persons Ambrose

           Winners: D.Hollands/ M.Voller 62

           Runners Up: J.Soppa/ S.Browning

           Run Down To 67

Pin Shots:

No 2

            Men: Nil

            Ladies: Nil

No 9

            Men: D.Butterfield 387cm

            Ladies: E.Nelson  114cm

No 11

             Men: J.Buckley 84cm

             Ladies: Nil

No 15

              Men (0-18): J.Osborne 13m

              Men (19-36): J.Buckley  51cm

              Ladies: J.Smith 97cm

Approach No 6

              Men: Nil

              Ladies: Nil

 

9 September 2017:

Single Stableford Sponsored by Jamie and Jill Soppa

Men Division 1:

               Winner: P.Kuhn 40pts

               R/up: D.Russell 39pts

Men Division 2:

               Winner: T.Maroske 40pts ocb

               R/up: T.Brown 40pts

               Ball Run down to 36pts

Pin Shots:

No 2

               Men: R.Johnson 48cm

No 9

               Men (0-18): D.Hollands 350 cm

               Men (19-36): E.Wright 25 cm

               Ladies: L.Smith 15 cm

No 11

               Men: D.Butterfield 692 cm

               Ladies: M.Gibson 692 cm

No 15

               Men (0-18): I.Pengelly 440 cm

               Men (19-36): P.Toohey 20 cm

               Ladies: L.Smith 54 cm

Approach No 17:

               Men: A.Barry 107 cm

               Ladies: E.Nelson 52 cm

 

August, 2017

Rosewood Golf Results 26/8/2017
               Div1 Men  P.Solomon  40pts o.c.b.           R/Up  R.Johnson
40pts
               Div2 Men  J Wojcicki 46 pts                      R/up
J.Middap 39pts
               N.T.P 2 Men M.Voller 227 cm                  Ladies Nil
               N.T.P.9 Men P.Solomon 39cm                   Ladies Nil
               N.T.P.11 Men  A.Bailey  391cm                Ladies Nil
               N.T.P.15 Men 0/18 R.Lee541cm  Men19-36 J.Buckley  14cm
Ladies J.Browning 122cm
               Approach No 3 Men 2nd Shot J WWojcicki 307 cm   Ladies 3rd
Shot Nil
               Run Down to38pts
             Mixed Foursomes Champions     Best Gross M.Clem&E. Nelson 124
                                                                 Best Net
A.Bailey & A.Finch      110.5

 

Saturday, 12 August 2017

Single Stableford

Div 1:

Winner:                     W Hill 42 pts

Runner Up:              I Pengelly 40 pts

Div 2:

Winner:                     K McGuire 44 pts

Runner-Up:              B Butterfield 43 pts

Ladies:

Winner:                     J Smith 40 pts

Ball Run Down to 38 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2:              Men:                          R Stagg 198 cm

                        Ladies:                       M Gibson 135cm

No 9:              Men:                          R Stagg 294 cm

                        Ladies:                       L Smith 130 cm (2nd Shot)

No 11:           Men:                          R Johnson 105 cm

                        Ladies:                       Nil

No 15:           Men (0-18):             W Johnston 419 cm

Men (19-36) :           S Norris 7 cm (2nd Shot)

Ladies:                       E Nelson (2nd Shot)

Approach:   

No 12:            Men:                          J Piccini 140 cm

                        Ladies:                       J Smith 647 cm

July, 2017

29 July 2017:
               Mens Div1 T.Stanford 39pts .ocb-       Runner Up W.Johnston
39  pts ocb    Ladies M.Gibson 38pts
               Mens Div2: J.Wojcicki 43pts                Runner Up
B.Donald 40 pts
                Run Down : To 37 pts
              N.T.P.No 2  Men M.Voller 162cm                      Ladies M
Gibson 686 cm
              N.T.P.No 9  Men: M.Voller 391 cm                    Ladies
S.Heise  11cm 2nd Shot
              N.T.P. No 11 Men R.Lee 213cm                          Ladies:
E.Nelson 530cm
              N.T.P. No15 Men:(0-18)  D.Green751cm                2nd
shot(19-36) D.Butterfield 29cm 2shot
              Ladies:- 2nd shotM.Gibson 118 2nd shot
             Approach No.12  Men: R.Lee 372cm                      Ladies:
E.Nelson 153cm

 

