Ladies, October 2017

Ladies Results 10/10/2017
Medal of Medals & Single Stab.
Winner of Medal of Medals: S.Erith 104/73.
Daily Winner: S.Erith 35pts.
Runner-up: M.Boonstoppel 33pts.
N.T.P. All 2nd shots.
No 2: R.Wass 64cm.
No 9: P.Brown 165cm.
No 11: M.Boonstoppel 87cm.
No 15: D.Norris 286cm.
17/10/2017 Mixed Day All Welcome.
Junior Course 2 Person Ambrose.

 

 

 

Tuesday, 3 October 2017

Monthly Medal – Single Stroke

 

Winner: M Gibson 99/75

Runner-Up: A Finch 97/80

Ball Run Down: S Morgan, S Heise, P Brown, S Erith     

Mrs Putters: M Gibson 29 putts, A Finch 29 putts

Next game: 10.10.17 – Medal of Medals & Single Stableford –  8 am start

Ladies, September 2017

Ladies Results 26/9/2017.

Mixed Day 2-Persons Ambrose

Winners: S.Erith & K.McGuire 83/68.

Runners-up: S.Morgan & J.Gilbert 80/68 1/4.

B.R.D: D.Stanley & T.Brown , D.Norris & I.Henry B&B Mack

Pin Shots:

Ladies      All 2nd Shots.         Men

No 2:  S.Erith 4cm                         V.Gibbons 100cm.

No 9:  S.Erith in hole.                   B.Mack   235cm.

No11: S.Morgan 111cm.            J.Gilbert 17cm.

No 15: B.Mack 31cm.                  J.Wojcicki 49cm.

3/10/2017 Monthly Medal. 8 am start.

 

Rosewood Ladies Results Tuesday, 19 September 2017

American foursomes:

Winners:   M Boonstoppel & D Stanley 97/79

Pin Shots:

No 2:  M Boonstoppel & D Stanley 88cm

No 9:  A Finch & S Erith 36cm

No 11:  P Brown & B Mack 35cm 

No 15:  M Boonstoppel & D Stanley 307cm

Next Week – Mixed Day – 2 Person Ambrose

 

Ladies Results 12/9/2017
Single Stab
Winner: D.Stanley 41pts.
Runner-up: S.Morgan 40pts.
B.R.D: S.Heise , A.Finch & S.Erith.
N.T.P.
No 2: A.Finch in the hole.
No 9: A.Finch 30cm.
No11: S.Heise in the hole.
No 15: S.Erith 183cm.
19/9/2017.
American Foursomes. 8am start.

Ladies, August 2017

Tuesday, 29 August 2017

Secret Partners  – 4 Ball Aggregate Stableford

Winners:                   S Morgan & P J O’Sullivan 73 pts

Runners-Up:            S Erith & R Wass 68 pts

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2:              R Wass 22 cm

No 9:              B Mack 169 cm

No 11:           S Morgan 112 cm

No 15:           R Wass 3.5 cm

Next game: 4.9.17 – Monthly Medal, 8 am start

 

Tuesday, 22 August 2017

Breast Cancer Fundraiser Day – Texas Fourball

Sponsored by:  Cr David Pahlke

Winners:                   D Norris, D Smith, V Gibbons & K McGuire 181 pts

Runners-Up:            J Browning, S Browning, M Brown & P Johnston 147 pts

Ball Run Down:       Every player received a ball

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2:              Ladies:           J Browning in hole

                        Men:              P Johnston in hole

No 9:              Ladies:           S Heise 73 cm

                        Men:              S Browning 65 cm

No 11:           Ladies:           C Dawson 28 cm

                        Men:              D Gillett in hole

No 15:           Ladies:           D Norris 138 cm

                        Men:              J Demmery 74 cm

Lucky Card Draw:               P Brown, D Gillett, A Rogers & C Nottingham

Next game:  29.8.17 – 4 Ball Aggregate Stableford – Secret Partners – 8.30 am start

 

Tuesday, 15 August 2017

4BBB Stroke Championships

Winner:                     D Smith & M Gibson 62 nett

Runners-Up:            D Stanley & J Browning 66 nett

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2:                          D Stanley 70 cm

