Browsed by
Category: Saturday Results

April, 2024

April, 2024

SATURDAY, 6 APRIL 2024
SINGLE STABLEFORD:

Winner:  T Stanford 33 OCB
R/Up:  R Graham 33
Run Down:  A Timperley 32, R Morgan 32

March, 2024

March, 2024

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 30.3.24
SINGLE STABLEFORD

Div 1:  Winner: L Alderson 36, R/Up:  D Walkom 35 OCB, 3rd:  T Ross 35 OCB
Div 2:  Winner:  P Kuhn 40, R/Up:  Z Pike 37, 3rd:  J Lee 35 OCB
Div 3:  Winner:  B Gehrke 34 OCB, R/Up:  J Hunter 34, 3rd:  A Elape 33 OCB
Ladies:  Winner:  M Humphreys 37, R/Up:  S Myerson 32, 3rd:  S Curran 31 OCB
Run Down:  Men to 34, Ladies to 31
NTP:
No 2:    Z Pike, Ladies:  T Aumua 30 cm
No 9:    (0-18) D Walkom, (19+) J Daniels, Ladies:  E Nelson 1 cm
No 11:  T Woodford, Ladies:  M Humphreys
No 15:  I Tepa, Ladies:  S Tupai
Approach:  T Tupai, Ladies:  E Nelson
Eagles Nest (No 9):  D Walkom 10 cm

SINGLE MATCHPLAY

Tony Sutton defeated David Roberts 4/3

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 23.3.24
SINGLE STABLEFORD:

DIV 1:  Winner:  S Silvadorae 38, R/Up:  P Knight 36 OCB 
DIV 2:  Winner:  D Hangan 38, R/Up:  R Farraway 38 
DIV 3:  Winner:  L Petersen 37, R/Up:  A Elape 36 OCB
LADIES:  Winner:  S Tupai 40, R/Up:  S Myerson 37
Run Down to 35
NTP:
No 2:    D Green, Ladies:  S Tupai
No 9:    (0-18) P Johnston, (19+) H Josephs, Ladies:  E Nelson 
No 11:  P Johnston, Ladies:  E Nelson
No 15:  G Lawrance, Ladies:  E Nelson 
Approach: 
Jason L Smith, Ladies:  E Nelson
SINGLE MATCHPLAY
MEN
DIVISION 1

Jason L Smith def  Lee Brown 1 Up
Tim Ross def Luke Collins 1 Up
Shane Browning def Glen Petersen 2/1
Ronan Morgan def Tim Woodford 2 Up
SINGLE MATCHPLAY
MEN
DIVISION 2

John Lee def Brian Gehrke 1 Up
Greg Lawrance def Jason MR Smith 1 Up
Maurie Clem def Brian Horridge 
SINGLE MATCHPLAY
LADIES

Margaret Morton def Mary Gibson 5/4
Sue Curran def Tuai Aumua 4/2
Maree Humphreys def Jacqui Stack 2/1
Liz Nelson def Kerri Tomlinson 1 up

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 16.3.24
SINGLE STABLEFORD:

DIV 1:  Winner:  P Toohey 41, R/Up:  N McMillan 38
DIV 2:  Winner:  J Soppa 39, R/Up:  S Voller 37 OCB
DIV 3:  Winner:  S Buttimore 43, R/Up:  K Hanly 40
LADIES:  Winner:  K Draheim 33, R/Up:  J Hauser 30 OCB
Run Down to 35
NTP:
No 2:    R Farraway 608 cm, Ladies:  J Hauser 264 cm
No 9:    (0-18) T Woodford, (19+) K Hanly 18 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson 94 cm
No 11:  S Voller 63 cm, Ladies:  K Tomlinson
No 15:  L Collins 42 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson 46 cm
Approach (No 13):  Jason L Smith, Ladies:  Kerri Tomlinson
Matchplay Winners (Men):  Tony Sutton, Glen Petersen, Tim Woodford, Tim Ross, Luke Collins, Jason L Smith, John Lee, Lee Brown, Jason MR Smith, Maurie Clem, David Roberts, Brian Horridge, Ronan Morgan, Brian Gehrke, Shane Browning, Greg Lawrance
Matchplay Winners (Ladies):  Liz Nelson, Sue Curran, Maree Humphreys, Margaret Morton, Kerri Tomlinson

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 9.3.24
SINGLE STABLEFORD:

Div 1:  Winner:  P Knight 37, R/Up:  R Robertson 36 OCB
Div 2:  Winner:  J Morgan 37, R/Up:  D Keeling 36
Div 3:  Winner:  W Allan 39, R/Up:  J Daniels 36 OCB
Ladies:  Winner:  E Nelson 40, R/Up:  S Tupai 39
Run Down to 34
NTP:
No 2:    T Tupai, Ladies:  S Tupai
No 9:    (0-18) R Johnson,  (19+) B Gehrke, Ladies:  E Nelson
No 11:  S Nicholls, Ladies:  M Humphreys
No 15:  T Woodford, Ladies:  E Nelson
Approach (No 7):  L Collins, Ladies:  S Tupai
SINGLE MATCHPLAY WINNERS:
Div 1:    Dave Walkom, Tim Ross, Luke Collins, Shane Browning, Tim Woodford, Dennis Russell
Div 2:  Brian Gehrke, John Lee, Tony Sutton (7.3.24), Damian Hangan, Wayne Crouch, Jason MR Smith, Lachlan Petersen, Gary Collins

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 2.3.24
MONTHLY MUG – SINGLE STROKE:

