Browsed by
Author: rgc

Thursday 18 hole Comp, July 2020

Thursday 18 hole Comp, July 2020

THURSDAY, 30 JULY 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: J Comp 36 pts

R/Up: G Doyle 32 pts ocb

Run Down: M Schilling 32 pts ocb

THURSDAY, 16 JULY 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Johnson 38 pts

R/Up: M Schilling 36 pts

Run Down: R Johnson 34 pts

THURSDAY, 9 JULY 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Johnson 33 pts ocb

R/Up: J Comp 33 pts

Run Down: G Doyle 32 pts, R Ala-Outinen 31 pts

THURSDAY, 2 JULY 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: B Yates 37 pts

R/Up: K Parker 33 pts

TH
Ladies, July 2020

Ladies, July 2020

TUESDAY, 28 JULY 2020

Ladies Single Stableford:

Winner: D Stanley 38 pts

R/Up: M Boonstoppel 31 pts

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2: M Boonstoppel 10 cm

No 9: M Boonstoppel 217 cm

No 11: J Holloway 92 cm

No 15: Nil

Ladies Single Matchplay Finals:

C McKenzie def P Brown 3-1

TUESDAY, 21 JULY 2020

Ladies Single Stableford:

Winner: M Morton 32 pts

R/Up: M Boonstoppel 30 pts

Run Down: B Mack 28 pts, D Norris 28 pts

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2: P Brown 21 cm

No 9: D Norris 94 cm

No 11: J Holloway 29 cm

No 15: D Stanley 54 cm

Ladies 3rd Round – Single Matchplay:

P Brown def J Holloway 1 up

C McKenzie def D Stanley 1 up

TUESDAY, 14 JULY 2020

Ladies 2nd Round – Single Matchplay:

J Holloway def S Heise 1 up

P Brown def L Sheraton 5/3

D Stanley def M Boonstoppel 1 up

C McKenzie def D Pearson 3/2

Ladies 9 Hole Event:

Winner: S Erith 16 pts

R/Up: M Morton 12 pts

Pin Shots (All 2nd shots):

No 2: D Pearson 125 cm

No 9: P Brown 91 cm

No 11: P Brown 111 cm

No 15: D Pearson 6 cm

TUESDAY, 7 JULY 2020

Ladies Monthly Medal – Single Stroke:

Winner: S Morgan 99/69

R/Up: C McKenzie 87/73

Run Down: R Williams 74, P Brown 75

Pin Shots:

No 2: M Gibson 34 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: D Stanley 118 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: L Sheraton 330 cm (1st shot)

No 15: C McKenzie 222 cm (2nd shot)

Mrs Putter: M Boonstoppel 30

June, 2020

June, 2020

SATURDAY, 27 JUNE 2020

3rd Round Men’s Single (Handicap) Matchplay:

W Johnston def D Russell 4/3

J Osborne def G Hauser 3/1

P Kuhn def J Piccini 4/3

M Clem def R Graham 4/3

1st Round Ladies Single (Handicap) Matchplay:

J Holloway def D Pearson 3/2

L Johnston def M Boonstoppel 1 up

P Brown def J Browning 6/4

M Gibson def E Nelson 7/5

Single Stableford:

Winner: T Stanford 40 pts

R/Up: K Parker 38 pts

Run Down to 35 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: J Smith, Ladies: M Gibson (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) D Mann, (19-36) W Browning (2nd shot), Ladies: M Gibson (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: J Hunter, Ladies: C McKenzie

No 15: Ladies: M Gibson (2nd shot)

Approach (No 12):

Men: P Toohey, Ladies: P Brown

SATURDAY, 20 JUNE 2020

2nd Round Men’s Single (Handicap) Matchplay:

W Johnston def J Young 5-4

D Russell def J Ellemans 2-1

G Hauser def J Morgan 1 up

J Osborne def J Smith 1 up

J Piccini def S Browning 1 up

P Kuhn def K Parker 4-3

M Clem def M Newman 2 up

R Graham def R Ellison 3-2

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: P Voller 39 pts, Ladies: E Nelson 35 pts

R/Up: Men: M Voller 36 pts ocb, Ladies: S Heise 32 pts ocb

Run Down: Men to 34, Ladies to 30

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: J Soppa, Ladies: S Heise (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) S Browning, (19-36) W Browning (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: S Browning, Ladies: E Nelson

No 15: Men: D Russell, Ladies: L Johnston (2nd shot)