No 9:                          M Boonstoppel 11 cm

No 11:                       M Gibson 82 cm

No 15:                       P Brown 71 cm

Next game:              22.8.17 – Breast Cancer Fundraiser Day (Mixed Day) –

Texas Fourball – 8.30 am start

ROSEWOOD LADIES GOLF – MONTHLY MEDAL – 01.08.2017

 

Winner P Brown 0CB 90/68

Runner Up D Stanley  96/68

NTP   No 2  S Morgan 73cm, No 9 P Brown 18cm, No 11 P Brown 18cm, No 15 M Boonstoppel 16cm

Mrs Putter  P Brown

 

ROSEWOOD LADIES GOLF RESULTS  08.08.2017

 

Final Matchplay Result –  D Stanley

Single Stableford :   Winner  S Erith  35pts OCB,  Runner Up  D Norris  35 pts

 

NTP  No 2  S Erith 10cm,  No 9  D Stanley  158cm,  No 11  D Smith  96cm  No 15  M Gibson  189cm

Ladies, July 2017

Rosewood Golf Club Ladies Results 4/7/17:                                                                                                                                     

Monthly medal 

Winner D. Stanley 101/73 Runner-up. B. Mack 103/74. 

Ball rundown A Finch 76, M.Boonstoppel 76.

NTP

No. 2 S Morgan  114 cm 2nd shot.

No. 9 P. Brown 226 cm 2nd shot

No. 11 D Stanley 1500 cm

No. 15 A. Finch 105 cm 2nd shot.

Mrs Putter M.Boonstoppel  24

Next week 1st round match play and single stab.

Ladies, June 2017

27th of June, 2017:

Rosewood Ladies Single Stroke.

Winner: D Norris 96/66

Runner Up: B Mack 98/68

N.T.P:

No.2: M Boonstoppel In Hole

No.9: M Boonstoppel 135cm

No.11: B Mack 86cm

No.15: D Norris 85cm

 

Next Week – Monthly Medal

 

20th of June, 2017:

Rosewood Ladies 27 Hole Foursomes Championship.

Winners: S.Morgan & M.Gibson  111 3/4

Runners Up: B.Mack & S.Erith 113

NTP:

No.2: S.Morgan & M.Gibson (In Hole)

No.9: S.Morgan & M.Gibson 117cm

No.11: R.Wass & J.Browning 25cm

No.15: A.Finch & P.Brown 112cm

 

Gross C/Ship: A.Finch & P.Brown 151

Nett: S.Morgan & M.Gibson 111 3/4

 

Ladies, May 2017

Tuesday, 30th of May, 2017:

Ladies Results: 30/5/2017.

Mixed Day Russian Roulette.

Winners: S.Heise & W.Crouch 74pts.

Runners-up: L.Sheraton & V.Gibbons 73pts.

B.R.D : J.Cook & W.Hill.

N.T.P:    Ladies.                                      Men.

No 2:      M.Boonstoppel 53cm.          W.Hill 79cm.

No 9:      M.Boonstoppel 20cm.          W.Crouch in Hole.

No 11:     S.Morgan 5cm.                       L.Hayne 53cm.

No 15:     L.Sheraton in Hole.               L.Hayne 58cm.

Most use of Course: Barb & Beres Mack.

5/6/2017 Monthly Medal 8:30 start.

 

Tuesday, 23rd of May, 2017:

Final Round of Championships & Single Stab.

Winner: S.Erith 38pts.

Runner-up: S.Morgan 31pts.

B.R.D: A. Finch, D.Norris & J.Browning.

N.T.P:

No 2: S.Morgan 100cm.

No 9: D.Stanley 200cm.

No 11: D.Norris 35cm.

No 15: D.Smith 66cm.

30/5/2017. Mixed Day All Welcome Russian Roulette. 8 am start.

 

Midweek Championship Results:

Div 1:

Gross: Annie Finch

Nett: Marysha Boonstoppel

Div 2:

Gross: Shirley Morgan

Nett: Sarah Erith

 

Tuesday 16th of May, 2017:

Single Stab & 3rd Round of Championships.

Winner: P.Brown 32pts.

Runner-up: M.Gibson 31pts.

B.R.D: S.Heise, A.Finch & J.Cook.

