Browsed by
Author: rgc

May, 2024

May, 2024

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 25.5.24
3RD ROUND – CLUB STROKE CHAMPIONSHIPS 
& SINGLE STROKE

Div 1:  Gross Winner:  S Silvadorae 73/73, Gross R/Up:  T Ross 76/73 OCB, Nett:  J Soppa 84/75 OCB
Div 2:  Gross Winner:  J Morgan 82/70, Gross R/Up:  W Swan  84/74 OCB, Nett:  I Tepa 84/72
Div 3:  Gross Winner:  F Aumua 90/70, Gross R/Up:  C Gehrke 93/71, Nett:  A Elape 95/73
Ladies:  Div 1:  Gross Winner:  E Nelson 87/79, Gross R/Up:  T Aumua 93/73, Nett:  S Curran 94/77
Ladies:  Div 2:  Gross Winner:  R Toohey 105/75, Gross R/Up:  A Finch 108/84, Nett:  J Browning 114/85 OCB
Run Down to 75 nett
NTP:
No 2:    P Toohey 40 cm, Ladies:  R Toohey 2 cm
No 9:    (0-18) J Wojcicki, (19+) C Gehrke, Ladies:  M Morton
No 11:  J Wojcicki, Ladies:  S Tupai
No 15:  N Ward 303 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson
Approach (No 5):  R Morgan, Ladies:  S Tupai

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 18.5.24
MAY MONTHLY MUG:

Div 1:  Winner:  M Newman 74/70 OCB, R/Up:  T Ross 73/70
Div 2:  Winner:  L Petersen 87/70, R/Up:  T Sutton 87/72
Div 3:  Winner:  C Gehrke 93/70, R/Up:  R Brooks 94/75
Ladies:  Winner:  T Aumua 95/75, R/Up:  E Nelson 85/77 OCB
CLUB STROKE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2nd ROUND:
Div 1:  Gross Winner:  T Ross 73/70, Gross R/Up:  M Newman 74/70, Nett:  G Petersen 75/72
Div 2:  Gross Winner:  A Timperley 83/73, Gross R/Up:  G Woodford 84/74, Nett:  T Sutton 87/72
Div 3:  Gross Winner:  L Petersen 87/70, Gross R/Up:  C Gehrke 93/70, Nett:  R Brooks 94/75
Ladies:  Div 1:  Gross Winner:  E Nelson 85/77, Gross R/Up:  S Curran 93/77, Nett:  T Aumua 95/75
Ladies:  Div 2:  Gross Winner:  M Morton 109/80, Gross R/Up:  S Myerson 109/77, Nett:  N Sutton 120/82
Run Down to 73 nett
NTP:
No 2:    J Morgan 130 cm, Ladies:  J Stack 35 cm
No 9:    (0-18) J Demmery 90 cm, (19+) V Gibbons 382 cm, Ladies:  M Humphreys 120 cm
No 11:  G Petersen, Ladies:  N Sutton 
No 15:  M Newman 185 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson
Approach (No 10):  T Stanford 11 cm, Ladies:  S Curran
Mr Putter:  R Brooks 23
Mrs Putter:  S Curran 28, E Nelson 28
Eagles Nest:  J Demmery

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 11.5.24
1st Round – Club Stroke Championships
Single Stroke:

DIV 1:  Gross:  J Wojcicki 71 OCB, Gross R/Up:  T Woodford 71, Nett:  S Browning 71 OCB
DIV 2:  Gross:  J Comp 79, Gross R/Up:  K O’Connell 81 OCB, Nett:  T Evalu 67 OCB
DIV 3:  Gross:  L Petersen 84, Gross R/Up:  K Hanly 86, Nett:  R Brooks 71
Ladies:  Div 1 (0-23):  Gross:  E Nelson 82, Gross R/Up: M Humphreys 92 OCB, Nett:  Tuai Aumua 75
Ladies:  Div 2 (24+):  Gross:  M Gibson 102, Gross R/Up:  M Morton 103 OCB, Nett:  S Myerson 75
Run Down to 71 Nett
NTP:
No 2:    J Comp, Ladies:  J Stack
No 9:    (0-18) T Evalu 190 cm, (19+) J Maxwell in Hole 2nd shot, Ladies:  M Gibson in hole 2nd shot
No 11:  T Woodford, Ladies:  E Nelson 
No 15:  R Winrow 277 cm, Ladies:  K Draheim 68 cm
Approach (No 4):  N McMillan in Hole, Ladies:  S Curran 2 cm
Eagle (No 5):  Jack Wojcicki

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 4.5.24
APRIL MONTHLY MUG (Rescheduled):
SINGLE STROKE:

Best Gross:  T Woodford & S Silvadorae 71
Men 1st Div:  Winner:  T Woodford 71/70, R/Up:  S Silvadorae 71/71 OCB, 3rd:  D Green 77/71
Men 2nd Div:  Winner:  T Evalu 86/70, R/Up:  A Timperley 82/72 OCB, 3rd:  Dave Roberts 88/72
Men 3rd Div:  Winner:  H Josephs 90/64, R/Up:  F Aumua 93/73, 3rd:  N Farrell 103/75
Ladies:  Winner:  D Pearson 103/72, R/Up:  T Aumua 94/74, 3rd:  R Toohey 105/75 OCB
RUN DOWN:  Men to 73, Ladies to 75
NTP:
No 2:    T Woodford 136 cm, Ladies:  S Curran 26 cm
No 9:    (0-18) J Wojcicki, (19+) G Collins 72 cm, Ladies:  M Humphreys 62 cm
No 11:  D Hangan 163 cm, Ladies:  D Grantz
No 15:  I Tepa 360 cm, Ladies:  K Josephs 55 cm
Approach (No 18): J Wojcicki, Ladies:  E Nelson
Mr Putter: D Keeling, S Silvadorae, J Morgan 26
Mrs Putter: E Nelson 26

Sunday 9 Hole Comp (Chook Run etc), May 2024

Sunday 9 Hole Comp (Chook Run etc), May 2024

SUNDAY, 26 MAY 2024
CHOOK RUN RESULTS
SINGLE STABLEFORD
WINNER

Jye Scanlan – 28 points
RUNNER UP
James Stack – 25 points
RUN DOWN
Chris Scanlan – 24 points
Brian Gehrke – 24 points

SUNDAY, 19 MAY 2024
CHOOK RUN RESULTS
SINGLE STABLEFORD
WINNER

Roger Cromarty – 23 points
RUNNER UP
Neil Fisher – 22 points

SUNDAY, 12 MAY 2024

NO CHOOK RUN COMPETITION TODAY

SUNDAY, 5 MAY 2024
MOTHER’S DAY 9 HOLE COMPETITION

SPONSOR: Rosewood Golf Club
SINGLE STABLEFORD
FRONT NINE:
WINNER 

($50 Walloon Hotel Voucher)
Matt Evans – 26 points
RUNNER UP
($30 Walloon Hotel Voucher)

Mitch Martin – 23 points
BACK NINE:
WINNER
($50 Walloon Hotel Voucher)

John Comp – 27 points
RUNNER UP
($30 Walloon Hotel Voucher)

Jye Scanlan – 22 points

April, 2024

April, 2024

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 27.4.24:
ANZAC SHIELD – 4BBB STABLEFORD:

Sponsored by Current & Ex-Services Personnel
Winners:  J L Smith & J Creighton 48 pts
Runner Up 1:  J Osborne & K O’Connell 46 pts
Runner Up 2:  K Parker & J Comp 44 pts
Runner Up 3:  L Brown & P Kuhn 43 pts OCB
Runner Up 4:  R Morgan & T Sutton 43 pts
Run Down to 40 OCB
NTP:
No 2:    R Robertson, Ladies:  M Morton
No 9:    (0-18) G Petersen, (19+) H Josephs, Ladies:  M Humphreys
No 11:  R Ala-Outinen 162 cm, Ladies:  S Curran 1650 cm
No 15:  L Woodford, Ladies:  J Stack
Approach (No 3):  S Tomlinson, Ladies:  S Curran

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 20.4.24
SINGLE (HANDICAPPED) MATCHPLAY FINALS:

Div 1:  R Morgan def J Smith 3/1
Div 2:  M Clem def T Sutton 1 up
Ladies:  E Nelson def S Curran 1 up
SINGLE STABLEFORD:
Div 1:  1st:  D Walkom 38, 2nd:  L Woodford 37, 3rd:  Z Pike 36 OCB
Div 2:  1st:  D Keeling 40, 2nd:  G McMullan 38, 3rd:  A Timperley 37 OCB
Div 3:  1st:  A Chand 40, 2nd:  C Mayo 39 OCB, 3rd:  R Boughen 39
Ladies:  1st:  S Myerson 37, 2nd:  J Browning 33, 3rd:  J Stack 32 OCB
Run Down:  Men to 36, Ladies to 32
NTP:
No 2:    J Daniels, Ladies:  T Aumua
No 9:    (0-18) T Tupai, (19+) R Boughen, Ladies:  S Tupai
No 11:  B Sweeting, Ladies:  T Aumua
No 15:  B Sweeting, Ladies:  E Nelson
Approach (No 17):  R Hunter, Ladies:  E Nelson

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 13.4.24
SINGLE STABLEFORD:

Div 1:  1st:  T Tupai 39 OCB, 2nd:  S Muggeridge 39, 3rd:  N McMillan 37
Div 2:  1st:  D Milasas 41, 2nd:  G McMullin 39, 3rd:  J Piccini 38 OCB
Div 3:  1st:  B Gehrke 39, 2nd:  K Parker 34, 3rd:  R Boughen 33 OCB
Ladies:  1st:  S Tupai 37, 2nd:  T Aumua 36, 3rd:  P Brown 30
Run Down to 36
NTP:
No 2:    D Milasis, Ladies:  S Curran
No 9:    (0-18) T Sutton 42 cm, (19+) A Chand in Hole (2nd shot), Ladies:  E Nelson 90 cm
No 11:  J Comp, Ladies:  S Curran
No 15:  D Milasis, Ladies:  E Nelson 75 cm
Approach (No 1):  I Tepa, Ladies:  S Tupai 110 cm
EAGLES NEST (Within 90 cm):
T Sutton 42 cm
A Chand 80 cm
Single Matchplay Semi Finals:
Div 1:  J L Smith def T Ross 1 up, R Morgan def S Browning 6/5
Div 2:  T Sutton def J Lee 4/2, M Clem def G Lawrance 3/2
Ladies:  S Curran def M Morton 7/5, E Nelson def M Humphreys 2 up

SATURDAY, 6 APRIL 2024
SINGLE STABLEFORD:

Winner:  T Stanford 33 OCB
R/Up:  R Graham 33
Run Down:  A Timperley 32, R Morgan 32

Sunday 9 Hole Comp (Chook Run etc), April 2024

Sunday 9 Hole Comp (Chook Run etc), April 2024

SUNDAY,  28th  APRIL 2024
CHOOK RUN RESULTS
SINGLE STABLEFORD
WINNER

Max Comp – 25 points
RUNNER UP
Callum Kilpatrick – 23 points

SUNDAY, 21st APRIL 2024

CHOOK RUN

INSUFFICIENT NUMBERS FOR COMP

SUNDAY 14th APRIL 2024
CHOOK RUN RESULTS
SINGLE STABLEFORD

WINNER
Michael Martin- 27 points
RUNNER UP
James Stack – 24 points

SUNDAY 7 APRIL 2024
CHOOK RUN RESULTS
SINGLE STABLEFORD
WINNER

Neil Fisher – 27 points
RUNNER UP
Andrew Broadbent – 23 points

Ladies, April 2024

Ladies, April 2024

WEDNESDAY 24 APRIL 2024
LADIES 4BBB STABLEFORD

Winners:  P Brown & D Grantz 39 pts
R/Up:  D Pearson & J Browning 37 pts OCB
NTP (All 2nd Shots):
No 2:    M Richardson 45 cm
No 9:    M Boonstoppel 500 cm
No 11:  D Stanley 66 cm
No 15:  D Stanley 394 cm

CHIP IN: M Richardson – 16th hole

WEDNESDAY, 17 APRIL 2024
LADIES SINGLE STABLEFORD

Winner:  D Stanley 32 pts
R/Up:  M Richardson 28 pts
NTP:
No 2:    P Brown
No 9, 11 & 15:  D Stanley

WEDNESDAY, 10 APRIL 2024
LADIES SINGLE STABLEFORD

Winner:  K Hurley
R/Up:  M Woodrow
NTP (All 2nd Shots):
No 2:    M Woodrow 230 cm
No 9:    M Gibson 320 cm
No 11:  K Hurley – in the hole
No 15:  No One

WEDNESDAY, 3 APRIL 2024
LADIES MONTHLY MEDAL – SINGLE STROKE:

Winner:  M Morton 75 nett
R/Up:  D Stanley 81 nett
Mrs Putter:  M Boonstoppel – 28 putts
NTP:
No 2:    M Boonstoppel
No 9:    K Josephs
No 11:  M Gibson
No 15:  M Gibson
Chip Ins were a plenty today – 4 in total, 3 on the 1st & 1 on the 16th

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, April 2024

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, April 2024

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 25.4.24
THURSDAY SINGLE STABLEFORD

Winner:  Brent Jefferson 35 pts
R/Up:  B Horridge 34 pts
Run Down:  K Niemeyer 33, D Keeling 33, J Soppa 32, W O’Sullivan 31, Tuai Aumua 31, M Clem 31, G Petersen 31
NTP:  (All 2nd Shots)
No 2:    G Petersen 10 cm
No 9:    S Nicholls 49 cm
No 11:  J Soppa 30 cm
No 15:  B Horridge 5 cm

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 18.4.24
THURSDAY SINGLE STABLEFORD

Winner:  K Parker 36 pts
R/Up:  G Wyeth 35 pts
Run Down:  T Voss 34, S Nicholls 33
NTP:  (All 2nd Shots)
No 2:    K Niemeyer 34 cm
No 9:    R Summerville 46 cm
No 11:  R Ala-Outinen 28 cm
No 15:  S Nicholls in Hole 