Best Gross:  G Petersen 70, N McMillan 70
Eagle:  G Molloy (No 1)
Winners:  Div 1 – G Petersen 70/65, Div 2 – A Sutton 85/68 OCB, Div 3 – L Petersen 87/64, Ladies – M Morton 104/74
Runner Up:  Div 1 – N McMillan 70/68, Div 2 – G Molloy 80/68, Div 3 – J Maxwell 92/69, Ladies – E Nelson 84/75 OCB
3rd Place:  Div 1 – W Draheim 77/69 , Div 2 – W Swan 80/69, Div 3 – P Ledlie 89/70, Ladies – T Aumua 95/75 OCB
Run Down:  Men to 73, Ladies to 75
NTP:
No 2:    T Stanford 207 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson in Hole (2nd shot)
No 9:    (0-18) D Walkom, (19+) R Winrow 106 cm, Ladies:  P Brown 116 cm
No 11:  B Horridge 163 cm, Ladies:  K Draheim
No 15:  D Hangan, Ladies:  E Nelson
Approach (No 12):  K O’Connell, Ladies:  E Nelson
Mr Putter:  N McMillan 23, Mrs Putter:  E Nelson 29

February, 2024

February, 2024

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 24.2.24
2 Person Ambrose:

Winner:  Anand Chand & Jason L Smith 63.75
Runner Up:  Greg & Tim Woodford 64.25
2nd Runner Up:  Mark Dance & Nathan McMillan 64.75
3rd Runner Up:  Taumafai & Sulu Tupai 65.25
Run Down to:  69
NTP:
No 2:    J Soppa
No 9:    (0-18) J Hanley, (19+) J Buckley
No 11:  T Evalu, Ladies:  E Nelson
No 15:  R Ala-Outinen

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 10.2.24:
SINGLE STABLEFORD

Winners:  Div 1:  N McMillan 38 OCB, Div 2:  R Hunter 39, Div 3:  J Boyd 38, Ladies:  J Browning 36
R/Up:  Div 1:  P Solomon 38, Div 2:  M Lee 38, Div 3:  J Maxwell 35, Ladies:  S Tupai 34
3rd:  Div 1:  W Draheim 35 OCB, Div 2:  G Molloy 37 OCB, Div 3:  H Josephs 34, Ladies:  T Aumua 33 OCB
Run Down:  Men to 35, Ladies to 29 OCB
NTP:
No 2:    P Solomon, Ladies:  J Browning
No 9:    (0-18) M Forshey, (19+) V Gibbons, Ladies:  S Tupai
No 11:  Z Menolotto, Ladies:  J Browning
No 15:  F Aumua, Ladies:  S Tupai
Approach (No 6):  G Langford, Ladies:  T Aumua

SUNDAY, 4 FEBRUARY 2024
NOSTALGIA CHARITY GOLF DAY

In Support of Pancreatic & Prostate Cancer Research
Proudly Sponsored by Col Gehrke & Brian Gehrke
Winners:  Glenn Petersen & Lachlan Petersen 61.75
R/Up:  Matt Fromuller & Josh Etherden 62 OCB
3rd Place:  K Proctor & N Vanderkyle 62
NTP LADIES
No 2:    No One
No 11:  Rachel Freeman
NTP MEN
No 9:    Mark Pobera
No 15:  Steven Pourewa
LONGEST DRIVES 
LADIES

No 3:    Nadine Hall
No 17:  Lauren Toohey
LONGEST DRIVES
MEN

No 3:    Jacob Jones
No 12:  Peter Taylor
WINNER OF $2 SQUARE
Matt MacAulay
BEST DRESSED MALE & FEMALE
Paul Toohey & Kym Hurley


Thank you to today’s sponsors:  Kerry Wenck, Rosewood Quilters, Jim Madden MP, Jennifer Howard MP, Shayne Newman MP, Bunnings, Brothers, Pro Drive, Active Care Remedial Therapies, MB 1300 GET TINT, Blue Ribbon Motors, Sizzl’n Scissors, CSI Club Services Ipswich, McAulay Smash Repairs, Rosemary Toohey Bowen Therapy, Golf Nuts Qld, Ipswich City Bearings

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 3.2.24:
MONTHLY MUG – SINGLE STROKE:

Best Gross:  G Petersen 74
Winners:  Div 1:  G Petersen 74/67, Div 2:  G McMullin 80/68, Div 3:  L Sutton 104/74, Ladies:  S Tupai 89/73
R/Up:  Div 1:  P Knight 75/69, Div 2:  K O’Connell 82/70, Div 3:  J Ellemens 99/75, Ladies:  T Aumua 94/74 OCB
3rd Place:  Div 1:  R Morgan 78/71, Div 2:  N Ward 82/71, Div 3:  P Ledlie 95/76, Ladies:  E Nelson 83/74
Ball Run Down to 75
NTP:
No 2:    W Draheim, Ladies:  E Nelson
No 9:    (0-18) Z Pike, (19+) J Hunter, Ladies:  E Nelson
No 11:  G Woodford, Ladies:  K Draheim
No 15:  T Woodford, Ladies:  E Nelson
Approach (No 14):  G Langford, Ladies:  D Wojcicki
Mr Putter: G McMullin 25 & W Allan 25, Mrs Putter:  E Nelson 31 & M Humphreys 31

January, 2024

January, 2024

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 27.1.24
AUSTRALIA DAY CUP

Sponsor:  Walloon Hotel
Overall Winner (Perpetual Trophy):  W Swan 39 OCB
Winners:  
1st:   Div 1:  D Walkom 38 OCB, Div 2:  W Swan 39, Div 3:  D Hartman 39, Ladies:  K Draheim 34
2nd:  Div 1:  M Dance 38 OCB, Div 2:  K O’Connell 38 OCB, Div 3:  M Avauli 37, Ladies:  S Myerson 32 OCB
3rd:   Div 1: 
D Hollands 38, Div 2:  J Comp 38 OCB, Div 3:  J Buckley 36, Ladies:  M Morton 32
Run Down:  Men to 36, Ladies to 30
NTP:
No 2:    S Muggeridge, Ladies:  E Nelson
No 9:    (0-18) L Alderson, (19+) R Winrow, Ladies:  M Humphreys
No 11:  D Russell, Ladies:  D Pearson
No 15:  R Thompson, Ladies:  M Humphreys
Approach (No 3):  S Browning, Ladies:  E Nelson

