Browsed by
Author: rgc

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, January 2020

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, January 2020

THURSDAY, 9 JANUARY 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Gardner 37 pts

R/Up: B Yates 36 pts

Run Down: R Johnson 35 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: S Gardner 1200 cm

THURSDAY, 2 JANUARY 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: M Rostron 41 pts

R/Up: B Yates 35 pts

Run Down: R Johnson 32 pts

Pin Shots:

No 9: S Nicholls 1050 cm

No 11: S Nicholls 600 cm

January, 2020

January, 2020

SATURDAY, 11 JANUARY 2020

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: R Ellison 42 pts, Ladies: E Nelson 33 pts

R/Up: Men: A Timperley 41 pts

Run Down to 39 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: M Brown, Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) T Stanford, Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: B Sheraton, Ladies: J Browning

No 15: Men: R Ellison, Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot)

Approach (No 16):

Men: P Johnston, Ladies: E Nelson

Next Week: Saturday, 18.1.20 – 2 Person Ambrose

SATURDAY, 4 JANUARY 2020

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross: A Barry 73

Winners: Div 1: B Sheraton 86/68, Div 2: V Gibbons 94/71, Ladies: E Nelson 83/74

R/Up: Div 1: S Browning 79/69 ocb, Div 2: J Buckley 94/74

Run Down to 71 nett

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: R Lee, Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) J Soppa, (19-36) D Butterfield (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: M Brown, Ladies: E Nelson

No 15: Men: R Hunter, Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot)

Approach (No 3):

Men: J Young, Ladies: E Nelson

Mr Putter: S Browning & D Green 28, Mrs Putter: L Johnston 32

WEDNESDAY, 1 JANUARY 2020

HANGOVER CUP

Single Stableford:

Players: 20 (18 Men & 2 Ladies)

Winner: N Porter 44 pts

R/Up: W Johnston 42 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: D Butterfield 700 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 500 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: R Cromarty 632 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 90 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: S Browning 526 cm

No 15: Men: J Smith 1230 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 150 cm (2nd shot)

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, December 2019

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, December 2019

THURSDAY, 19 DECEMBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Johnson 42 pts

R/Up: S Daunt 40 pts

Run Down: S Nicholls 38 pts

Pin Shots:

No 15: R Johnson 150 cm

THURSDAY, 12 DECEMBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Johnson 32 pts

Pin Shots:

No 11: M Schilling 1450 cm

THURSDAY, 5 DECEMBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: B Yates 35 pts ocb

R/Up: R Ala-Outinen 35 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: B Yates 400 cm

No 15: No-One

Rosewood Vets, December 2019

Rosewood Vets, December 2019

MONDAY, 9 DECEMBER 2019

ROSEWOOD VETS

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: G O’Connor 44 pts, Ladies: P Brown 37 pts ocb

Runners-Up:

1st: Men: D Butterfield 39 pts, Ladies: D Stanley 37 pts

2nd: Men: J Buckley 39 pts, Ladies: A Brown 35 pts

3rd: Men: T Goodbun 39 pts, Ladies: S Goodbun 34 pts

4th: Men: D Hastie 38 pts ocb, Ladies: M Boonstoppel 33 pts

Run Down: Men to 19, Ladies to 20

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: E Wright, Ladies: A Brown

No 9: Men: R Ellison, Ladies: A Finch

No 11: Men: R Ellison, Ladies: P Brown

No 15: Men: D Butterfield, Ladies: A Arumugam

Approach (No 16):

Men: R Turnbull & G Hauser, Ladies: C McKenzie & D Stanley

Next Game: Monday, 10 February 2020, 8.00 am start so make a note in your diary.

Thank you all for your wonderful support all year.