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 11.4.24
THURSDAY SINGLE STABLEFORD

Winner:  A Moore 37 pts
R/Up:  R Summerville 34 pts OCB
Run Down:  J Comp 34 pts
NTP:
No 2:    J Comp 45 cm
No 9:    M Soich 12 cm
No 11:  J Comp 76 cm
No 15:  S Nicholls 480 cm

THURSDAY, 4 APRIL 2024

THURSDAY SINGLE STABLEFORD Cancelled due to wet course

Monday-Friday 9 Hole Comp, April 2024

Monday-Friday 9 Hole Comp, April 2024

Mon-Fri 9 Hole Comp 22.4.24 to 26.4.24 :
Front Nine:

Single Stableford:
Winner:    R Cromarty 21 pts (4 balls)
R/Up:    G Dickson 19 pts OCB (2 balls)
Run Down (1 ball each):  J Demmery 19, P Kuhn 19, N Farrell 19, J Daniels 18, T Maroske 18
NTP:  (1 ball each):
No 2:    P Kuhn 30 cm
No 9:    J Daniels 170 cm

Mon-Fri 9 Hole Comp 15.4.24 – 19.4.24:
Back Nine:
Single Stableford:

Winner:    P Trelour 23 pts (4 balls)
R/Up:    R Cromarty 21 pts (2 balls)
Run Down (1 ball each):   R Robertson 18, B Raddatz 18
NTP:  (1 ball each)
No 11:    R Cromarty 420 cm
No 15:    G Dickson 246 cm

Mon-Fri 9 Hole Comp 8.4.24 – 12.4.24:
Front Nine:
Single Stableford:

Winner:    S Clark 20 pts (4 balls)
R/Up:    H Sturm 17 pts (2 balls)
Run Down (1 ball each):  G Dickson 16, R Cromarty 16
NTP (1 ball each):
No 2:    R Robertson 232 cm
No 9:   R Cromarty 480 cm

Mon-Fri 9 Hole Comp 1.4.24 – 5.4.24:
Back Nine:
Single Stableford:

Winner:   P Walker 20 pts (4 balls)
R/Up:   R Boughen 18 pts (2 balls)
Run Down (1 ball each):  D Leschke 16, S Clark 16
NTP:  (1 ball each):
No 11:     R Robertson 330 cm
No 15:     R Robertson 162 cm 

Monday-Friday 9 Hole Comp, March 2024

Monday-Friday 9 Hole Comp, March 2024

Mon-Fri 9 Hole Comp 18.3.24 – 22.3.24:
Back Nine:
Single Stableford:

Winner:    R Cromarty 20 pts (4 balls)
R/Up:   H Sturm  OCB 18 pts (2 balls)
Run Down (1 ball each):  L McEwin 18, A Elape 17, J Daniels 17, R Robertson 16, K Hanly 16, K Hurley 16
NTP:  (1 ball each):
No 11:     No One
No 15:    J Hunter 1300 cm 


Mon-Fri 9 Hole Comp 11.3.24 – 15.3.24:
Front Nine:
Single Stableford:

Winner:    W Swan 22 pts OCB (4 balls)
R/Up:    R Robertson 22 pts OCB (2 balls)
Run Down (1 ball each):  R Cromarty 22, D Kuhlmorgen 20, P Walker 20
NTP:  (1 ball each):
No 2:    R Robertson 570 cm
No 9:   W Swan 140 cm


Mon-Fri 9 Hole Comp – 4.3.24 to 8.3.24:
Back Nine:
Single Stableford:

Winner:    S Browning 17 pts (4 balls)
R/Up:  S Clarke 15 pts OCB (2 balls)
Run Down (1 ball each):  G Dickson 15, B Raddatz 15, J Hunter 15
NTP:  (1 ball each):
No 11:     P Kuhn 300 cm
No 15:     J Hunter 950 cm 

Rosewood Vets, March 2024

Rosewood Vets, March 2024


ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 11.3.24
ROSEWOOD 50 & OVERS
SINGLE STABLEFORD:

Men’s Winner:  D Wojcicki 39 pts, R/Up:  D Russell 38 pts
Ladies Winner:  D Wojcicki 35 pts, R/Up:  A Arumugam 34 pts
Run Down:  Men to 33, Ladies to 25
NTP:
No 2:    G Hauser 20 cm, Ladies:  J Hauser 92 cm
No 9:    P Toohey in Hole, Ladies:  S Goodbun 100 cm
No 11:  J Comp 315 cm, Ladies:  A Arumugam 157 cm
No 15:  R Cromarty 25 cm, Ladies:  A Arumugam 35 cm
Approach (No12):  D Russell 76 cm, Ladies:  A Arumugam in Hole