Rosewood Golf Results 20-1-24

SINGLE STABLEFORD
Winner Div 1: S Browning 40pts
Runner up : D Wojcicki 37 pts
Winner Div 2: G Langford 38pts
Runner up: J Comp 37 OCB
Winner Div 3: M Polesi Avauli 36 OCB
Runner up: J Boyd 36
Ladies: D Grantz 40pts
Runner up: T Aumua
Ball rundown to 35 men and Ladies
NTP:

No 2: N Ward Ladies: E Nelson
No 9 (0-18): S Browning (19+) L Sutton Ladies: E Nelson in hole 2nd shot
No 11: S Wright Ladies: E Nelson
No 15: T Stanford Ladies: S Myerson
Approach No 12: S Browning Ladies: E Nelson

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 13.1.24
2 PERSON AMBROSE

1st:  B & J Martin 62.25 OCB
2nd:  P & J Boyd 62.25
3rd:  J & D Wojcicki 63.75
4th:  Z Pike & N Martin 64 OCB
5th:  R Morgan & R Ellison 64
Run Down to 66
NTP:
No 2:    S Browning 85 cm, Ladies: J Browning in Hole (2nd shot)
No 9:    (0-18) S Townsley, (19+) D Hartman, Ladies:  T Aumua 22 cm
No 11:  T Tupai, Ladies:  K Hurley
No 15:  S Townsley, Ladies:  T Aumua 10 cm
Approach (No 7):  B Martin, Ladies:  J Browning 38 cm

Rosewood Golf Results 6-1-24

MONTHLY MUG – SINGLE STROKE
Best Gross: J Wojcicki 68
Div 1 Winner: J Wojcicki 68/67
Runner up: W Johnston 80/71
Div 2 Winner: G Langford 81/69
Runner up: T Sutton 88/70
Div 3: V Gibbons 101/72
Runner up: J Angus 97/74
Ladies Winner: S Tupai 87-70
Runner up: K Hurley 111/76 OCB
Ball rundown: Men to 72 nett, Ladies to 76 nett
NTP No 2: T Sutton Ladies: D Grantz
No 9: L Alderson 19+ V Gibbons Ladies: M Humphreys
No 11: M Quinn Ladies: K Hurley
No 15: R Morgan Ladies: E Nelson
Approach No 16: G Petersen Ladies: S Tupai
Mr Putter: J Wojcicki 25 
Mrs Putter: D Pearson 34

Rosewood Golf Results 1-1-24
Hangover Cup – Single Stableford:


Overall, Perpetual Trophy Winner: 

Hayden Josephs 40 pts OCB

Div 1: D Green 37pts  
Runner up: T Tupai 36pts

Div 2: H Josephs 40 pts OCB 
Runner up: W Swan 40 pts

Ladies: K Hurley 34pts OCB
Runner up: S Myerson 34pts


Ball rundown men to 32pts
Ball rundown Ladies to 27pts

December, 2023

December, 2023

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 30.12.23
SINGLE STABLEFORD:

Div 1:  Winner – D Hollands 41 pts, R/Up – R Morgan 39 pts
Div 2:  Winner – J MR Smith 42 pts, R/Up – M Lee 38 pts
Div 3:  Winner – J Francis 42 pts, R/Up – T Tepa 38 pts OCB
Ladies:  Winner – M Morton 35 pts, R/Up – M Humphreys 34 pts
Run Down:  Men to 36 pts OCB, Ladies to 33 pts
NTP:
No 2:  Z Pike, Ladies:  M Humphreys
No 9:  (0-18) J Morgan 98 cm, (19+) C Gehrke, Ladies:  Nil
No 11:  D Hartman, Ladies:  S Tupai
No 15:  G Molloy 44 cm, Ladies:  T Aumua 60 cm
Approach (No 6):  D Wojcicki, Ladies:  T Aumua 100 cm
Eagle:  David Wojcicki

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 23.12.23
MONTHLY MUG – SINGLE STROKE:

Best Gross:  T Woodford 74
Div 1:  Winner – T Tupai 71 OCB, R/Up – G Petersen 71 OCB
Div 2:  Winner – J Hanley 69, R/Up – B Sheraton 72
Div 3:  Winner – A Woodford 66, R/Up – K Niemeyer 69
Ladies:  Winner – S Tupai 74 OCB, R/Up – K Hurley 74
Ball Run Down:  Men to 73 OCB, Ladies to 77 OCB
NTP:
No 2:    D Cox, Ladies:  E Nelson
No 9:    (0-18) M Lee, (19+) H Josephs, Ladies:  K Browning
No 11:  D Walkom, Ladies:  Nil
No 15:  P Josephs, Ladies:  E Nelson
Approach (No 14):  M Newman, Ladies:  S Tupai
Mr Putter:  T Woodford & R Brooks, Mrs Putter:  E Nelson

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 16.12.23
MEMBERS ONLY HAM RUN COMPETITION
4BBB Stableford:

Sponsors: Woolworths Booval & Rosewood Golf Club


WINNERS (Half Leg Hams):
1st:   J Piccini & A Drinnen 46
2nd:  S Muggeridge & J Hunter 44 OCB
3rd:  D Walkom & A Chand 44
4th:  L Petersen & G Petersen 43 OCB
5th:  F Aumua & T Aumua 43 OCB


Run Down (Small Hams):
6th:  W Allan & J Buckley 43
7th:  J Hunter & R Hunter 42 OCB
8th:  R Brooks & R Winrow 42
9th:  C Josephs & P Josephs 41
10th:  D Butterfield & J Morgan 40 OCB
11th:  D Russell & T Stanford 40 OCB
12th:  K Hanly & R Morgan 40 OCB


