Browsed by
Category: 2021 Results

Rosewood Vets, December 2021

Rosewood Vets, December 2021


Monday, 6 December 2021:
Rosewood Vets Christmas Competition:
Single Stableford:

Winners:  Men:  R Ellison 35 pts, Ladies:  A Arumugam 29 pts
1st R/Up:  Men:  P Toohey 34 pts, Ladies:  A Brown 26 pts
2nd R/Up:  Men:  D Gillett 34 pts, Ladies:  D Stanley 24 pts
Run Down:  Most players scored a prize in the run down
NTP’s:
No 2:    Men: 
J Osborne 1200 cm, Ladies:  S Erith 21 cm
No 9:   Men:  G Arumugam 60 cm, Ladies:  D Stanley in hole
No 11:  Men:  A Elape 1026 cm, Ladies:  A Arumugam 225 cm
No 15:  Men:  J Osborne 34 cm, Ladies:  D Pearson 130 cm
Approach (No 6):

Men:  R Cromarty 37 cm, Ladies:  P Brown 21 cm
Next game:  Monday, 14.2.22 – 8 am start, all men & ladies 50 & over with a GA handicap welcome.
Merry Christmas & a Happy New Year everyone!
 

Thursday, 18 Hole Comp, December 2021

Thursday, 18 Hole Comp, December 2021

THURSDAY, 30 DECEMBER 2021:
Single Stableford:

Winner:  D Hartman 38 pts
R/Up:  J Comp 36 pts
Run Down:  D Wojcicki 34, K Parker 34, S Johnson 33, J Soppa 33, R Johnson 33, M Soich 33
 

THURSDAY, 23 DECEMBER 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: M Soich 38 pts

R/Up: R Johnson 36 pts

THURSDAY, 16 DECEMBER 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Johnson 35 pts

R/Up: L Smith 32 pts

Run Down: K Parker 32, M Soich 30 OCB

THURSDAY, 2 & 9 DECEMBER 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: K Parker 35 pts

R/Up: S Nicholls 34 pts

Run Down: R Ala-Outinen 33

December, 2021

December, 2021


TUESDAY, 28 DECEMBER 2021
BOXING DAY (PUBLIC HOLIDAY) SINGLE STABLEFORD:

Winner:  W Johnston 35 pts
R/Up:  M Smyly 34 pts OCB
Run Down:  D Cox 34 pts

ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB RESULTS
Sunday, 19.12.21
Christmas 9 Hole Competition – 2 Person Ambrose

Sponsor:  Willowbank Car Glass
Front Nine:
Winners:  Codie Masson-McKlaren & Josh Whitwell 29.75
R/Up:  Neil Fisher & James Stack 31.5
Run Down:  Mark Bishop & Max Bishop 35, Ken Parker & Risto Ala-Outinen 35.5
Back Nine:
Winners:  M Lutkins & David Routh 29.25
R/Up:  P Cooper & L Bease 30.5
Run Down:  Wayne Browning & Shane Browning 31, P Trelour & C Trelour 31.5

A big thank you to Willowbank Car Glass for once again sponsoring this event.


SATURDAY 18 DECEMBER 2021
Winner: Men: S Browning 41pts (OCB)  Ladies: P Brown  40 pts
Runner up: Men: R Johnson 41pts  Ladies: D Pearson  33pts
Ball rundown to 37pts
Ntp No2:- Men: K Parker   Ladies: L Johnston
No 9 Men: (0-18): R Ellison  (19+): J Demmery  Ladies: M Gibson
No 11: Men: J Buckley  Ladies: K Draheim
No 15: Men: J Piccini   Ladies: L Johnston
Approach No 16: Men: T Woodford 

SATURDAY, 11 DECEMBER 2021
Single Stableford Ham Run (Members Only)

Sponsored by: M Clem & Browning family (Wayne, Janelle, Shane & Kristie)
 