22 July 2017:

               Mens Div1:- D.Mallett 39pts ocb    Runner Up:- M.Brown 39pts ocb     Ladies:- E.Nelson 33pts

               Mens Div2:- W.Allan 41pts       Runner Up:- S.Norris 40pts      Ladies:- J.Smith 31pts

               Run Down :- 37pts

              N.T.P.No 2  Men:-  D.Green 293cm   

              N.T.P.No 9  Men:- D.Hastie 455cm    

              N.T.P. No 11 Men:- A.Bailey 556 cms                     Ladies:- L.Smith 700 cms

              N.T.P. No15 Men:-(0-18) P.Johnston 294 cms          2nd shot(19-36) M.Voller 36cms            Ladies:- L.Smith 51cms 2nd shot

             Approach No.6  Men:- A.Bailey 109 cm      Ladies:- E.Nelson 411 cm

 

15th of July, 2017:

        Golf Results 15/7/17 Single Stab.
                     Div1  Mens  Winner:- J.Piccini40pts ocb        Runner
Up:-   T.Stanford  40pts
                     Div2  Mens Winner:-  J .Daniels 41pts           Runner
Up:- J.Hunter 40pts
                     N.T.P. No2 Mens:-R Stagg      293cm
Ladies:-No One
                     N.T.P .No9 Mens:- S Browning 452cm
Ladies:-J Smith 341cm
                     N.T.P. No11 Mens:-  J.Young 127cm
Ladies:-J.Smith 546 cm
                     N.T.P. No15 Mens:- 0-18 M.Brown609cm     19-36 P.Toohey
354cm            Ladies:-L.Smith99cm
                     Approach   No. 12  MensA.Bailey 695cm
Ladies:-L.Smith 1500cm
                     Run Down To 37.pts

8th of July, 2017:

Div 1  Men:

Winner: T Stanford 40pts

Runner Up:  A Bailey 38pts           

Div 2 Men:  

Winner: W.Allan    42pts

Runner Up: J.Middap 39pts

Ladies:

Winner: E.Nelson 36pts

Run Down To 36

N.T.P:

No.2:  Mens G.Crouch 540 cm,  Ladies  No One

No.9: Mens D.Mallett 111cm,  Ladies  L.Smith 276 cm

No.11: Mens R.Stagg 128cm,  Ladies L.Smith 337cm

No.15: Mens (0-18) G.Crouch 800 cm, (19-36) B.Thoms 70cm, Ladies  L.Smith in hole

Approach:

No.6: Mens T.Stanford 225cm, Ladies J.Smith 552 cm

 

1st of July, 2017:

S/Stroke Monthly Medal

Men Div 1:

Winner: W.Johnston 84/69 ocb 

Runner Up: J.Young 74/69

Men Div 2:

Winner: B.Donald 92/66    

Runner Up: J.Middap 91/69

Ladies:

Winner: A.Finch 90/72

Runner up: L.Smith 97/77

Rundown Mens to 73 nett   

N.T.P:

No2: no one

No9: Mens J.Soppa 125cm   Ladies E.Nelson 177cm

No11: P.Johnston 178cm       Ladies E.Nelson 1479cm

No15: (0-18) R.Stagg 170cm  19-36 P.Toohey 2nd shot in hole

Approach:

No3: Mens P.Voller 2nd shot 195cm

                  Ladies A.Finch 3rd shot 288cm

Mr Putters: S.Voller & D.Hartman 25 

Mrs Putter: J.Smith 27

Best Gross: J.Young 74

June, 2017

24th of June, 2017:

Single Stableford

Men Div 1:

Winnner: T.Stanford 41pts ocb

Runner/Up: O.Schmidt 41pts

Mens Div 2:

Winner: A Huntley 43 pts

Runner/Up W.Robinson 36 pts

Ladies:

Winner: E.Nelson 38pts

Run/Down To 38pts

N.T.P:

No.2: D.Russell 140cm

No.9: G.Crouch 88cm,   Ladies E.Nelson 65cm

No.11: R.Winrow 256cm,   Ladies E.Nelson 970cm

No.15: (0/18) R.Stagg 361cm, (19/36) E.Wright 12cm, Ladies L.Smith 198cm

Approach:

No.6: D.Green 153 cm,   Ladies S.Goodbun 130cm

Match Play:

Winner: M.Clem 2/1

Runner/Up: V.Gibbons

 

17th of June, 2017:

Single Stab.