Ball Run Down:
R Ala-Outinen & S Nicholls, J MR  Smith & A Keenan, G Molloy & G Langford,  J Browning & M Clem, C Melvin & D Lovey, J Comp & K Parker, P Kuhn & R Ellison


NTP:
No 2:    T Stanford 86 cm, Ladies:  J Stack 52 cm
No 9:    (0-18) G Molloy 462, (19+) J Hunter, Ladies:  E Nelson 90 cm
No 11:  A Keenan, Ladies:  E Nelson
No 15:  A Keenan 336 cm, Ladies:  Tuai Aumua 20 cm


Approach (No 5):
Men:  P Toohey, Ladies:  S Tupai

SUNDAY, 10 DECEMBER 2023
CHRISTMAS 9 HOLE COMPETITION

Sponsored by:  Willowbank Car Glass
9 HOLE – 2 PERSON AMBROSE:
FRONT NINE:

Winners:  John Comp & Max Comp 32.25 (Hams)
2nd:  Jamie Soppa & Shane Browning 33 
3rd:  Shane Ross & Peter Ross 33.25
4th:  David Walkom & Wayne Browning 33.75 OCB
BACK NINE:
Winners:  Anthony Keenan & Mick Burke 28.5 (Hams)
2nd:  Shane Ross & Peter Ross 29.75
3rd:  Maria Keenan & Jason MR Smith 30.25
4th:  Neil Fisher & James Stack 30.75
Thank you Jeremy and Gayle Cox, Willowbank Car Glass for your generous sponsorship of today’s competition.  Thank you also to everyone who participated and made the day a success.
All players are welcome to come back and play our regular Sunday 9 hole Chook Run events.  Looking forward to seeing you all again at our Club.

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 9.12.23
Single Stableford:

Div 1:  Winner:  S Browning 38 pts, R/Up:  S Silvadorae 37 pts
Div 2:  Winner:  Z Pike 38 pts OCB, R/Up:  J MR Smith 38 pts
Div 3:  Winner:  P Josephs 42 pts OCB, R/Up:  H Josephs 42 pts
Ladies:  Winner:  M Morton 37 pts, R/Up:  M Humphreys 36 pts
Run Down:  Men to 36, Ladies to 34 
NTP:
No 2:    G Petersen, Ladies:  E Nelson in Hole
No 9:  (0-18) Z Pike, (19+) J Buckley 40 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson 122 cm
No 11:  P Toohey 8 cm, Ladies:  Nil
No 15:  R Ala-Outinen 204 cm, Ladies:  M Humphreys 22 cm
Approach (No 13):  S Silvadorae 59 cm, Ladies:  S Curran 70 cm

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 2.12.23
Medley Single Stableford:

Winner:  Z Pike 35 pts
R/Up:  B Horridge 34 pts OCB
Run Down to 31
NTP:
No 2:    T Ross, Ladies:  L Johnston
No 9:    (0-18) I Tepa, (19+) J Angus 90 cm, Ladies:  L Johnston
No 11:  G Petersen 236 cm
No 15:  A Timperley, Ladies:  L Johnston
Approach (No 4):  S Browning, Ladies:  L Johnston
Next Week:  Sat 9.12.23 – Single Stableford 8 am Shotgun Start followed by AGM at 1.30 pm

November, 2023

November, 2023


ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 26.11.23
SOCIAL PLAYER’S CHALLENGE & CHARITY GOLF DAY IN SUPPORT OF ROSEWOOD SANTA ON A FIRE TRUCK:

A big thank you to our Sponsors:  PRD Bremer Valley, Spicers, Walloon Hotel, Golf Nuts Qld, Ipswich City Bearings


Winners:  Michael Cade & Stephen Georgiou

The Winners will also have their names engraved on the Social Players Challenge Perpetual Trophy housed at the Rosewood Golf Club.

2nd Place:  Michael Burke & Lauren Toohey
3rd Place:  David McPherson & Sandy McPherson
NTP – Ladies:
No 2:    Phyllis Brown
No 11:  Darlene Wojcicki
NTP Men:
No 2:    John Ferris
No 11:  John Piccini
LONGEST DRIVES – Ladies:
No 6:    Lauren Toohey
No 17:  Phyllis Brown
LONGEST DRIVES – Men:
No 6:    Michael Burke
No 17:  Todd Stanford
WINNER OF $2 SQUARE:
Chris Blythe – Please contact Rosewood Golf Club to collect your prize

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 25.11.23:
4BBB STABLEFORD:

Winners:  A Woodford & G Woodford 44 pts
R/Up:  R Graham & M Clem 43 pts OCB
2nd R/Up:  L Petersen & G Petersen 43 pts OCB
3rd R/Up:  R Toohey & P Toohey 43 pts 
Run Down to 40
NTP:
No 2:    G McMullin, Ladies:  S Tupai
No 9:    (0-18) B Jefferson, (19+) J Hunter 158 cm, Ladies:  M Humphreys
No 11:  D Keeling, Ladies:  E Nelson
No 15:  G McMullin, Ladies:  E Nelson 22 cm
Approach (No 12):  R Hunter 57 cm, Ladies:  R Toohey

Rosewood Golf Results 18-11-23

4 Ball Stroke Championships:
Winners Men: B Horridge and N Ward 62
Runner ups: B Gehrke and C Gehrke 63 (OCB)
Winners Ladies: K Hurley and D Grantz 61
Runners up: M Humphreys and S Curran 65 (OCB)
Ball rundown to 65