N.T.P: All 2nd Shots.

No 2: B.Mack 131cm

No 9: A.Finch 140cm

No 11: S.Heise 22cm

No 15: P.Brown 365cm.

23/5/2017 Final Round Championships & Single Stab.

30/5/2017 Mixed Day Russian Roulette All Welcome, starting 8am.

 

Tuesday 9th of May, 2017:

Single Stab & 2nd round Championships.

Winner: M.Boonstoppel 26pts ocb.

Runner-up: P.Brown 26pts ocb.

B.R.D: J.Heath, A.Finch & S.Heise.

N.T.P: All 2nd Shots.

No 2: S.Erith 203cm.

No 9: A.Finch 94cm.

No 11: S.Morgan 74cm

No 15: P.Brown 535cm.

Most use of the course: D.Norris.

 

Tuesday 2nd of May, 2017:

1st round Championships & Monthly Medal.

Winner:          S Erith 101/70

Runner-up:    J Cook 113/75

B.R.D:             S.Heise , B.Mack & M.Gibson.

N.T.P:

No 2: B.Mack 17cm.

No 9: M.Gibson 157cm.

No 11: J.Browning 1820cm.

No 15: J.Browning 158cm.

Mrs Putter: J.Cook 29 putts.

9/5/2017 2nd Championships & Single Stab for the Championship Players.

May, 2017

27th of May, 2017:

Club Champion:  J Young 309,          A Grade Nett:   M Newman 288

B Grade Gross:  J.Collins 329,           Nett:  M.Clem 282               

C Grade Gross:  R.Boughen 370,       Nett:  E .Wright 289

Ladies Gross: E.Nelson 338,              Nett:  A.Finch 298

Over 70’s Winner:   L. Hayne 283  Nett

 

Winners Div1:   D.Hartman  82/66,     Div 2:  I.Longworth 91/70 ocb,      Ladies:  L. Smith 91/70

Runners Up Div1:  L.Baldry 82/67,      Div2:   W.Allan 93/70 ocb,              Ladies:  A.Finch 91/73

Rundown 71 Nett

N.T.P. No2:           D.Hartman 142 cm         B.Else 780 cm

No9:                M.Brown 65 cm

No11:              W.Allan 119 cm                 A. Finch 432cm

No15:   0-18  M.Augustine 300 cm,      19 -36 10cm C.Bath,      E.Nelson 34cm

Approach No3:  L.Hayne  2nd Shot 332cm,       S.Heise  3rd Shot 470 cm

 

Saturday 20th of May, 2017:                  

3rd round of championships and single stroke.

Winners:

Men Div 1:  J Collins  75/62     

Men Div 2:   R Boughen   

Ladies:          A Finch  92/73 ocb                  

Runners up:

Men Div 1: M Newman 73/67 ocb                

Men Div 2: J Maxwell      

Ladies:       J Heath 96/73

N.T.P:

No.2/ Men, C Stevenson 437cm

No.9/ Men, D Hartman   111cm

No.11/ Men, J Young        221cm

No.15/ (0-18) G Crouch 85cm,       (19-36) J Middap 50cm          Ladies J Browning 114cm, 2nd shot

Approach No.12:  R Robertson 317cm       Ladies   E  Nelson 235cm

Ball Run Down to 73.

 

Saturday 13th of May, 2017:

2nd round of Championships & single stab.

Winners:

Men Div 1:   W Heath  85/68 ocb    

Men Div 2:   J Middap 91/69

Ladies:          J Heath 96/73 ocb

Runners-up:      

Men Div 1: J Piccini     83/68            

Men Div 2: D Hastie    94/70       

Ladies: S Heise      97/73 ocb

Ball rundown to 71.

