Browsed by
Category: Results

November, 2019

November, 2019

SATURDAY, 16 NOVEMBER 2019

ROSEWOOD OPEN – Single Stroke:

Winners – Men:

A Grade: Gross: M Marriott 73, Net: D Russell 70

B Grade: Gross: J Piccini 82, Net: J Smith 66

C Grade: Gross: J Buckley 89, Net: C Gehrke 66

Winners – Ladies:

Gross: E Nelson 78, Net: L Johnston

Run Down to 70

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: R Coyne, Ladies: E Nelson

No 9: Men: (0-18) J Young, (19-36) J Ellemans, Ladies: E Nelson

No 11: Men: P Johnston, Ladies: H Gilbert

No 15: Men: B Donald, Ladies: E Nelson

Approach (No 3):

Men: R Coyne, Ladies: B Else

Next Week: Single Stableford

SATURDAY, 9 NOVEMBER 2019

2 Person Ambrose:

Winners: M Gibson & J Smith 64.5

R/Up: J Young & B Donald 64.75

Run Down: 66.25

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: M Clem

No 9: Men: (0-18) D Mallett, (19-36) K Hanly, Ladies: M Gibson

No 11: Men: J Demmery

No 15: Men: J Morgan, Ladies: L Johnston

Approach (No 16):

Men: J Smith, Ladies: M Gibson

SATURDAY, 2 NOVEMBER 2019

MUG OF MUGS & MONTHLY MUG – Single Stroke

Mug of Mugs 2019:

Winners: Men: R Ellison 71 nett ocb, Ladies: L Johnston 72 nett

Monthly Mug – November 2019:

Best Gross: A Bailey 74

Winners: Div 1: W Johnston 78/66, Div 2: B Donald 94/71 ocb, Ladies: L Johnston 89/72

R/Up: Div 1: O Schmidt 84/70, Div 2: D Hastie 91/71, Ladies: M Gibson 90/73

Run Down: Men to 72 nett

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: P Solomon, Ladies: S Heise

No 9: Men: (0-18) A Bailey, (19-36) J Demmery, Ladies: L Johnston

No 11: Men: J Comp, Ladies: L Johnston

No 15: Men: (0-18) D Hollands, (19-36) R Winrow, Ladies: E Nelson

Approach (No 6):

Men: J Young, Ladies: E Nelson

Mr Putter: O Schmidt 25, Mrs Putter: M Gibson 30

Ladies, November 2019

Ladies, November 2019

TUESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2019

Foursomes:

Winners: P Brown & L Sheraton 75 1/2

R/Up: D Stanley & B Mack 78 1/2 ocb

Run Down: M Boonstoppel & P Brown 78 1/2

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2: M Gibson & S Heise 20 cm

No 9: L Sheraton & P Brown 96 cm

No 11: L Sheraton & P Brown in Hole

No 15: D Stanley & B Mack 178 cm

Next Event: Fun Day

TUESDAY, 5 NOVEMBER 2019

Melbourne Cup Day

Ladies 4BBB Stableford Mixed Day:

Winners: J Comp & J Holloway 47 pts

R/Up: J Daniels & P Brown 43 pts ocb

Run Down: D Hastie & D Stanley 43, G Waters & M Gibson 42, V Gibbons & J Browning 42, B Sheraton & M Boonstoppel 41, J Smith & S Erith 40, J Demmery & S Heise 40

Pin Shots:

No 2: Ladies: M Boonstoppel 82 cm (2nd shot), Men: D Sheraton 7 cm

No 9: Ladies: M Boonstoppel 65 cm (2nd shot), Men: G Waters 51 cm

No 11: Ladies: C McKenzie 149 cm (2nd shot), Men: J Smith 60 cm

No 15: Ladies: M Gibson 221 cm (2nd shot), Men: J Smith 71 cm

Next Event: Tuesday, 12 November 2019 – Foursomes

October, 2019

October, 2019

SATURDAY, 26 OCTOBER 2019

2 Person Ambrose:

Winners: W Johnston & L Johnston

R/Up: P Johnston & A Timperley

Run Down: To 66

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: S Voller 372 cm, Ladies: M Gibson (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) J Morgan, (19-36) E Wright (2nd shot), Ladies: M Gibson