Men Div 1:

Winner:   D Mallett 40pts     R/Up: J Young 39pts

R/Up:       J Young 39pts

Men Div 2:

Winner:  K Hanly 42pts

R/Up:     T Brown 37pts

Ladies:

Winner:  M Gibson 39 pts 

R/Up:      E Nelson 36  pts

N.T.P:  No2/  Men:  J Hunter 387cm      Ladies: E Nelson 616cm

      No9/  Men: No-One                      Ladies: E Nelson 12cm

      No11/ Men: D Hartman 58cms        Ladies: J Browning 431cm

      No15/ Men (0-18) D Hartman 561cm,  (19-36) 2nd shot  K Hanly in Hole      Ladies: E Nelson 132 cm

Approach:   No12/ Men: S Browning 178cm,     Ladies: E Nelson 390cm

Ball Run down to 36 points.

 

10th of June 2017:

Single Stab.

Men Div 1:  

Winner:   P.Robb 41pts 

R/up:       P.Johnston 40pts

Men Div 2:

Winner:  R.Boughen 40pts

R/Up:      S.Noble 37pts

Ladies:

Winner:   J.Heath 34pts ocb

NTP:

No2: Men:    B Russell 830cm          Ladies: J Heath 950cm

        No9: Men:    B Russell 167cm          Ladies: E Nelson 12cm

        No11: Men:   J Osbourne 85cm

        No 15: Men: (0-18): S.Browning 146cm     2nd shot (19-36): R.Newham in hole      Ladies: E.Nelson 90cm         

Approach No17 Men:- E.Wright 188cms    Ladies:- E.Nelson 104cms

Ball run down to 37pts.

 

3 June 2017:

Single Stroke & Monthly Mug

Men Div 1:

Winner:  B Sheraton 84/67
R/Up:  R Avenell 81/68 OCB

Men Div 2:

Winner:  D Browning 99/66
R/Up:  W Robinson 98/70

Men’s Rundown to 72 nett

Ladies:

Winner:  L Smith 88/67
R/Up:  J Heath 95/73 OCB

Ladies Rundown to 74 nett

NTP Men:

No 2:  R Avenell 120 cm
No 9:  V Gibbons 1014 cm
No 11:  J Piccini 58 cm
No 15:  C Bath 58 cm
No 15:  R Hunter (0-18) 7 cm

NTP Ladies:

No 2:  E Nelson 231 cm
No 9:  H Gilbert 71 cm
No 11:  L Smith 623 cm
No 15:  E Nelson 31 cm

Approach No 12:

Men:  K Hopper  57 cm
Ladies:  E Nelson 346 cm

Mr Putter:  B Sheraton 23
Mrs Putter:  E Nelson 27

Best Gross:  A Bailey 75

May, 2017

27th of May, 2017:

Club Champion:  J Young 309,          A Grade Nett:   M Newman 288

B Grade Gross:  J.Collins 329,           Nett:  M.Clem 282               

C Grade Gross:  R.Boughen 370,       Nett:  E .Wright 289

Ladies Gross: E.Nelson 338,              Nett:  A.Finch 298

Over 70’s Winner:   L. Hayne 283  Nett

 

Winners Div1:   D.Hartman  82/66,     Div 2:  I.Longworth 91/70 ocb,      Ladies:  L. Smith 91/70

Runners Up Div1:  L.Baldry 82/67,      Div2:   W.Allan 93/70 ocb,              Ladies:  A.Finch 91/73

Rundown 71 Nett

N.T.P. No2:           D.Hartman 142 cm         B.Else 780 cm

No9:                M.Brown 65 cm

No11:              W.Allan 119 cm                 A. Finch 432cm

No15:   0-18  M.Augustine 300 cm,      19 -36 10cm C.Bath,      E.Nelson 34cm

Approach No3:  L.Hayne  2nd Shot 332cm,       S.Heise  3rd Shot 470 cm

 

Saturday 20th of May, 2017:                  

3rd round of championships and single stroke.