N.T.P:

No 2: G Crouch 235cm 

No 9: D Hartman  448cm        Ladies L Smith 2nd shot 100 cm

No 11: L Baldry  270cm          L Smith 695cm

No 15:   (0-18)   M Augustine  367cm            (19-36)  K Mcguire 107 cm 2nd shot

                Ladies:  B Else  60cm 2nd shot

Approach No6:  A Timperley 140cm    E Nelson  111cm

Single Stab:  Winner:  R Boughen  37pts 

                Runnner Up:  L Baldry    36pts
 

Saturday 6th of May, 2017:

Monthly Mug and 1st round of Championships

Winners:    

Div.1:       M.Clem 84/66   

Div.2:       J Middap      

Ladies:    J.Heath 98/75

R/Up:

Div.1:        T.Ross 74/68 ocb        

Div.2:       M.Voller 91/71 ocb 

Ladies:     A.Finch 94/76

N.T.P:

No.2:  

Men:  L.Hayne 531cms

No.9:

Men: T.Ross 207cms              

Ladies: 20cms

No.11:

Men: M.Voller 260cms         

Ladies: L.Smith 47cms

No.15:

Men:   (0-18) M.Clem 290cms,     (19-36) 2nd shot J.Ellemans 23cms

Ladies: A.Finch 280cms

Approach No.12:

Men: T.Ross 210cms       

Ladies:- E.Nelson 725cms

Ball Rundown: Ladies 78     Men  71

Mr Putter: T.Ross 25

Mrs Putter: J.Heath 30 ocb

Best Gross:- T.Ross 74

 

Monday 1st of May, 2017:

Labour day special event.

Winner: T Norris  41pts

Runner up: R Parnell 38pts

Run down: G Sharpe 38pts

Ladies, April 2017

Tuesday 18th of April, 2017:

Friendship Day with Ipswich, 4bbb Stableford

Winners: L.Dionysius & S.Heise 44pts.

Runners-up: L.Allen & S Morgan 39pts.

B.R.D: Everyone.

N.T.P:

No2: B.Phillips 594cm.

No9: B.Mack in hole.

No 11: D.Stanley 51cm.

No15: M.Gibson 337cm.

Rosewood 262pts and Ipswich 230pts.

No Ladies 25/4/2017.

Anzac Day Comp is 4BBB Stab.

2/5/2017 Monthly Medal and Start of Championships, 8am start.

 

Tuesday 11th of April, 2017:

Irish Fours Mixed Day:

Winners:    M Boonstoppel, B Ellison, D Stanley, & J Cook  99pts

Runners-Up:    D Stanford, P Kuhn, J Daniels, & D Browning  97pts

Ball Run Down:    M Gibson, W Hill, B Else, & D Sheraton 

                                         S Heise, P Brown, J Demmery, & D Gillet

NTP’s ( All 2nd shot ): 

No. 2:  P Brown 27cm,  D Gillet 21cm

No. 9:  M Gibson 11cm,  B Albion 90cm

No. 11:  D Stanley 71cm,  W Hill 30cm

No. 15:  A Finch 408cm,  L Hayne 114cm

 

Tuesday 4th of April, 2017:

Monthly Medal:

Winner:  P Brown 100/77

Runner-Up:  A Finch 96/78 ocb

NTP’s:

No. 2:  M Boonstoppel 31cm

No. 9:  B Mack 98cm

No. 11:  P Brown 203cm

No. 15:   P Brown 144cm

Mrs Putter:  A Finch 31 putts

Ladies, March 2017

Tuesday 28th of March:

4BBB Stab Mixed Day:

Winners:  S Morgan & C Stevenson 44pts

Runners-Up:  M Gibson & J Daniels 42pts

Ball Rundown:  J & H Gilbert

                             D & L Sheraton

                             J Browning & P Johnston

                             J Buckley & S Erith

NTP’s ( All 2nd shot ):

No. 2:  L Sheraton 332cm,  L Hayne in hole

No. 9:  A Finch 54cm,  J Hunter 100cm 

No. 11:  P Brown in hole,  V Gibbons 27cm

No. 15:  H Gilbert 150cm,  P Johnston 88cm

 

A special thank you to Jim Madden MP for sponsoring the event.  

 

April 2017

Saturday 29th of April, 2017:

4BBB  Aggregate Stableford:

Winners:   O.Schmidt & R.Johnson 78pts    R/Ups:- R.Lee/A.Timperley

R/Ups:       R.Lee & A.Timperley 77pts

N.T.P:

2)   Men’s:  G Maxwell 880  cm

        9)   Men’s: (0-18) J Young 321cm,    (19-36) E.Wright 39cm,   Ladies 2nd shot:    E.Nelson in hole

        11)   Men’s:    I.Henry 242cm

        15)   Men’s:    (0-18) P.Smollen 136cm,    (19-36) J.Daniels 2nd shot in hole,   Ladies:  E.Nelson 131cm

Approach No6 Men: (0-18)  W.Heath 381cm,   (19-36) T Maroske 63cm,    Ladies:- E Nelson 323 cm

Ball Rundown to 74pts

 

Tuesday 25th of April, 2017:

Anzac day golf results, Sponsored by Ex-Service personnel.