Single Stableford:
Winner Men: J Ellemans 40pts
Runner up: W Allan 39pts
Winner Ladies: J Stack 40pts
Ball rundown to 36pts
Nearest to Pins
 No 2: N Ward Ladies: L Johnston
No 9 (0-18): D Hollands (19+): W Browning Ladies: J Stack
No 11: M Voller Ladies: K Draheim
No 15: P Johnston Ladies: S Curran 27 cm
Approach No 3: B Horridge Ladies: S Curran

*Ladies NTP results for No 15 amended as required, verified from PIN Card by Captain

Rosewood Golf Results 11-11-23
Rosewood Open (MDGA ORDER OF MERIT EVENT)


Overall Gross Winner: D Slattery 72


A GRADE:
Gross Winner: S Muggeridge 73 OCB 
 Gross Runner up : G Chapman 73
Nett Winner: G Petersen 69 OCB
Nett Runner up: P Toohey 69


B GRADE:
Gross Winner : G McMullin 78/67
Gross Runner Up : D Hangan 80/67
Nett Winner : K O’Connell 88/69
Nett Runner up : G McMahon 88/70


C GRADE:
Gross Winner: T Sutton 89/70
Gross Runner up: W Browning 96/76
Nett Winner : J Ellemans 98/73
Nett Runner up: K Hanly 98/77


SENIORS (70 & OVER):
Gross Winner: G Jensen 83/75
Gross Runner up: D Cox 90/74 OCB
Nett Winner: M Clem 90/72
Nett Runner up: G Hauser 90/78


NTP:
No 2: R Johnson
No 9 (0-18): S Ziebarth
No 9 (19+): J Ellemans
No 11: Des Cox
No 15: J Young


Approaches: 
No 6: A Jefferd
No 12: A Forbes


LADIES SINGLE STROKE:


Nett Winner: D Grantz 72

Runner up: K Tomlinson 74 OCB
Rundown to 78 Nett

NTP:
No 2: T Amua
No 9: K Browning
No 11: E Nelson
No 15: M Humphreys

Approach:
No 10: S Tupai


ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 4.11.23:


MUG OF MUG WINNERS 2023:

Men Div 1:  M Clem 88/70
Men Div 2:  A Keenan 100/74
Ladies:  K Browning 108/76

MONTHLY MUG – SINGLE STROKE:


Best Gross:  N McMillan 77

Div 1:  Winner:  D Walkom 79/68, R/Up:  L Solomon 81/70
Div 2:  Winner:  M Clem 88/70, R/Up:  B Sheraton 85/71
Div 3:  Winner:  V Gibbons 100/71, R/Up:  M Voller 91/72
Ladies:  Winner:  M Humphreys 88/71, R/Up:  K Browning 108/76
Run Down:  Men to 74, Ladies to 78

NTP:  
No 2:   B Tepa, Ladies:  P Brown 72 cm
No 9:   (0-18) M Clem 42 cm, (19+) R Boughen 22 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson 76 cm
No 11: P Solomon, Ladies:  J Hauser
No 15: D Russell, Ladies:  E Nelson 55 cm

Approach (No 1):  L Woodford, Ladies:  K Josephs 112 cm

Mr Putter:  S Muggeridge 25, D Walkom 25
Mrs Putter:  J Browning 27

October, 2023

October, 2023

Rosewood Golf Club Results 28-10-23
Lions Club Charity Golf Day in memory of Noel Hayes

Prizes kindly sponsored by Rosewood Lions Club 
2 Person Ambrose
Winners : M Clem and D Topping 70/61
1st Runner up: J + M Creighton 71/63.25
2nd Runner up: P Gibson and T Burke 75/63.75
3rd Runner up: B Sweeting and M Soich 70/64.25
4th Runner up: J Soppa and B Horridge 70/64.25
5th Runner up: B Heit and J L Smith 74/64.5
Rundowns:
N McMillan and M Dance 67/65
D Cox and M Burke 69/65
P Johnston and K O’Connell 73/66.25
D and J Wojcicki 69/66.5
W and L Johnston 73/66.5
K Parker and R Morgan 73/66.5
A Anderson and T Ross 72/66.5
Nearest to Pins
No 2: G Petersen 333cm
No 9: J Wojcicki 190cm
No 11: J Wojcicki 120 cm
No 15: P Johnston 278cm
Closest Nearest to Pin: J Wojcicki 120 cm No11
Approach: B Horridge 22cm Ladies: L Johnston In Hole

Rosewood Golf Results 21-10-23
Single Stroke Competition

Winners Div1: T Stanford 73/67 Div 2: R Graham 85/68 OCB Div 3: A Keenan 94/68 Ladies: E Nelson 78/69
Runner up Div1: M Burke 69/68 Div 2: J Demmery 84/68 Div 3: J Buckley 93/71 OCB Ladies: M Humphreys 89/72 OCB
Ball rundown: Men to 72 nett, Ladies to 73 nett
NTP No2: S Voller Ladies: E Nelson
No 9(0-18): D Walkom (19+) W Browning Ladies: A Finch
No 11: T Stanford Ladies: S Tupai
No 15: M Burke Ladies: T Amua
Approach (No 7): S Keidge Ladies: L Johnston

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 14.10.23:


Memorial Golf Day in Honour of All Deceased Members:

Sponsors:  J Soppa, R Ellison, Browning Family, P Gibson, J L Smith, J Piccini, J Young, T Maroske


4 BALL AGGREGATE STABLEFORD:
Winners:  R Farraway & J Francis 74 pts (Shield Winners)
2nd:  L Petersen & G Petersen 73 pts
3rd:  T Stanford & E Nelson 72 pts


Run Down to 68:

