Browsed by
Author: rgc

Ladies , June 2018

Ladies , June 2018

Tuesday, 12 June 2018:

Single Stableford:

Winner:  A Finch 38 pts
Runner-up:  S Savage 35 pts ocb
Rundown:  S Heise 35 pts

Pin Shots:
No 2:   S Erith
No 9:   L Sheraton
No 11:  S Savage (Hole in One)
No 15:  A Finch

Next week:  Ladies Foursomes 27 hole event

June, 2018

June, 2018

Rosewood Golf Results 16-6-2018
  Single Stableford
Winner:  B Donald 45 pts ocb,                   Runner Up:  P Voller 45 pts
N.T.P.    No-2    MenP-Voller 32cms-           LadiesJ-Smith 940cms
              No-9     Men 19-36 hcp J-Wojcicki 23cms
LadiesL-Sheraton146cms
              No-11   Men R-Farraway 585cms   Ladies S-Morgan828cms
              No-15  Men0-18Hcp P-Ross630cms  19-36HcpT-Brown 211cms
LadiesL-Smith203cms
        App- No8 R-Farraway-246cms    Ladies-E-Nelson    91cms
Ball-rundown to 37
Matchplay  Finalists Men  M-Clem&L-Baldry    Ladies     S-Morgan &L-Smith

 

Saturday, 9 June 2018:

Single Stableford & 1st Round Members’ Single Matchplay:

Winners:  Men:  S Voller 42 pts, Ladies:  E Nelson 36 pts
R/Up:  Men:  M Newman 41 pts
Rundown 38 pts
Pin Shots:
No 2:    Men:  D Hartman, Ladies:  Skinner
No 9:    Men:  0-18:  W Johnston, 19-36 (2nd Shot):  J Daniels, Ladies (2nd Shot):  E Nelson
No 11:   Men:  B Sheraton, Ladies:  T Klos
No 15:   Men:  0-18:  L Hayne, 19-36 (2nd Shot):  E Wright, Ladies (2nd Shot):  H Gilbert

Approach:  No 16:  Men:  M Jones, Ladies:  L Smith

Single Matchplay (1st Round):
Winners:
Men:  W Johnston, M Clem, R Farraway, L Baldry
Ladies:  S Morgan

 

 

Saturday, 2 June 2018:

 

S/Stroke – Monthly Mug – 2/06/2018
Winners:- Div1  J.Piccini83/68 Div2 W.Crouch 87/68 Ladies E.Nelson 81/72
Runnersup:-  Div1R.Farraway 86/70  Div2 P.Voller 88/69 Ladies L.Sheraton
94/73
Rundown:- Mens to70       Ladies74
N.T.P’S No2 D.Butterfield 900cm Ladies L.Smith 446cm
No9 0-18 L.Hayne 580cm 19-36 A.Elape 20cm  Ladies E.Nelson 172cm
No11W.Crouch 495cm Ladies L.Sheraton 853cm
No15 0-18O.Schmidt 450cm 19-36  W.Browning 46cm   Ladies L.Sheraton in hole
Approaches No No7 Mens T.Stanford 286cm Ladies E.Nelson 236cm
Best Gross:-T.Ross 80
Mr.Putter:-D.Mallet 26 Mrs Putter:-  E.Nelson 27

May, 2018

May, 2018

Saturday, 26 May 2018:

4th Round Championships – S/Stroke
Winners: Div1 I.Pengelly 82/67   Div2 T.Brown 89/62   Ladies L.Smith 91/70
Runnersup: Div1 W.Johnston 84/68 o.c.b  Div2  J.Wojcicki 87/67 o.c.b
Ladies A.Finch 91/72
Rundown Mens 71   Ladies to 74
N.T.P’S No2 J.Soppa 404cm    Ladies E.Nelson 285cm
No9 0-18 A.Timperley 424cm  19-36 W.Allan 35cm    Ladies L.Smith 16cm
No11 W.Johnston 477cm    Ladies S.Morgan 950cm
No15 0-18 W.Johnston 318cm   19-36 B.Butterfield 10cm    Ladies E.Nelson 44cm
Approaches No14 P.Kuhn 660cm      Ladies E.Nellson 73cm
Championship Winners:
A.Grade Gross & Club Champion: A.Barry 308    Nett: P.Solomon 280
B.Grade Gross: J.Soppa  337     Nett: P.Toohey 270
C.Grade Gross: J.Wojcicki 363    Nett: T.Brown 279
Ladies Gross Winner: E.Nelson 335   Nett: Winner S.Morgan 283
Senior Nett Winner: S.Noble 281
Congratulations All winners