MERRY CHRISTMAS from Rosewood Vets Golf Organisers

December, 2019

December, 2019

SATURDAY, 28 DECEMBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Players: 44 (40 Men & 4 Ladies)

Winner: R Hunter 42 pts

R/Up: B Sheraton 38 pts

Run Down: To 36

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: J Young, Ladies: J Browning (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) S Browning, (19-36) W Allan (2nd shot), Ladies: J Browning (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: M Brown, Ladies: J Browning

No 15: Men: T Stanford, Ladies: L Johnston (2nd shot)

Approach (No 14):

Men: A Barry, Ladies: J Browning

Next Week: Saturday, 4.1.20: Monthly Mug – Single Stroke

SATURDAY, 21 DECEMBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: W Allan 42 pts

R/Up: D Mallett 39 pts

Run Down to 37 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: D Russell, Ladies: S Heise

No 9: Men: (0-18) J Daniels, (19-36) K Hanly, Ladies: E Nelson

No 11: Men: R Lee

No 15: Men: S Browning, Ladies: E Nelson

Approach:

Men: J Soppa, Ladies: E Nelson

Next Saturday: Single Stableford

SATURDAY, 14 DECEMBER 2019

4BBB Stableford:

Winners: P Voller & M Voller 47 pts ocb

R/Up: J Piccini & D Russell 47 pts

Run Down: D Mallett & R Winrow

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: D Mallett, Ladies: C McKenzie (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) R Johnson, (19-36) K Hanly (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: R Winrow, Ladies: L Sheraton

No 15: Men: D Butterfield, Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot)

Approach (No 13):

Men: R Winrow, Ladies: C McKenzie

SUNDAY, 8 DECEMBER 2019

Christmas Run: 9 Hole Stableford:

Sponsor: AAA Willowbank Car Glass

Front Nine:

Winner: Debby Routh 19 pts

R/Up: J Soppa 17 pts

Run Down: M Lutkins 16 pts ocb, J Browning 16 pts, David Routh 14 pts, Neil Fisher 13 pts, K Browning 12 pts

Back Nine:

Winner: B Gehrke 28 pts

R/Up: Debby Routh 23 pts

Run Down: S Browning 21 pts ocb, B Reinecker 21 pts ocb, J Soppa 21 pts ocb, P Trelour 21 pts, G Gordon 20 pts

SATURDAY, 7 DECEMBER 2019

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross: A Barry 70

Winners: Men: Div 1: P Kuhn 81/65, Div 2: D Butterfield 90/69, Ladies: C McKenzie 85/76 ocb

R/Up: Men: Div 1: A Barry 70/68 ocb, Div 2: E Wright 90/71, Ladies: M Gibson 93/76

Run Down: To 71 nett

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: D Green, Ladies: M Gibson (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) T Ross, (19-36) D Hastie (2nd shot), Ladies: L Johnston (2nd Shot)

No 11: Men: J Young, Ladies: M Gibson

No 15: Men: D Mallett, Ladies: C McKenzie (2nd shot)

Approach (No 12):

Men: R Graham, Ladies: C McKenzie

Mr Putter: M Brown 27, Mrs Putter: C McKenzie 29

November, 2019

November, 2019

SATURDAY, 30 NOVEMBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: (Div 1) A Barry 44 pts, (Div 2) B Donald 38 pts, Ladies: M Gibson 34 pts

R/Up: Men: (Div 1) R Ellison 40 pts ocb, (Div 2) E Wright 37 pts, Ladies: E Nelson 31 pts

Run Down: To 37 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: R Graham 313 cm, Ladies: L Sheraton 383 cm

No 9: Men: (0-18) No-one, (19-36) V Gibbons 382 cm, Ladies: M Gibson 165 cm

No 11: Men: M Brown 415 cm, Ladies: C McKenzie 10 metres

No 15: Men: B Sheraton 288 cm, Ladies: C McKenzie 39 cm

Approach (No 4):

Men: No-one, Ladies: E Nelson 220 cm

Eagle (No 10): P Toohey, D Wojcicki

SATURDAY, 23 NOVEMBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: (Div 1) D Green 43 pts, (Div 2) K Parker 39 pts ocb,