Div 1 winner:- J Piccini 35pts  Div2:- G Molloy 35pts Div 3:- K Neimeyer 31pts  Ladies:- E Nelson 33pts
Runner up Div 1:- P Toohey 34pts  Div2:- T Downs 33OCB  Div3:- J Hunter 30pts  Ladies:- M Gibson
NTP No2:-  Ladies:- E Nelson
No 9: Men (0-18):- D Russell  (19-36):- D Hartman  Ladies:- E Nelson
No 11:- Men: T Stanford 
No 15:- Men: A Timperley  Ladies:- L Johnston

Run Downs received Bon Bons or Decorated Christmas Gingerbread Biscuits
Approach No 3:- Men: D Green  Ladies:- L Johnston
Most use of course:- Men: J Ellemans  Ladies:- M Morton


SATURDAY, 4 DECEMBER 2021
Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:
Best Gross:  T Stanford 76
Winners:  Men:  Div 1:  T Stanford 76/72 OCB, Div 2:  B Donald 98/76, Ladies:  A Finch 99/77
R/Up:  Men:  Div 1:  M Clem 89/72, Div 2:  L Hayne 101/82, Ladies:  P Brown 106/81
Run Down to 77
NTP:
No 2:    Men:  J Buckley 226 cm, Ladies:  A Finch 308 cm
No 9:    Men:  (0-18) T Downs 361 cm, (19+) J Hunter 36 cm
No 11:  Men:  W Johnston 1200 cm
No 15:  Men:  J Osborne 478 cm
Approach (No 8):  Men:  T Stanford 668 cm, Ladies:  P Brown 1700 cm
Mr Putter:  J Buckley 23, Mrs Putter: A Finch 28

Next Week: Saturday, 11.12.21: 8 am Shotgun Start – Members Only Ham Run – Single Stableford, 1.30 pm: Annual General Meeting, then Trophy Presentations. All members (Full and Social/Limited) welcome to play in the competition and stay for the Annual General Meeting and Trophy Presentations. Social/Limited members without a GA handicap will be given a provisional handicap for the day.

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, November 2021

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, November 2021

THURSDAY, 18 NOVEMBER 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: J Comp 37 pts

R/Up: R Johnson 34 pts

Run Down: M Soich 33, M Rostron 33

THURSDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Nicholls 34 pts

R/Up: J Comp 32 pts

THURSDAY, 4 NOVEMBER 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Ala-Outinen 38 pts

R/Up: M Soich 34 pts

Run Down: T Woodford 32, M Schilling 32

November, 2021

November, 2021


SATURDAY, 27 NOVEMBER 2021
Single Stableford Cancelled due to Wet Course

SATURDAY, 20 NOVEMBER 2021
Lions’ Club Charity Golf Day in memory of Noel Hayes

Sponsor:  Rosewood Lions
2 Person Ambrose:
Winners:  M Learoyd & J Storie 65 nett OCB
Runners Up: 
 1. M Brown & P Gibson 65 nett OCB
2. L Hayne & R Lee 65.75
3. C Hollands & G Hollands 66.5
4. T Woodford & G Woodford 67.25 OCB
Approach (No 6):  Men:  T Woodford 92 cm, Ladies:  L Johnston 14 cm
NTP:
No 2:    Men:  R Young 344 cm, Ladies:  K Browning in hole
No 9:    Men:  R Winrow 12 cm
No 11:  Men:  C Hollands 162 cm, Ladies:  D Pearson 394 cm
No 15:  Men:  J Wojcicki 330 cm, Ladies:  D Pearson 110 cm

SATURDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2021
ROSEWOOD OPEN – SINGLE STROKE:

(MDGA Order of Merit Event)


Overall Gross Winner:- A Van Ansem  77
(Also Winner of Rosewood Open Perpetual Trophy 2021)
A Grade Gross Winner:- C Petrohilos (OCB) 78/76
A Grade Nett Winner:- P Broadfoot 81/72
B Grade Gross Winner:- T Brown (OCB)  85/71
B Grade Nett Winner:- B Sheraton  86/71
C Grade Gross Winner:- D Hartman (OCB) 98/78
C Grade Nett Winner:- W Allan  99/78
Ladies Gross Winner:- E Nelson 87/75
Ladies Nett Winner:- J Browning  110/80
Seniors Gross Winner:- T Downs 94/77
Seniors Nett Winner:- R Johnson 95/79
NTP:   No 2:- Men: R Ala Outinen 104 cm, Ladies:- D Pearson
No 9: Men: (0-18):- T Downs 679 cm, Ladies:- L Johnston 250 cm
No 11:- Men: A Van Ansem 265 cm,  Ladies:- Elizabeth Kelly 450 cm
No 15:- Men: S Browning 627 cm,   Ladies:- E Nelson 76 cm
Approach No 16:- Men: Luke Smith 57cm,  Ladies:- L Johnston 376 cm
Eagle: Tyson Brown