No 11: Men: M Clem, Ladies: L Johnston

No 15: Men: M Voller, Ladies: M Gibson

Approach (No 14):

Men: R Lee, Ladies: L Johnston

Next Week: Mug of Mugs, Monthly Mug – Single Stroke

SATURDAY, 19 OCTOBER 2019

Memorial Golf Day in honour of All Deceased Members

4BBB Stableford:

Winners: E Nelson & M Clem

R/Up: P Toohey & J Morgan

Run Down: To 45

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: D Hastie, Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: D Hartman, Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: J Buckley

No 15: Men: (0-18) D Hartman, (19-36) J Daniels (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot)

Approach (No 7): Men: S Browning

Eagle (No 7): S Browning

SATURDAY, 12 OCTOBER 2019

Memorial Golf Day (4BBB) Stableford postponed until next week due to Rainy Weather

SATURDAY, 5 OCTOBER 2019

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross: A Barry 74

Winner: Men: Div 1: A Timperley 75/64, Div 2: D Hastie 90/71, Ladies: D Pearson 95/70

R/Up: Men: Div 1: D Russell 77/68, Div 2: R Winrow 91/71 ocb, Ladies: A Finch 90/73

Run Down: Men to 72 nett, Ladies to 76 nett

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: J Morgan 121 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 7 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) W Johnston 208 cm, (19-36) W Browning 17 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: P Brown 45 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: P Johnston 332 cm, Ladies: A Finch 919 cm

No 15: Men: (0-18) J Young 100 cm, (19-36) R Winrow (in hole) 2nd shot, Ladies: E Nelson 130 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 6):

Men: R Farraway 86 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 25 cm

Mr Putter: D Hartman 26, Mrs Putter: A Finch, C McKenzie 30

Ladies, October 2019

Ladies, October 2019

TUESDAY, 29 OCTOBER 2019

Ladies Bisque:

Winner: J Holloway +1

R/Up: D Smith -1

Pin Shots (All 2nd shots):

No 2: L Sheraton 145 cm

No 9: L Sheraton 367 cm

No 11: M Gibson 282 cm

No 15: D Stanley 204 cm

Next Event: Mixed Day – Melbourne Cup Day – 4BBB Stableford

TUESDAY, 22 OCTOBER 2019

Ladies Two Person Ambrose:

Winners: D Stanley & B Mack 83/70 3/4

R/Up: M Gibson & J Holloway 86/71 1/4

Run Down: M Moreton & S Erith

Pin Shots (All 2nd shots):

No 2: D Norris & D Smith (In hole)

No 9: D Stanley & B Mack 169 cm

No 11: D Stanley & B Mack 106 cm

No 15: D Stanley & B Mack (In hole)

TUESDAY, 15 OCTOBER 2019

Ladies Junior Markers:

Winner: D Smith 55 nett ocb

R/Up: S Erith 55 nett

Run Down: J Holloway 58, M Boonstoppel 59

Pin Shots:

No 2: M Gibson 57 cm

No 9: L Sheraton 36 cm

No 11: M Boonstoppel 32 cm

No 15: S Heise 13 cm

TUESDAY, 8 OCTOBER 2019

Ladies Single Stableford:

Winner: S Heise 36 pts ocb

R/Up: C McKenzie 36 pts

Run Down: M Woodrow, M Gibson, L Sheraton 34 pts

Pin Shots: (All 2nd shots)

No 2: M Gibson (in hole)

No 9: M Woodrow (in hole)

No 11: B Mack 38 cm

No 15: M Gibson 60 cm

Medal of Medals Play Off – Postponed

Next Event: Junior Markers

TUESDAY, 1 OCTOBER 2019

Monthly Medal – Single Stroke:

Winner: C McKenzie 82/71

R/Up: M Gibson 89/72

Pin Shots:

No 2: D Pearson

No 9: M Gibson

No 11: D Pearson

No 15: M Gibson

Mrs Putter: C McKenzie 27

Next Week: Tuesday, 8.10.19 – 8 am Start – Medal of Medals and Single Stableford for remainder.