Ladies: P Brown 37 pts

R/Up: Men (Div 1) M Dance 39 pts, (Div 2) J Demmery 39 pts,

Ladies: S Heise 33 pts

Run Down: To 37

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: J Daniels, Ladies: C McKenzie

No 9: Men: (0-18) D Russell, (19-36) J Demmery, Ladies: D Pearson

No 11: Men: W Johnston, Ladies: Nil

No 15: Men: O Schmidt, Ladies: L Sheraton

Approach (No 12):

Men: J Wojcicki, Ladies: S Heise

SATURDAY, 16 NOVEMBER 2019

ROSEWOOD OPEN – Single Stroke:

Winners – Men:

A Grade: Gross: M Marriott 73, Net: D Russell 70

B Grade: Gross: J Piccini 82, Net: J Smith 66

C Grade: Gross: J Buckley 89, Net: C Gehrke 66

Winners – Ladies:

Gross: E Nelson 78, Net: L Johnston

Run Down to 70

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: R Coyne, Ladies: E Nelson

No 9: Men: (0-18) J Young, (19-36) J Ellemans, Ladies: E Nelson

No 11: Men: P Johnston, Ladies: H Gilbert

No 15: Men: B Donald, Ladies: E Nelson

Approach (No 3):

Men: R Coyne, Ladies: B Else

Next Week: Single Stableford

SATURDAY, 9 NOVEMBER 2019

2 Person Ambrose:

Winners: M Gibson & J Smith 64.5

R/Up: J Young & B Donald 64.75

Run Down: 66.25

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: M Clem

No 9: Men: (0-18) D Mallett, (19-36) K Hanly, Ladies: M Gibson

No 11: Men: J Demmery

No 15: Men: J Morgan, Ladies: L Johnston

Approach (No 16):

Men: J Smith, Ladies: M Gibson

SATURDAY, 2 NOVEMBER 2019

MUG OF MUGS & MONTHLY MUG – Single Stroke

Mug of Mugs 2019:

Winners: Men: R Ellison 71 nett ocb, Ladies: L Johnston 72 nett

Monthly Mug – November 2019:

Best Gross: A Bailey 74

Winners: Div 1: W Johnston 78/66, Div 2: B Donald 94/71 ocb, Ladies: L Johnston 89/72

R/Up: Div 1: O Schmidt 84/70, Div 2: D Hastie 91/71, Ladies: M Gibson 90/73

Run Down: Men to 72 nett

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: P Solomon, Ladies: S Heise

No 9: Men: (0-18) A Bailey, (19-36) J Demmery, Ladies: L Johnston

No 11: Men: J Comp, Ladies: L Johnston

No 15: Men: (0-18) D Hollands, (19-36) R Winrow, Ladies: E Nelson

Approach (No 6):

Men: J Young, Ladies: E Nelson

Mr Putter: O Schmidt 25, Mrs Putter: M Gibson 30

Rosewood Vets, November 2019

Rosewood Vets, November 2019

MONDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2019

ROSEWOOD VETS

Trophy Donors: John & Dot Stanford

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: T Goodbun 41 pts ocb, Ladies: S Goodbun 32 pts ocb

R/Up: Men: G Waters 41 pts, Ladies: D Stanley 32 pts

Run Down: Men to 36 pts, Ladies to 30 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: K Vollbrecht 315 cm, Ladies: A Brown 20 cm

No 9: Men: J Demmery 1 cm, Ladies: M Boonstoppel 72 cm

No 11: Men: R Turnbull 702 cm, Ladies: A Arumugam 80 cm

No 15: Men: J Daniels 23 cm, Ladies: A Arumugam 108 cm

Approach (No 1):

Men: No One, Ladies: L Sheraton 106 cm

Next Game: Monday, 9 December 2019 (Christmas Breakup) – 8.00 am start. All Members and Visitors from other Golf Clubs with a GA handicap 50 and over welcome.