 

Saturday, 19 May 2018:
Single Stroke & 3rd Round Club Championships:

Men’s Winners:
Div 1:  P Toohey 82/65,
Div 2:  M Voller 89/68 ocb

Ladies Winner:  S Morgan 96/67

Men’s Runner-Ups:
Div 1:  D Mallett 74/66 ocb
Div 2:  D Hastie 90/68

Ladies Runner-Up:  M Gibson 91/68

Men’s Run Down to 70 Nett
Ladies Run Down to 73 Nett

Pin Shots (Men):
No 2:  D Wojcicki 172cm
No 9:  0-18 – S Browning 850 cm, 19-36 (2nd Shot) – S Voller in Hole
No 11:  C Innes 221 cm
No 15:  0-18 – A Timperley 376 cm, 19-36 (2nd Shot) – D Hastie 26 cm

Pin Shots (Ladies): 
No 2 (2nd Shot):  E Nelson 64 cm
No 9 (2nd Shot):  J Browning 43 cm
No 11:  S Heise 153 cm
No 15 (2nd Shot):  L Sheraton 193 cm

Approaches (No 6):
Men:  R Lee 273 cm (2nd Shot)
Ladies:  E Nelson 304 cm (3rd Shot)

 

 

 

S/Stroke – 2nd rnd Championships – 12/5/2018

Winners:- Div1 T.Stanford 80/70  Div2 T.Brown 89/61  Ladies M.Gibson 95/71

Runnersup:- Div1 M.Clem 88/71o.c.b. Div 2  W.Robinson 102/69 Ladies E.Nelson 82/73

Mens Rundown to 72nett  Ladies 74nett

N.T.P’S No2 D.Wojcicki 248 cm  Ladies M.Gibson 66 cm

No9 0-18 D.Hollands 261 cm  19-36 J.Hunter 143 cm  Ladies M.Gibson 153 cm

No11 W.Browning 74 cm

No15 0-18 R.Graham 603cm  19-36 K.Hanly 28cm

Approaches No13 A.Barry 30 cm  Ladies E.Nelson   

 

S/Stroke Monthly Mug – 1st Rnd Championships – 5/5/2018
Winners Div1 P.Toohey 80/62   Div2 W.Crouch 81/61  Ladies M.Gibson 94/69
Runnersup  Div1 P.Solomon 76/65  Div2 C.Innes 95/68 o.c.b.  Ladies S.Morgan 101/71
Rundown Mens to 69 nett     Ladies to 74 nett
N.T.P.’S  No2  W.Crouch 16cm  Ladies E.Nelson 130cm
No 9 0-18 A.Timperley 533cm  19-36 K.McGuire 41cm   Ladies E.Nelson 44cm
No11 D.Russell 214cm Ladies S.Morgan 218cm
No15;- 0-18A.Timperley 838cm 19-36 J.Hunter 12cm  Ladies A.Finch 20cm
Approaches NO 5 W.Johnston 107cm   Ladies L.Sheraton 249cm
Best Gross P.Solomon 76
Mr Putter P.Toohey 24 Mrs Putter A.Finch 28

Ladies, May 2018

Ladies, May 2018

S/Stroke – 2nd round Championships – 8/5/2018

Winner:- P.Brown 75 nett O.C.B.

Runner up:- S.Morgan 75 nett

Rundown:- S.Erith, L.Sheraton, M.Gibson 76 nett

N.T.P’s  No2 S.Savage 194cm

No9 J.Browning 266cm

No11 A.Finch 188cm

No15 A.Finch 204cm

Next week 3rd rnd C’ships Trophy Donor B.Mack

 

Monthly Medal & 1st round Mid-week Championships

Winner  J.Browning 100/73

Runnerup  M.Gibson 99/74

Rundown  D.Smith 109/75, S.Morgan 106/76 & D.Stanley 101/76

N.T.P’s No2 P.Bown  No9 D.Stanley  No15 Y.Boer

Mrs Putter M.Boonstoppel 30

Next week 2nd rnd Championships trophy donor J.Browning

Rosewood Vets, April 2018

Rosewood Vets, April 2018

S/Stableford for trophies donated by S.Heise & J.Demmery

Winners:– I.Keen 39pts       Ladies D.Smith38pts

Runnersup :- C.Hallam 38pts o.c.b.   Ladies S.Erith 37pts.