1. W Crouch & L Baldry 72

2. P Josephs & C Josephs 71

3. B Gehrke & C Gehrke 71

4. H Molkentien & C Costello 69

5. D Russell & J Piccini 69

6. Jason L Smith & Jason M R Smith 69

7. T Aumua & F Aumua 68

8. H Josephs & K Josephs 68

9. W Browning & N Browning 68

10. K Parker & J Comp 68


NTP:
No 2:    D Russell 202 cm, Ladies:  M Morton in Hole
No 9:    (0-18) J Osborne, (19+) M Clem, Ladies:  L Johnston
No 11:  B Horridge, Ladies:  K Josephs 222 cm
No 15:  (0-18) B Sheraton, (19+) W Allan, Ladies:  E Nelson


Approaches:
No 5:    J Morgan, Ladies:  J Stack
No 16:  T Stanford, Ladies:  S Tupai

Best Front Nine:  W Crouch & L Baldry OCB 40 pts 
Best Back Nine:  T Aumua & F Aumua 38 pts

Rosewood Golf Results 7-10-23

MONTHLY MUG – SINGLE STROKE:
Best Gross: S Silvadorae 74
Winner Div 1/2: K O’Connell 85-68 Div 3: J Maxwell 92-69 Ladies: J Stack 92-67
Runner up Div 1: R Lee 80-69 Div 2: R Hunter 84-69 Div3: D Butterfield 90-70 OCB Ladies: M Humphreys 89-71 OCB
Ball rundown men to 72, Ladies to 73
NTP No 2: No one Ladies: P Brown
No 9 (0-18): M Dance (19+): J Ellemans Ladies: D Pearson
No 11: T Woodford Ladies: M Humphreys
No 15: R Johnston Ladies: J Stack
Approach No 17: T Tupai Ladies: L Johnston
Mr Putter: S Browning 24
Mrs Putter: P Brown 30

September, 2023

September, 2023

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 30.9.23:

HOLE IN ONE (No 9): Darren HOLLANDS

EAGLES NEST (No 9): Darren HOLLANDS


OPEN SINGLE MATCHPLAY FINALS:
Men:  S Muggeridge def D Russell 4-3
Ladies:  E Nelson def S Curran 1 up

OPEN SINGLE MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONS 2023:

MEN: S Muggeridge

LADIES: E Nelson


SINGLE STABLEFORD:
Winner:   Div 1:  S Browning 39 pts, Div 2:  M Lee 37 pts, Div 3:  L Petersen OCB 38 pts, Ladies:  T Aumua 34 pts
R/Up:  Div 1:  B Horridge 37 pts, Div 2:  R Hunter OCB 34 pts, Div 3:  H Molkentien 38 pts, Ladies:  M Morton 33 pts
Run Down:  Men to 34, Ladies to 31
NTP:
No 2:    J Piccini, Ladies:  A Finch 39 cm
No 9:   (0-18) D Hollands Hole in One, (19+) W Browning 50 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson 24 cm
No 11: L Petersen 204 cm, Ladies:  S Curran
No 15: D Walkom, Ladies:  S Tupai
Approach (No 6):  R Hunter, Ladies:  E Nelson

Rosewood Golf Results 23-9-23
Open Matchplay:

Semi Final: Winners: S Muggeridge def P Toohey, D Russell def W Johnston, Ladies: E  Nelson def M Humphries, S Curran def J Stack


Single Stableford:
Winner Div 1: S Silvadorae 38pts (OCB) Div 2: W Crouch 45pts Div 3: J Daniels 40 pts Ladies: S Tupai 39 pts
Runner up Div 1: G Peterson 38pts (OCB) Div 2: S Voller 38pts Div 3: N Farrell 39pts Ladies: A Finch 35pts
Ball rundown men to 35pts Ball rundown Ladies to 34 pts

NTP No 2: C Melvin Ladies: P Brown
No 9 (0-18): J Piccini (19+): C Gehrke Ladies: E Nelson
No 11: G Peterson Ladies: P Brown
No 15: L Cameron Ladies: D Pearson
Approach No 16: K O’Connell Ladies: K Browning

Rosewood Golf Results 16-9-23
Single Stableford

Winners Div 1: I Tepa 38pts Div 2: R Ellison 43pts Div 3: B Gehrke 44pts Ladies: J Browning 33pts (OCB)
Runners up Div 1: P Johnston 37pts Div 2: R Brooks 38pts (OCB) Div 3: N Farrell 41pts Ladies:- D Pearson 33pts
Ball rundown to 35 pts
NTP:
No 2: L Baldry Ladies: D Pearson
No 9 (0-18): J Soppa 44cm (19+): C Gehrke 68cm Ladies: J Stack in hole
No 11: J Maxwell Ladies: M Morton
No 15: D Hollands Ladies: M Humphreys 62cm
Approach No 5: P Kuhn 102cm Ladies: E Nelson 90cm


OPEN MATCHPLAY ROUND 1:
Men:

Steven Muggeridge def Greg Woodford
Paul Toohey def Maurice Clem
Wayne Johnston def Judd Morgan
Dennis Russell def Shane Browning
Ladies:
Elizabeth Nelson def Rosemary Toohey
Maree Humphreys def Phyllis Brown
Sue Curran def Margaret Morton
Jacquie Stack def Lisa Johnston

Rosewood Golf Results 9-9-23
Single Stableford

Winner Div 1: T Tupai 44pts Div2: R Farraway 39pts OCB Div3: J Ellemans 40pts Ladies: P Brown 39pts
Runner up Div 1: W Draheim 41pts Div2: R Brooks 39pts Div3: J Francis 38pts Ladies: M Gibson 37pts
Ball rundown men to 36pts ladies to 34pts
NTP No2: S Nicholls Ladies: A Finch 100cm
No 9 (0-18): M Dance (19+): R Winrow Ladies: L Johnston 19cm
No 11: R Ellison 176cm Ladies: K Draheim
No 15: P Voller 180cm Ladies: L Johnston 66cm
Approach No 14: D Walkom 84cm Ladies: L Johnston


SUNDAY, 3.9.23:
FATHER’S DAY 2 PERSON AMBROSE:

Sponsors:  Schweppes (Major Sponsor) + Rosewood Golf Club
Front Nine:
Winners:

1st:  Dwayne Turvey & B Armstrong 31.25
2nd:  Ronan Morgan & Brian Horridge 33
3rd:  Shaun Deas & Jack Jablonski 34 OCB
4th:  John Young & Mandy Young 34
Back Nine:
Winners:

1st:  J Martin & N Martin 27.25
2nd:  B Martin & N Martin 28.75
3rd:  R Cromarty & N Porter 29
4th:  C Trelour & P Trelour 31.25

Rosewood Golf Results 2-9-23

MONTHLY MUG – SINGLE STROKE:

AMENDED RESULTS:
Best Gross: T Woodford + M Burke 73
Winner Div 1/2 (0-18): L Alderson 78-65 Div 3 (19+): A Keenan 95-69 Ladies: E Nelson 79-69
Runner up Div 1: M Burke 73-71*, G Peterson 81/71 OCB, Div 2: S Nicholls 82/69 Div 3 (19+):- R Brooks 89-70 Ladies: K Browning 104-70
Ball Rundown men to 73 nett 
Ball Rundown Ladies to 75 nett
NTP: No2: L Alderson Ladies: M Morton
No 9 (0-18): L Baldry (19+): W Browning Ladies: P Brown
No 11: D Lovey Ladies: E Nelson
No 15: M Burke Ladies: T Aumua
Approach No 4: T Woodford Ladies: E Nelson
Mr Putter: D Wojcicki 23
Mrs Putter: E Nelson 25

* Original Results showed R/Up Div 1: M Burke (Non-Member) – ineligible for Winner & R/Up Prizes in Monthly Mug. However, since results were already posted, prize will be honoured by Club & the member winning R/Up Div 1 will also receive their prize – G Peterson 81/71 OCB from 2 others.

August, 2023

August, 2023

Rosewood Golf Results 26-8-23
Mixed Foursomes:

Gross Winners: T Stanford + E Nelson 123
Gross Runner up: J Smith + M Gibson124
Nett Winners: J Piccini + M Morton 101
Nett Runner up: S Browning + D Pearson 101.75
Ball rundown to 113 Nett
Single Stableford Results 26-8-23
Winner Div 1: D Russell 39pts  Div 2: N Ward 41pts  Div 3: N Farrell 42pts  Ladies: K Draheim 40pts
Runner up Div 1: D Hollands 37pts (OCB) Div 2: S Voller 40pts Div 3: B Donald 38pts Ladies: S Tupai 39pts
Ball rundown to 34pts
NTP No 2: L Alderson Ladies: E Nelson
No 9 (0-18): M H Walker  (19+): K Niemeyer Ladies: M Gibson
No 11: T Ross 39cm
No 15: M H Walker 340cm Ladies: K Draheim

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 19.8.23
MDGA District Championships:
Single Stroke – Order of Merit Event:

Open:  Gross:  Brentley Heaton, Nett:  Rob Thompson
A Grade:  Gross:  Marty Manning, Nett:  Peter Gibson, R/Up Gross:  Jack Wojcicki, R/Up Nett:  David Wojcicki
B Grade:  Gross:  Shane Browning, Nett:  James Condon, R/Up Gross:  Jamie Soppa, R/Up Nett:  Glen Petersen
C Grade:  Gross:  Tony Sutton, Nett:  Faiaoga Aumua, R/Up Gross:  Wayne Browning, R/Up Nett:  P Pisasalo
Seniors 55-59:  Gross:  Paul Toohey, Nett:  Wayne Johnston, R/Up Gross:  C Power, R/Up Nett:  G Wright
Veterans 60+:  Gross:  David Brown, Nett:  Darren Mallett, R/Up Gross:  C Petrohlos, R/Up Nett:  John Hunter
Ladies Single Stroke:
Winner:  E Nelson OCB 81/70, R/Up:  Tuai Aumua 93/70
NTP:
No 2:    M Carter, Ladies:  M Morton
No 9:    (0-18) D Slattery, (19+) J Buckley, Ladies:  L Johnston
No 11:  T Sutton, Ladies:  L Johnston
No 15:  P Bhara Dwa, Ladies:  E Nelson
Approach (No 3):  M Manning, Ladies:  E Nelson

Rosewood Golf Results 12-8-23

4BBB Stableford:
Winners:- T Stanford + E Nelson 49pts
1st Runner up:- D Roberts + J Stack  48pts
2nd Runner up:- J Smith + L Alderson 45 (OCB)
3rd Runner up:- R Morton + M Morton 45pts
Ball Rundown to 43pts
NTP No2:- J Demmery Ladies:- E Nelson
No 9 (19+):- V Gibbons Ladies:- M Gibson
No 11:- T Stanford Ladies:- E Nelson
No 15:- J Hanley Ladies:- E Nelson
Approach No 12:- L Alderson Ladies:- E Nelson

Eagle (No 10): Todd Stanford

Rosewood Golf Results 5/8/23

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:
Best Gross:- N McMillan 74
Winners Div 1&2:- M Clem 84/66  Div 3:- J Daniels 92/69   Ladies:- P Brown 92/68
Runner up Div 1:- N McMillan 74/71   Div 2:- J Comp 81/68 (OCB) Div 3:- T Sutton 92/71 (OCB) Ladies:- M Gibson 94/69
Ball rundow: Men to 73 Nett , Ladies to 74 Nett
NTP No 2:- D Wojcicki   Ladies:- M Morton
No 9 (0-18):- D Wojcicki   370cm  (19+) :- J Ellemans  Ladies:- M Gibson 96cm
No 11:- W Johnston 188cm   Ladies:- K Josephs
No 15:- R Faraway   Ladies:- E Nelson in hole
Approach No 1:- G Molloy   Ladies:- L Johnston 170cm
Mr Putter:- J Comp + M Clem   26
Mrs Putter:- M Gibson 27