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, November 2019

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, November 2019

THURSDAY, 28 NOVEMBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Johnson 38 pts

R/Up: M Rostron 35 pts

Pin Shots:

No 9: S Gardner 1010 cm

No 11: S Gardner 1240 cm

THURSDAY, 21 NOVEMBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Johnson 38 pts ocb

R/Up: K Parker 38 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: S Gardner 1210 cm

No 15: G Doyle 650 cm

THURSDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: D McKee 43 pts

R/Up: D Green 39 pts

Pin Shots:

No 9: D Green 350 cm

No 11: D Green 280 cm

THURSDAY, 7 NOVEMBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Ala-Outinen 36 pts

R/Up: R Johnson 33 pts ocb

Pin Shots:

No 2: G Doyle 1185 cm

Ladies, November 2019

Ladies, November 2019

TUESDAY, 19 NOVEMBER 2019

Ladies Fun Day – Single Stoke (Back Nine):

Winner: J Browning 35.5

R/Up: S Morgan 38.5

Pin Shots (2nd shots):

No 11: J Browning 59 cm

No 15: D Stanley 342 cm

Chip In: J Holloway & M Boonstoppel

Next Event: Ladies AGM & Trophy Presentations – Tuesday, 26.11.19 at 10.00 am

TUESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2019

Ladies Foursomes:

Winners: P Brown & L Sheraton 75 1/2

R/Up: D Stanley & B Mack 78 1/2 ocb

Run Down: M Boonstoppel & P Brown 78 1/2

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2: M Gibson & S Heise 20 cm

No 9: L Sheraton & P Brown 96 cm

No 11: L Sheraton & P Brown in Hole

No 15: D Stanley & B Mack 178 cm

Next Event: Fun Day

TUESDAY, 5 NOVEMBER 2019

Melbourne Cup Day

Ladies 4BBB Stableford Mixed Day:

Winners: J Comp & J Holloway 47 pts

R/Up: J Daniels & P Brown 43 pts ocb

Run Down: D Hastie & D Stanley 43, G Waters & M Gibson 42, V Gibbons & J Browning 42, B Sheraton & M Boonstoppel 41, J Smith & S Erith 40, J Demmery & S Heise 40

Pin Shots:

No 2: Ladies: M Boonstoppel 82 cm (2nd shot), Men: D Sheraton 7 cm

No 9: Ladies: M Boonstoppel 65 cm (2nd shot), Men: G Waters 51 cm

No 11: Ladies: C McKenzie 149 cm (2nd shot), Men: J Smith 60 cm

No 15: Ladies: M Gibson 221 cm (2nd shot), Men: J Smith 71 cm

Next Event: Tuesday, 12 November 2019 – Foursomes

Thursday 18 hole Comp, October 2019

Thursday 18 hole Comp, October 2019

THURSDAY, 31 OCTOBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Johnson 38 pts

R/Up: M Schilling 37 pts ocb

Run Down: S Daunt 37 pts

Pin Shots:

No 9: M Schilling 461 cm

No 11: R Johnson 900 cm

THURSDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Ala-Outinen 42 pts

R/Up: R Johnson 37 pts ocb

Run Down: M Rostron 37 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: No-one

No 15: R Johnson 550 cm

THURSDAY, 17 OCTOBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: D McKee 35 pts ocb

R/Up: R Johnson 35 pts

Pin Shots:

No 9: S Daunt 840 cm

No 11: R Johnson 450 cm

THURSDAY, 10 OCTOBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: M Schilling 38 pts ocb

R/Up: B Yates 38 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: B Yates 480 cm

No 15: G Doyle 599 cm

THURSDAY, 3 OCTOBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Johnson 37 pts

R/Up: D Russell 33 pts ocb

Run Down: D Green 33 pts, S Gardner 32 pts

Pin Shots:

No 9: B Yates 380 cm