Rundown:– Mens to 35pts    Ladies to 33pts

N.T.P’s No2  J.Buckley       A.Finch

                No9  C.Stevenson    S.Erith

                No11  J.Hunter    A.Brown

                No15 R.Turnbull   P.Brown 

Approach No5  R.Cromarty     L.Sheaton

Next game 21st May 8.30am start.

All veteran golfers with AGU or WGA handicaps welcome

April 2018

April 2018

 

Saturday 28.4.18:  4BBB Stab ANZAC Shield
Winners:  C.Bath & B.Thoms 50pts
Runners Up: M.& T.Brown  48pts
Rundown to  43pts
N.T.P’S No2  J.Buckley  Ladies E.Nelson
No9 T.Brown   Ladies  J.Browning
No11  R.Johnson      Ladies E.Nelson
No15   0-18 A.Timperley   19-36 J.Hunter Ladies E.Nelson
Approach No 12  A.Timperley   Ladies E.Nelson

 

4BBB Mixed Stroke Championship & Single Stab. 21/4/18

4BBB Winners P.Johnston&J.Smith 61  R/Ups:– S.Browning & S.Morgan 62

Single Stab. Winner:-T.Ross 43pts R/Up:-L.Baldry 38pts

N.T.P- No.2:-Mens;- P.Solomon 870cm Ladies;- L.Sheraton 83cm

             No.9:– 0-18 S.Browning 814cm 19-36 J.Morgan 36cm Ladies L.Smith in the hole

            No.11:-J.Hunter 295cm Ladies ;-E.Nelson353cm

            No.15:-0-=18W.Johnston1000cm 19-36 S.Noble 66cm Ladies;- H.Gilbert 95cm

           Approach Mens no3 T.Ross 87cm Ladies L Smith 67cm

            Ball R/down 36pts

 

Single Stab. 14/4/18
Winner:-J.Morgan 45pts
Runner Up:-J.Buckley 42pts
Rundown:-37pts
N.T.P No.2– Men:-M.Clem 152cm  Ladies:-E.Nelson110cm
             No.9– Men(0-18):- D.Hartman625cm Men(19-36):-R.Boughen 49cm
                          Ladies:-E.Nelson 55cm
            No.11– Men:-R.Ellison 241cm Ladies:-Skinner
            No.15– Men:-0-18 P.Solomon 58cm 19-36 E.Wright 60cm
                           Ladies:-M.Gibson 1102cm
Approach No.10– Men:-V Gibbons 330cm    Ladies:-Skinner

 

S/Stroke  –  Monthly Mug
Winners:– Mens Div1 M.Brown 85/68   Div2  S.Noble 99/71o.c.b   Ladies:
                       E.Nelson 85/75
Runnersup;– P.Solomon 80/69   Div2  C.Innis 99/71   Ladies S.Heise 104/78
Rundown Mens to 72       Ladies to 79nett
N.T.P’s No2  R.Lee 514cm   Ladies J.Browning 89cm
               No9 0-18  M.Brown 584cm  19-36 J.Hunter 63cm  Ladies A.Finch 19cm
               No11 P.Toohey  149cm     Ladies E.Nelson 297cm
               No15  0-18 S.Johnson 172cm  19-36 J.Buckley 20cm  Ladies E.Nelson 80cm
Approaches No 1 L.Hayne 186cm    Ladies E.Nelson 695cm
Best Gross:– M.Newman 79
Mr Putter:– J.Piccini  26    Mrs Putter E.Nelson 28

Ladies, April 2018

Ladies, April 2018

Tuesday, 24 April 2018: 
Secret Partners:  Winners:  M Boonstoppel & P Brown 58 pts,

                                Runners-Up:  S Erith & M Gibson 56 pts ocb,

                                Ball Run Down:  D Stanley & S Morgan 56 pts. 