Winners:                J.Piccini & B.Sheraton 46 ocb

R/up:                      V.Gibbons & B.Richards 46 pts

N.T.P:

2)    V.Gibbons 1500 cms

9)    Jill Smith 15 cms

11)   S.Browning 830 cms

15)  W.Crouch in hole 2nd shot

All player won a ball & they can be picked up from the Captain’s office.

 

Saturday 22nd of April, 2017:

Mixed four-ball stroke championships:

Winners: J.Young & A.Finch 63

R/up: P.Johnston & J.Smith 64 ocb

Single stab:

Div 1:

Winner:  D.Green 42 pts

r/up:  M.Dance 39 ocb

Div 2:

winner:  W.Robinson 38pts

R/up:  G.Wylie 36pts

N.T.P:

2)  M.Clem 1550cm,    Ladies B.Else 210cm

9)  R.Robertson 236cm,  Ladies  A.Finch 368cm 

11)  M.Clem 125cm,    Ladies A.Finch 609cm

15)  0/18 D.Hartman 82cm,  19/36 G.Wylie 53 cm,  Ladies B Else 25cm

Approach 12)   G.Maxwell 712 cm,    Ladies E.Nelson 97 cm

Ball r/down 38

Saturday 29/4/2017 4bbb agg stableford

Saturday 6/5/2017 m/mug/ & 1st rnd club championships.

 

Saturday 15th of April, 2017

Mens Division 1:

Winner:  R Stagg 41pts                            

Runner-Up:  J Buckley 40 pts

Mens Division 2:

Winner:  A Huntley 45pts

Runner-Up:  T Norris 38pts

Ladies:

Winner:  M Gibson 32 pts

NTP’s:

Mens:

No  2: A Bailey 379cm

       No 9:  I Pengelly 160cm

               No 11:  A Barry 392 cm

               No 15:  J Buckley 8 cm

                            D Butterfield 2nd shot 112cm

Ladies:

No 2:  S Heise  266cm

No 9:  no one

No 11:  J Heath 1190 cm

No 15:  M.Gibson 297cm

Mens Approach No 3:  A Barry 229 cm

Ladies Approach No 3:  M Gibson 1215 cm

Run Down  39pts to 38 pts

 

Saturday, 8 April 2017 (Monthly Mug & Putting)

Men Div 1:  

Winner:  D Hollands 79/69

Runner-up:  M Clem 87/69

Men Div 2: 

Winner:  S Norris 90/69

Runner-up:  V Gibbons 96/72 ocb

Ladies:

Winner:  L Smith 94/74

Runner-up:  E Nelson 83/75 

Nearest to the Pins:

2) D Hollands 348cm,  L Smith 107cm

9) D Russell 660cm,  E Nelson 287cm

11) P Johnston 173cm

15) R Hunter 238cm,  J Middap 127cm,  L Smith 12cm

Approach:

17) D Hollands 2nd shot,  E Nelson 94cm 3rd shot

Ball Run down to 73 nett.

Best Gross:  A Bailey 77 stroke.

Mr Putters:  D Hollands & J Young 26

Mrs Putter:  L Smith 27

D Hollands Eagle on the 17th

 

Bunny Run Results 2/4/17:

Members:

Winner:  W Browning 23pts

Runner Up:  P Filler 20pts

Rundown:  S Browning 19pts, R Cromarty 17pts, D Bowe 17pts

Non-Members:

Winner:  Les Smith 20pts

Runner Up:  Jeff Hunter 19pts

Rundown:  P Jones 18pts, D Salway 17pts, R Crymer 16pts

Special thanks to Rosewood Pharmacy for sponsoring the day.

 

Saturday 1/4/17:

Monthly Mug Postponed due to wet weather conditions.