SUNDAY, 7 NOVEMBER 2021:
Social Players’ Challenge & Charity Golf Day in Support of Rosewood Santa on the Fire Truck
2 Person Ambrose:

Sponsor:  Al Barnes Racing
Winners:  J Davey & J Morgan 60 nett
R/Up:  T Turpin, A Barnes & T Mason 62.5 nett
3rd:  D Luck & D Webber 63 nett
4th:  M Learoyd & J Storie 63.5 nett
Most Use of Course:  C Smith & W Jones 83.5 nett
NTP’s:
No 9:    J Soppa
No 11:  S Connors
No 15:  G Langford
Approach:
No 1:     M Lutkins
No 14:   J Davey
Longest Drive:
No 5:     D Webber
No 13:   J Morgan
No 17:  J Storie

SATURDAY, 6 NOVEMBER 2021
Mug of Mugs Winner Div 1: M Clem 88-70
Mug of Mugs Winner Div 2: W Browning 92-73 (ocb)
Mug of Mugs Winner Ladies: P Brown 97-71
 
Best Gross: D Wojcicki 78
Monthly Mug Winners Div 1: J Piccini 79-66,  Div 2: G Langford 87-67,  Ladies: P Brown 97-71
Runner up Div 1: D Wojcicki 78-68,  Div 2: C Gehrke 96-72, Ladies: S Goodbun 95-72
Ball Run Down: Men to 73 nett, Ladies to 74 nett
NTP No 2: Ladies:– P Brown  in hole
No 9: Men (0-18): R Johnson 578 cm, (19+) A Elape 43cm, Ladies: E Nelson 49 cm
No 11: Men: W Browning 420 cm,  Ladies: S Heise 503 cm
No 15: Men: J Hunter 466 cm,  Ladies: E Nelson 75 cm
Approach No 3: D Wojcicki 220 cm,  Ladies: L Johnston 91 cm
Mr Putter:   J Piccini, D Wojcicki + P Johnston 27
Mrs Putter: K Browning, E Nelson + D Pearson 29

Eagle: Ivan Beazleigh


















Rosewood Vets, November 2021

Rosewood Vets, November 2021



ROSEWOOD GOLF CLUB VETS RESULTS

MONDAY, 8 NOVEMBER 2021
Single Stableford:

Trophy Donors:  D Stanford & C Stevenson
Winners:  Men:  B Sheraton 37, Ladies:  D Stanley 29
R/Up:  Men:  J Osborne 32 OCB, Ladies:  S Goodbun 27
Run Down:  Men to 29, Ladies to 21
NTP’s:
No 2:    Men:  P Johnston, Ladies:  D Stanley
No 9:    Men:  R Cromarty, Ladies:  D Stanley
No 11:  Men:  N Porter, Ladies:  H Gilbert
No 15:  Men:  D Gillett, Ladies:  S Goodbun
Approach (No 4):  Men:  R Cromarty, Ladies:  S Erith

Ladies, October 2021

Ladies, October 2021

TUESDAY, 26 OCTOBER 2021

LADIES 4BBB STROKE CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Championship Trophy Winners: D Stanley & C McKenzie 68

Daily Prizes:

Winners: M Woodrow & K Browning 74 OCB

R/Up: A Finch & P Brown 74 OCB

Run Down: S Morgan & D Pearson 74, S Heise & M Gibson 77

NTP:

No 2: S Erith 46 cm

No 9: A Finch 110 cm

No 11: D Stanley 68 cm

No 15: M Gibson 66 cm

Most Use of the Course: D Smith & D Norris

TUESDAY, 19 OCTOBER 2021

BREAST CANCER FUNDRAISER GOLF DAY:

4BBB Stableford Mixed Day:

Winners: D Norris & P Toohey 51 pts

R/Up: J Browning & D Cox 49 pts

Run Down: to 40 pts

NTP:

No 2: Ladies: L Sheraton 98 cm, Men: K Niemeyer 810 cm

No 9: Ladies: S Morgan 344 cm, Men: D Sheraton 112 cm

No 11: Ladies: D Stanley 123 cm, Men: No one

No 15: Ladies: L Sheraton 211 cm, Men: D Cox 141 cm

Most Use of the Course: K & A Niemeyer

TUESDAY, 12 OCTOBER 2021

Ladies Medal of Medals & Single Stableford:

Medal of Medals Winner: P Brown 102/76

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Heise 33 pts

R/Up: P Brown 32 pts

NTP:

No 2: S Heise 96 cm

No 9: M Gibson 356 cm

No 11: M Morton 221 cm

No 15: M Gibson 163 cm

TUESDAY, 5 OCTOBER 2021

Ladies Monthly Medal:

Winner: M Gibson 89/67

R/Up: P Brown 99/73

Run Down: S Heise, J Hauser

NTP:

No 2: A Finch 8 cm

No 9: J Hauser 33 cm

No 11: M Gibson 96 cm

No 15: D Stanley 30 cm

Mrs Putter: M Gibson 30

Rosewood Vets, October 2021

Rosewood Vets, October 2021


11 OCTOBER 2021:
ROSEWOOD VETS:

Single Stableford:

Trophy Donors: T & H.Maroske
Winners: Men: J. Buckley 41pts,  Ladies: J.Hauser 37pts
Runners Up: Men: R.Winrow 39pts, Ladies: S.Heise 36pts
Run Down: Men to 36, Ladies to 33
N.T.P’s:
No 2: Men: A.Elape,  Ladies: J.Hauser
No 9: Men: J.Buckley,  Ladies: D.Norris
No 11: Men: R.Ala-outinen,  Ladies:  D.Stanley
N0 15: Men: J.Buckley,   Ladies: D.Stanley
Approach (No13): Men: A.Elape  Ladies S.Heise
Next game 8th November 2021 – 8am start
All golfers 50 & over with A.G.U Handicaps Welcome
 

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, October 2021

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, October 2021

THURSDAY, 28 OCTOBER 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: M Soich 35 pts

R/Up: K Parker 33 pts OCB

Run Down: S Nicholls 33 pts OCB

THURSDAY, 21 OCTOBER 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Daunt 34 pts

R/Up: R Ala-Outinen 33 pts

Run Down: K Parker 31, S Nicholls 31, M Soich 30

THURSDAY, 14 OCTOBER 2021

Single Stableford:

No Competition – wet weather

THURSDAY, 7 OCTOBER 2021
Single Stableford:

Winner:  R Ala-Outinen 40 pts
R/Up:  M Schilling 39 pts
Run Down:  M Soich 37, K Parker 34

October, 2021

October, 2021












SATURDAY 30 OCTOBER 2021
Open Matchplay winner :-
D Green

Single Stableford:
Winner:- W Johnston 38pts   Ladies:- L Johnston 31pts (OCB)
Runner up:- B Sheraton 37pts   Ladies:- C McKenzie  31pts
Ball rundown men to 34pts 
Ball rundown ladies to 30pts
NTP No2 Ladies:- C Mckenzie 51cm
No 9 (0-18):- W Johnston 345cm  (19+) D Hartman 155cm 
No 11:- W Johnston 171cm  Ladies:- E Nelson 199cm
No 15:- R Robertson 812cm  Ladies:- E Nelson 32cm
Approach No 10:- T Brown 120cm  Ladies:- C Mckenzie 9m


SATURDAY, 23 OCTOBER 2021

Single Stableford:
Winner:- S Browning 38pts   Ladies:- M Gibson 32pts (OCB)
Runner up:- A Timperley 35pts  Ladies:- C McKenzie 32pts
3rd Round – Members’ Open Matchplay :-

D Russell def M Clem 6-5, D Green def D Wojcicki 4-3
Ball rundown men to 33pts
Ball rundown ladies to 30pts