Winners:

Men Div 1:  J Collins  75/62     

Men Div 2:   R Boughen   

Ladies:          A Finch  92/73 ocb                  

Runners up:

Men Div 1: M Newman 73/67 ocb                

Men Div 2: J Maxwell      

Ladies:       J Heath 96/73

N.T.P:

No.2/ Men, C Stevenson 437cm

No.9/ Men, D Hartman   111cm

No.11/ Men, J Young        221cm

No.15/ (0-18) G Crouch 85cm,       (19-36) J Middap 50cm          Ladies J Browning 114cm, 2nd shot

Approach No.12:  R Robertson 317cm       Ladies   E  Nelson 235cm

Ball Run Down to 73.

 

Saturday 13th of May, 2017:

2nd round of Championships & single stab.

Winners:

Men Div 1:   W Heath  85/68 ocb    

Men Div 2:   J Middap 91/69

Ladies:          J Heath 96/73 ocb

Runners-up:      

Men Div 1: J Piccini     83/68            

Men Div 2: D Hastie    94/70       

Ladies: S Heise      97/73 ocb

Ball rundown to 71.

N.T.P:

No 2: G Crouch 235cm 

No 9: D Hartman  448cm        Ladies L Smith 2nd shot 100 cm

No 11: L Baldry  270cm          L Smith 695cm

No 15:   (0-18)   M Augustine  367cm            (19-36)  K Mcguire 107 cm 2nd shot

                Ladies:  B Else  60cm 2nd shot

Approach No6:  A Timperley 140cm    E Nelson  111cm

Single Stab:  Winner:  R Boughen  37pts 

                Runnner Up:  L Baldry    36pts
 

Saturday 6th of May, 2017:

Monthly Mug and 1st round of Championships

Winners:    

Div.1:       M.Clem 84/66   

Div.2:       J Middap      

Ladies:    J.Heath 98/75

R/Up:

Div.1:        T.Ross 74/68 ocb        

Div.2:       M.Voller 91/71 ocb 

Ladies:     A.Finch 94/76

N.T.P:

No.2:  

Men:  L.Hayne 531cms

No.9:

Men: T.Ross 207cms              

Ladies: 20cms

No.11:

Men: M.Voller 260cms         

Ladies: L.Smith 47cms

No.15:

Men:   (0-18) M.Clem 290cms,     (19-36) 2nd shot J.Ellemans 23cms

Ladies: A.Finch 280cms

Approach No.12:

Men: T.Ross 210cms       

Ladies:- E.Nelson 725cms

Ball Rundown: Ladies 78     Men  71

Mr Putter: T.Ross 25

Mrs Putter: J.Heath 30 ocb

Best Gross:- T.Ross 74

 

Monday 1st of May, 2017:

Labour day special event.

Winner: T Norris  41pts

Runner up: R Parnell 38pts

Run down: G Sharpe 38pts

April 2017

Saturday 29th of April, 2017:

4BBB  Aggregate Stableford:

Winners:   O.Schmidt & R.Johnson 78pts    R/Ups:- R.Lee/A.Timperley

R/Ups:       R.Lee & A.Timperley 77pts

N.T.P:

2)   Men’s:  G Maxwell 880  cm

        9)   Men’s: (0-18) J Young 321cm,    (19-36) E.Wright 39cm,   Ladies 2nd shot:    E.Nelson in hole

        11)   Men’s:    I.Henry 242cm

        15)   Men’s:    (0-18) P.Smollen 136cm,    (19-36) J.Daniels 2nd shot in hole,   Ladies:  E.Nelson 131cm

Approach No6 Men: (0-18)  W.Heath 381cm,   (19-36) T Maroske 63cm,    Ladies:- E Nelson 323 cm

Ball Rundown to 74pts

 

Tuesday 25th of April, 2017:

Anzac day golf results, Sponsored by Ex-Service personnel.

Winners:                J.Piccini & B.Sheraton 46 ocb

R/up:                      V.Gibbons & B.Richards 46 pts

N.T.P:

2)    V.Gibbons 1500 cms

9)    Jill Smith 15 cms

11)   S.Browning 830 cms

15)  W.Crouch in hole 2nd shot

All player won a ball & they can be picked up from the Captain’s office.