                                Pin Shots (all 2nd shots):  No 2 – L Sheraton 328 cm,

                                                                                No 9 – D Stanley 230 cm,

                                                                                No 11 – B Mack 261 cm,

                                                                                No 15 – S Erith 77 cm. 

Next week (1.5.18):  Monthly Medal & 1st Round Ladies Mid-Week Championships, 8.30 am start.

 

Tuesday, 17.4.18:

Canadian Foursomes Winners:  M Gibson & B Mack 93/66.5, R/Up:  D Norris & P Brown 96/69.5, Ball Run Down:  S Heise & D Smith 100/70.  Pin Shots (all 2nd shots):  No 2 – A Finch & Y Boer 95 cm, No 9 – A Finch & Y Boer 252 cm, No 11 – A Finch & Y Boer 30 cm, No 15 – M Gibson & B Mack in hole.  Next week:  All tee off front nine – Single Stableford (Secret Partners).

 

Tuesday, 10.4.18:

Single Stableford Winner:  P Brown 32 pts, R/Up:  D Smith 29 pts,  Pin Shots (all 2nd shots):  No 2 – D Stanley 64 cm, No 9 – M Boonstoppel 174 cm, No 11 – P Brown 34 cm, No 15 – P Brown 136 cm.  

 

Tuesday, 3.4.18: 
Monthly Medal Winner:  D Smith 109/74, R/Up:  D Stanley 100/75, Ball Run Down:  P Brown 76 nett, M Boonstoppel 76 nett.  Putting:  M Boonstoppel 29.  Pin Shots:  No 2 (2nd Shot) D Norris 77 cm, No 9 (2nd Shot) B Mack 47 cm, No 15 (2nd Shot) D Stanley 188 cm.  No 11 (first shot) no luck!  Next game will be Wednesday, 11.4.18, Single Stableford, 8 am start.

Thursday 18 hole Comp – April 2018

Thursday 18 hole Comp – April 2018

Thursday, 19 April 2018:

Winner:  S Nichols 42 pts,

R/Up:  M Schilling 39 pts ocb,

Ball Run Down:  D McKee 39 pts,

Pin Shot:  No 15 – S Gardner 900 cm

 

Thursday, 12-4-18

Winner: B Yates 41

R/Up: J Blewitt 3p

R/D: R Johnson 38

NTP: No2: o Schmidt 530 cm

          No11: D Mckee 1,248 cm

 

Thursday, 5.4.18: 

Winner:  S Daunt 38 pts,

R/Up:  S Nichols 35 pts ocb,

Ball Run Down:  O Schmidt 35 pts ocb,

S Gardner 35 pts. 

Pin Shot:  No 15 – R Ala Outinen 330 cm.
Sent from my iPhone

Ladies, March 2018

Ladies, March 2018

Tuesday, 13 March 2018:  Monthly Medal – Winner:  B Mack ocb, R/Up:  S Heise ocb, J Browning ocb.  Ball run down:  D Stanley, S Erith.  Pin Shots:  No 2 – S Morgan, No 9 – M Gibson, No 15 – M Gibson.  Mrs Putter:  D Smith.  Next event:  Russian Roulette.

Thursday 18 hole Comp – March 2018

Thursday 18 hole Comp – March 2018

Thursday, 29.3.18:  Winner:  S Nichols 40 pts, R/Up:  J Blewitt 39 pts.  Pin Shot:  No 11:  R Ala Outinen 530 cm.

 

Thursday, 22.3.18:  Winner:  J Blewitt 40 pts, R/Up:  S Gardner 36 pts ocb, Ball Run Down:  S Nichols 36 pts.  Pin Shot:  No 15:  Judd Morgan 1100 cm.

 

Thursday, 15.3.18:  Winner:  R Johnson 35 pts, R/Up:  P Johnston 34 pts, Ball Run Down:  W Johnston 32 pts.  Pin Shot:  No 11 – S Nichols 450 cm.

 

Thursday, 8-3-18

Winner:  S Daunt 35 pts, R/Up:  S Gardner 33 pts.  Pin Shots:  No 9:  S Daunt 1450 cm, No 15:  R Ala-Outinen 1300 cm, 

Thursday, 1-3-18

Winner:  P Johnson 35 pts, R/Up:  M Schilling 31 pts ocb.  Pin Shots:  No 2:  J Morgan 750 cm, No 11:  M Schilling 658 cm