July, 2023

July, 2023

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 29.7.23:
Single Stableford:

Winner:  Div 1:  M Sharpe 39 pts, Div 2:  S Nicholls 40 pts, Div 3:  J Evalu 40 pts, Ladies:  K Hurley 38 pts
R/Up:  Div 1:  N McMillan 38 pts, Div 2:  K Parker 39 pts OCB, Div 3:  M Clem 38 pts, Ladies:  M Morton 36 pts
Run Down:  Men to 35, Ladies to 35
NTP:
No 2:    M Sharpe, Ladies:  L Johnston
No 9:    (0-18) W Johnston, (19+) J Evalu, Ladies:  R Toohey 23 cm
No 11:  R Boughen
No 15:  B Donald 304 cm, Ladies:  L Johnston
Approach (No 10):  T Woodford 12 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson in hole 4th shot
4 Ball Handicap Matchplay Final:
R Brooks & R Winrow def L Woodford & G Woodford 2 up

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 22.7.23:
Single Stableford:
Winners:  Div 1:
  P Boyd 39 pts, Div 2:  S Nicholls OCB 35 pts, Div 3:  J Ellemans 34 pts, Ladies:  L Johnston 36 pts
R/Up:  Div 1:  D Russell OCB 36 pts, Div 2:  J Piccini 35 pts, Div 3:  V Gibbons OCB 33 pts, Ladies:  S Curran 35 pts
Run Down:  Men to 33
NTP:
No 2:    S Wright, Ladies:  E Nelson 144 cm
No 9:    (0-18) S Wright, (19+) K Hanly, Ladies:  S Curran
No 11:  J Hanley, Ladies:  D Pearson
No 15:  M Soich, Ladies:  S Curran
Approach:  T Stanford, Ladies:  J Stack 
4 BALL HANDICAP MATCHPLAY:
Ladies Final:

J Stack & M Morton def Sulu & Tuai 3-2
Men’s Semi Final:
R Brooks & R Winrow def R Graham & M Clem
L Woodford & G Woodford def C Gehrke & B Gehrke

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 15.7.23
Single Stableford:

Winner:  Div 1:  S Muggeridge 37 pts OCB, Div 2:  M Sparke 36 pts OCB, Div 3:  J Francis 38 pts, Ladies:  J Hauser 35 pts
R/Up:  Div 1:  M Newman 37 pts, Div 2:  G Hauser 36 pts OCB, Div 3:  M Voller 34 pts
Run Down:  Men to 34, Ladies to 34
NTP:
No 2:   R Robertson, Ladies:  E Nelson in Hole
No 9:    (0-18) R Robertson, (19+) K Niemeyer, Ladies:  E Nelson in hole
No 11:  S Nicholls, Ladies:  L Johnston
No 15:   M Newman, Ladies:  M Humphreys
Approach (No 18):  T Tupai, Ladies:  E Nelson
Most Use of Course:  A Keasey 19
4 Ball Matchplay:
Ladies:  Sulu & Tuai def P Brown & M Gibson 3-2,  J Stack & M Morton def M Humphreys & S Curran 1 up
Men:  R Brooks & R Winrow (Absent) def J Osborne & W Johnston (Absent) , R Graham & M Clem def V Gibbons & J Ellemans 2 up, G Woodford & L Woodford def Tupai & Faiaoga 6-5, C Gehrke & B Gehrke def P Toohey & J Morgan 5-4

ROSEWOOD GOLF RESULTS 8.7.23:
Single Stableford:

Winners:  Div 1:  D Hollands 37 pts, Div 2:  S Ross 40 pts, Div 3:  J Ellemans 38 pts OCB, Ladies:  M Humphreys 34 pts
R/Up:  Div 1:  T Ross 36 pts OCB, Div 2:  R Lee 37 pts, Div 3:  J Demmery 38 pts, Ladies:  D Pearson 33 pts 
Run Down:  Men to 34, Ladies to 32
NTP:
No 2:    R Robertson, Ladies:  P Brown
No 9:    (0-18) J Piccini 248 cm, (19+) J Daniels in Hole, Ladies:  E Nelson 67 cm
No 11:  K O’Connell, Ladies:  E Nelson
No 15:  J Soppa, Ladies:  S Tupai 34 cm
Approach (No 6):  S Muggeridge 40 cm, Ladies:  S Curran

4 Ball Handicap Matchplay – Round 1:
Ladies:  P Brown & M Gibson def J Browning & L Johnston 3-2, J Stack & M Morton def E Nelson & D Wojcicki 1 up
Men:  W Johnston & J Osborne def D Walkom & G McMullin 6-4, G Woodford & L Woodford def L Baldry & W Crouch 1 up, C Gehrke & B Gehrke def D Roberts & T Sutton 1 up

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS 1.7.23:
Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross:  S Muggeridge 76
Winners:  Div 1 & Div 2:  B Sweeting 81/69, Div 3:  M Clem 88/69, Ladies:  A Finch 94/70
R/Up:  Div 1:  R Morgan 78/70, Div 2:  J Comp 83/69, Div 3:  J Hunter 101/74, Ladies:  J Browning 101/71
Run Down:  Men to 73, Ladies to 74
NTP:
No 2:    M Newman, Ladies:  A Finch 86 cm
No 9:    (0-18) R Robertson 138 cm, (19+) R Winrow in Hole, Ladies:  A Finch 82 cm
No 11:  T Ross 132 cm, Ladies:  M Gibson 74 cm
No 15:  M Newman, Ladies:  M Humphreys
Approach (No 17):  R Robertson 167 cm, Ladies:  L Johnston
Mr Putter:  B Sweeting & J Comp 26
Mrs Putter:  J Browning 30