 

Saturday 22nd of April, 2017:

Mixed four-ball stroke championships:

Winners: J.Young & A.Finch 63

R/up: P.Johnston & J.Smith 64 ocb

Single stab:

Div 1:

Winner:  D.Green 42 pts

r/up:  M.Dance 39 ocb

Div 2:

winner:  W.Robinson 38pts

R/up:  G.Wylie 36pts

N.T.P:

2)  M.Clem 1550cm,    Ladies B.Else 210cm

9)  R.Robertson 236cm,  Ladies  A.Finch 368cm 

11)  M.Clem 125cm,    Ladies A.Finch 609cm

15)  0/18 D.Hartman 82cm,  19/36 G.Wylie 53 cm,  Ladies B Else 25cm

Approach 12)   G.Maxwell 712 cm,    Ladies E.Nelson 97 cm

Ball r/down 38

Saturday 29/4/2017 4bbb agg stableford

Saturday 6/5/2017 m/mug/ & 1st rnd club championships.

 

Saturday 15th of April, 2017

Mens Division 1:

Winner:  R Stagg 41pts                            

Runner-Up:  J Buckley 40 pts

Mens Division 2:

Winner:  A Huntley 45pts

Runner-Up:  T Norris 38pts

Ladies:

Winner:  M Gibson 32 pts

NTP’s:

Mens:

No  2: A Bailey 379cm

       No 9:  I Pengelly 160cm

               No 11:  A Barry 392 cm

               No 15:  J Buckley 8 cm

                            D Butterfield 2nd shot 112cm

Ladies:

No 2:  S Heise  266cm

No 9:  no one

No 11:  J Heath 1190 cm

No 15:  M.Gibson 297cm

Mens Approach No 3:  A Barry 229 cm

Ladies Approach No 3:  M Gibson 1215 cm

Run Down  39pts to 38 pts

 

Saturday, 8 April 2017 (Monthly Mug & Putting)

Men Div 1:  

Winner:  D Hollands 79/69

Runner-up:  M Clem 87/69

Men Div 2: 

Winner:  S Norris 90/69

Runner-up:  V Gibbons 96/72 ocb

Ladies:

Winner:  L Smith 94/74

Runner-up:  E Nelson 83/75 

Nearest to the Pins:

2) D Hollands 348cm,  L Smith 107cm

9) D Russell 660cm,  E Nelson 287cm

11) P Johnston 173cm

15) R Hunter 238cm,  J Middap 127cm,  L Smith 12cm

Approach:

17) D Hollands 2nd shot,  E Nelson 94cm 3rd shot

Ball Run down to 73 nett.

Best Gross:  A Bailey 77 stroke.

Mr Putters:  D Hollands & J Young 26

Mrs Putter:  L Smith 27

D Hollands Eagle on the 17th

 

Bunny Run Results 2/4/17:

Members:

Winner:  W Browning 23pts

Runner Up:  P Filler 20pts

Rundown:  S Browning 19pts, R Cromarty 17pts, D Bowe 17pts

Non-Members:

Winner:  Les Smith 20pts

Runner Up:  Jeff Hunter 19pts

Rundown:  P Jones 18pts, D Salway 17pts, R Crymer 16pts

Special thanks to Rosewood Pharmacy for sponsoring the day.

 

Saturday 1/4/17:

Monthly Mug Postponed due to wet weather conditions.

March 2017

Saturday, 25 March 2017

Men Div 1:  

Winner:  P Voller 40pts

Runner up:  L Solomon 38pts ocb

Men Div 2: 

Winner:  D Butterfield 40pts

Runner up:  J Gilbert 37pts

Ladies:

Winner:  J Heath 35pts 

Runner up:  B Else 32pts 

Nearest to the Pins:

2) P Voller 198cm

9) J Piccini 264cm

11) D Mallet 449cm,  E Nelson 601cm

15) (0-18) L Solomon 234cm, (19-36) J Gilbert 9cm, J Heath 193cm

Approach:

6) T Maroske 162cm, B Else 517cm

Ball Run down to 36pts.

Pot of Gold: D Butterfield ocb.

 

Saturday, 18 March 2017

Foursomes Championship Winners:

Men: A.Bailey & A.Barry 110 gross.

          M.Clem & R.Farraway 101 1/2 nett

Ladies: E.Nelson & A.Finch 124 gross

              M.Gibson & L.Sheraton 111 1/2

Single Stableford:

Winner: J.Buckley 42 pts

Runner Up: O.Schmidt 40 pts

Ball run down to 38 pts.

Nearest to the Pins:

2) J.Young   302cm

9) M.Voller   158cm

11) M.Brown   hole in one,   J.Browning   997cm

15) R.Farraway   621cm,   J.Browning   210cm