NTP:

No 2:- R Hunter 244cm  Ladies:- E Nelson  in hole (2nd shot)
No 9: (0-18) D Hollands 322cm  (19+) J Hunter 33cm  Ladies:- M Gibson  in hole (2nd shot)
No 11:- L Solomon 519cm  Ladies :- A Finch 421cm
No 15:- R Johnson 348cm  Ladies:- M Gibson 62cm (2nd shot)
Approach No7:-

S Browning 194cm  Ladies:- C McKenzie 155cm


SATURDAY, 16 OCTOBER 2021
Single Stableford:

Winner:  Men:  S Muggeridge 37 pts, Ladies:  L Johnston 30 pts
R/Up:  Men:  D Hollands 36 pts, Ladies:  M Gibson OCB 26 pts
Run Down:  Men to 31, Ladies to 26
NTP’s:
No 2:    Men: 
N Farrell 558 cm, Ladies:  D Pearson 90 cm (2nd shot)
No 9:    Men:  (0-18) D Hollands 81 cm, (19+) V Gibbons 144 cm (2nd shot), Ladies:  L Johnston 191 cm (2nd shot)
No 11:  Men:  D Wojcicki 337 cm
No 15:  Men:  D Green 334 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson 107 cm (2nd shot)
Approach (No 12):  Men:  Mr Nobody, Ladies:  Mrs Nobody
2nd Round Members’ Open Matchplay:
D Russell def T Woodford 1 up (20th hole), M Clem def R Graham, D Wojcicki def T Stanford, D Green def T Brown

SATURDAY, 9 OCTOBER 2021:
Memorial Day in honour of deceased members 4BBB Stableford:
Prizes kindly donated by R Ellison and J Soppa

Winners:- R Graham and M Clem  47pts
Runner up:- A Timperley and R Boughen 45pts (OCB)
Ball rundown to 42pts
NTP No2:- M Soich 328cm  Ladies:- J Hauser 97cm
No9 (0-18) R Farraway 276cm  (19+) J Buckley in hole  Ladies:- S Heise  28cm
No 11:- D Butterfield  159cm  Ladies:- A Finch 1250cm
No 15:- J Demmery 427cm  Ladies:- J Browning 80cm
Approach No5:- J Wojcicki 133cm  Ladies:- E Nelson 45cm

SUNDAY, 3 OCTOBER 2021:

CHARITY GOLF DAY

Proceeds to Helping Hands Support Services, Ipswich

Sponsor: Megan Acutt – LJ Hooker

2 Person Ambrose:

Winners:

1. J Davies & J Morgan 62 nett

2. T Pearce & J Busst 63.5 nett

3. A Broderick & G Taylor 65.25 nett

4. A Penman & W Hawthorne 66.25 nett

Pin Shots:

No 2: P Johnston

No 11: P Johnston

Longest Drive (No 6): K Williamson

Bradman’s: T Johnson & K Hoffman

Lucky Card Draw also took place with more players winning a prize.

Thank you to Megan Acutt – LJ Hooker for sponsorship and thank you to everyone who contributed, volunteered or played in this event for such a worthy Charity. Well done EVERYONE!

SATURDAY, 2 OCTOBER 2021:
Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

 
Best Gross:- D Green 80
 
Winner Div 1:- R Farraway 82/69  Div 2:- J Ellemans 98/72  Ladies:- S Heise 98/74
Runner up Div 1:- T Brown 84/70  Div 2:- K Parker 92/73  Ladies:- L Johnston  95/76
Ball rundown to 74 nett men  Ladies nett 76
NTP No 2:- R Lee 161cm  Ladies:- M Gibson 53cm
No 9 (0-18) :- J Osborne 92cm  (19+):- K Parker 227cm  Ladies:- C Mckenzie 37cm
No 11:- S Noble 477cm   Ladies:- A Finch 1306cm
No 15:- T Moir 516 cm Ladies:- M Gibson 241cm
Approach No 16:- J Wojcicki 85cm  Ladies:- L Johnston 703cm
Mr Putters:- D Butterfield , J Demmery and M Clem 27
Mrs Putter:- L Johnston 29