Approach (No 3):

Men: M Newman, Ladies: L Johnston

SATURDAY, 13 JUNE 2020

1st Round Men’s Single (Handicap) Matchplay:

W Johnston def V Gibbons 3-2

Single Stableford:

Winner: Men: R Johnson 36 pts ocb, Ladies: J Browning 36 pts

R/Up: Men: D Hartman 36 pts ocb, Ladies: C McKenzie 35 pts

Run Down: Men to 33 pts, Ladies to 32 pts

SATURDAY, 6 JUNE 2020

Monthly Mug/Single Stroke:

(67 players)

Winners: Men: Div 1: A Barry 71/71, Div 2: B Donald 93/74, Ladies: D Pearson 101/72

R/Up: Men: Div 1: O Schmidt 84/72 ocb, Div 2: K Hanly 94/74 ocb, Ladies: L Johnston 92/73

Run Down: Men to 77 nett, Ladies to 76 nett

Thursday 18 hole Comp, June 2020

Thursday 18 hole Comp, June 2020

THURSDAY, 25 JUNE 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Johnson 34 pts

R/Up: M Schilling 32 pts ocb

Run Down: K Parker 32 pts

THURSDAY, 18 JUNE 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: Brent Hamlin 40 pts

R/Up: K Parker 35 pts ocb

Run Down: M Rostron 35 pts, B Yates 32 pts, S Daunt 31 pts

THURSDAY, 11 JUNE 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: M Schilling 36 pts

R/Up: K Parker 34 pts

Run Down: B Yates 33 pts

THURSDAY, 4 JUNE 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: K Parker 35 pts

R/Up: R Ala-Outinen 32 pts

Run Down: M Schilling 27 pts

Ladies, June 2020

Ladies, June 2020

TUESDAY, 30 JUNE 2020

Ladies Single Matchplay:

J Holloway def S Morgan 4/2

M Boonstoppel def R Williams 6/4

D Pearson def J Browning 2/1

Ladies Single Stableford:

Winner: C McKenzie 34 pts

R/Up: L Sheraton 32 pts

Pin Shots (all 2nd Shots):

No 2: M Boonstoppel 48 cm

No 9: D Stanley 184 cm

No 11: D Stanley in hole

No 15: M Boonstoppel 19 cm

Next Event: Monthly Medal

TUESDAY, 23 JUNE 2020

Ladies 2 Person Ambrose:

Winners: M Gibson & R Williams 81/71 1/2

R/Up: M Boonstoppel & L Sheraton 87/75 1/4 ocb

Run Down: D Stanley & S Erith 89/75 1/4

Pin Shots (all 2nd Shots):

No 2: P Brown 146 cm

No 9: M Gibson & R Williams 96 cm

No 11: M Boonstoppel & L Sheraton 216 cm

No 15: M Gibson & R Williams 161 cm

Due to uneven number, Phyllis Brown elected to play Single Stableford

TUESDAY, 16 JUNE 2020

Ladies Single Stableford:

Winner: D Stanley 33 pts

R/Up: C McKenzie 31 pts ocb

Run Down: To 29 pts

Next Week: 2 Person Ambrose

TUESDAY, 9 JUNE 2020

Ladies Single Stableford:

Winner: S Morgan 35 pts ocb

R/Up: P Brown 35 pts

Run Down: To 33 pts

TUESDAY, 2 JUNE 2020

Ladies Single Stroke:

Winner: D Stanley 96/74

R/Up: M Gibson 96/75

Run Down: To 80

Putter: M Boonstoppel 30 putts

Rosewood Vets, June 2020

Rosewood Vets, June 2020

MONDAY, 8 JUNE 2020

Rosewood Vets Results

Single Stableford;

Trophies donated by D Smith & L Hunter

Winners: Men: J Hunter 41 pts, Ladies: R Williams 37 pts

R/Up: Men: F Akes 38 pts, Ladies: D Stanley 36 pts ocb

Run Down: Men to 32 pts, Ladies to 33 pts

Next Game: Monday, 13.7.20 for trophies by J Buckley & M Gibson

All veteran golfers aged 50 & over with GA handicaps welcome.

Rosewood Vets, May 2020

Rosewood Vets, May 2020

MONDAY, 18 MAY 2020

Rosewood Vets

Single Stableford:

Trophy Donors: D Butterfield & C Stevenson

Winners: Men: D Hastie 42 pts, Ladies: A Brown 38 pts

R/Up: Men: C Hallam 38 pts, Ladies: J Holloway 35 pts

Run Down: Men to 32 pts, Ladies to 30 pts

Next Game: Monday, 8.6.20. All veteran golfers welcome.

Trophy Donors are D Smith & J & L Hunter

Ladies, May 2020

Ladies, May 2020

TUESDAY, 26 MAY 2020

Ladies Single Stableford:

Winner: D Stanley 39 pts

R/Up: D Pearson 35 pts

Run Down: To 29 pts

TUESDAY, 19 MAY 2020

Ladies Single Stableford:

Winner: J Holloway 37 pts

R/Up: D Pearson 36 pts

Run Down: To 29 pts

TUESDAY, 12 MAY 2020

Ladies Single Stableford:

Results not available

TUESDAY, 5 MAY 2020

Ladies Single Stableford:

Results not available



t
Thursday 18 Hole Comp, May 2020

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, May 2020

THURSDAY, 28 MAY 2020

Single Stableford:

(15 players)

Winner: M Schilling 44 pts

R/Up: J Piccini 37 pts

Run Down: J Comp 35 pts, D Russell 34 pts, B Yates 33 pts, A Timperley 33 pts

THURSDAY, 21 MAY 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: M Schilling 34 pts

R/Up: G Doyle 33 pts

Run Down: R Ala-Outinen 32 pts ocb

THURSDAY, 14 MAY 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Ala-Outinen 40 pts

R/Up: J Browning 34 pts

Run Down: P Johnston 33 pts, M Schilling 32 pts, R Johnson 32 pts

THURSDAY, 7 MAY 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: K Parker 37 pts

R/Up: O Schmidt 33 pts ocb

Run Down: R Ala-Outinen 33 pts

May, 2020

May, 2020

SATURDAY, 30 MAY 2020

Single Stableford:

(62 players)

Balls for Run Down kindly donated by Graeme & Janine Hauser

Hole in One (No 15): P Kuhn

Eagle (No 5): T Stanford

Winner: Men: T Stanford 41 pts, Ladies: J Holloway 36 pts

R/Up: Men: J Demmery 39 pts, Ladies: D Pearson 33 pts

Run Down: Men to 36 pts, Ladies to 29 pts

SATURDAY, 23 MAY 2020

Single Stableford:

65 Players

Winners: Men: M Newman 36 pts ocb, Ladies: A Finch 36 pts

R/Up: Men: R Winrow 36 pts ocb, Ladies: E Nelson 34 pts

Run Down: Men to 32 pts, Ladies to 29 pts

SATURDAY, 16 MAY 2020

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: G Hauser 39 pts, Ladies: L Johnston 31 pts ocb

R/Up: Men: J Hunter 37 pts, Ladies: J Holloway 31 pts ocb

Run Down: Men to 33 pts, Ladies to 29 pts

SATURDAY, 9 MAY 2020

Single Stableford:

52 Players

Winners: Men: M Newman 38 pts ocb, Ladies: M Boonstoppel 38 pts

R/Up: Men: W Browning 38 pts ocb, Ladies: P Brown 35 pts ocb

Run Down: Men to 35 pts, Ladies to 32 pts

SUNDAY, 3 MAY 2020

MOTHER’S DAY COMPETITION

(36 players)

Sponsor: One of our generous Members

Single Stableford (9 Holes):

FRONT NINE:

Winner: W Muller 27 pts

R/Up: C Smith 24 pts

Run Down: B Martin 22 pts, Debby Routh 21 pts ocb, J Holloway 21 pts ocb, M Gibson 21 pts ocb, Chris Wilson 20 pts

BACK NINE:

Winner: S Clark 23 pts ocb

R/Up: M Lutkin 23 pts ocb

Run Down: P Trelour 22 pts, J Holloway 19 pts ocb, R Cromarty 19 pts ocb, B Sanewski 19 pts ocb, R Robertson 18 pts ocb

SATURDAY, 2 MAY 2020

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Players: 54

Best Gross: J Young 75

Winners: Div 1: D Russell 77/69 ocb, Div 2: J Hunter 96/69, Ladies: A Finch 90/72 ocb

R/Up: Div 1: G Hauser 85/69, Div 2: D Hastie 97/76, Ladies: J Hauser 104/72

Run Down: Men to 76, Ladies to 81

Mr Putter: F Akes 26

Mrs Putter: A Finch 28