September, 2019

September, 2019

SATURDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER 2019

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: Div 1: P Johnston 39 pts ocb, Div 2: R Winrow 42 pts, Ladies: E Nelson 38 pts

R/Up: Men: Div 1: T Brown 39 pts, Div 2: D Butterfield 41 pts

Run Down: To 38 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: V Gibbons 135 cm, Ladies: L Sheraton 480 cm

No 9: Men: (0-18) W Johnston 258 cm, (19-36) J Morgan 43 pts (2nd shot), Ladies: L Johnston 129 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: R Johnson 246 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 1250 cm

No 15: Men: (0-18) B Sheraton 509 cm, (19-36) V Gibbons 69 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson 133 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 16):

Men: J Buckley 495 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 35 cm

Next Week: Saturday, 5.10.19 – Monthly Mug – Single Stroke.

Rosewood Open (MDGA Order of Merit) Event is coming up on Saturday, 16.11.19 – All players (Men & Ladies) with GA Handicap welcome!

SATURDAY, 21 SEPTEMBER 2019

4BBB Aggregate Stableford:

Winners: D Russell & J Piccini 78 pts

R/Up: D Butterfield & J Smith 76 pts

Run Down: To 74

EAGLE (No 5): Todd Stanford

EAGLE (No 10): Todd Stanford

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: D Russell, Ladies: E Nelson

No 9: Men; (0-18) R Hunter, (19-36) R Winrow, Ladies: L Johnston

No 11: Men: M Clem, Ladies: M Gibson

No 15: Men: W Johnston, Ladies: M Gibson

SATURDAY, 14 SEPTEMBER 2019

Rosewood Lions Charity Golf Day in memory of Noel Hayes

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: R Winrow 42 pts, Ladies: D Smith 39 pts

R/Up: Men: M Voller 39 pts ocb, Ladies: S Goodbun 34 pts

Winners (Non-Members/Provisional Handicap): Men: C Proctor 38 pts, Ladies: M Morton 19 pts

R/Up (Non-Members/Provisional Handicap): Men: R Krebs 32 pts

Run Down: Men to 37 pts, Ladies to 31 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: S Browning, Ladies: D Smith

No 9: Men: (0-18): M Clem, (19-36) D Sheraton, Ladies: M Gibson

No 11: Men: D Hollands, Ladies: E Nelson

No 15: Men: D Russell, Ladies: E Nelson

Approach (No 13):

Men: A Timperley, Ladies: L Johnston

Next Week: 4 Ball Aggregate Stableford

SATURDAY, 7 SEPTEMBER 2019

Trophies donated by Rosewood Bendigo Community Bank

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross: P Gibson 78

Winners: Div 1: A Timperley 81/69, Div 2: M Voller 88/69, Ladies: L Johnston 89/72 ocb

R/Up: Div 1: D Wojcicki 80/70, Div 2: J Demmery 90/71, Ladies: S Heise 93/72

Run Down: Men to 73, Ladies to 74

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: R Hunter, Ladies: D Pearson

No 9: Men: (0-18) D Green, (19-36) R Winrow, Ladies: D Pearson

No 11: Men: W Johnston

No 15: Men: P Johnston, Ladies: E Nelson

Approach (No 3):

Men: P Gibson, Ladies: E Nelson

Mr Putter: K Hanly 26, Mrs Putter: S Heise & L Johnston 29

Next week: Saturday, 14.9.19 – Noel Hayes Memorial Day – Rosewood Lions Charity Golf Day

SUNDAY, 1 SEPTEMBER 2019

FATHER’S DAY COMPETITION (9 Holes)

Sponsor: Schweppes

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Browning 24 pts

R/Up: W Batley 23 pts ocb

Run Down: Dennis Smith 23 pts, J Browning 22 pts ocb, Debby Routh 22 pts ocb, J Soppa 22 pts

Ladies, September 2019

Ladies, September 2019

TUESDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER 2019

Ladies Single Stableford:

Winner: D Pearson 34 pts

R/Up: D Smith 32 pts

Run Down: L Sheraton 32 pts, C McKenzie 31 pts

Pin Shots:  (all 2nd shots)

No 2: P Brown 37 cm

No 9: D Pearson 73 cm

No 11: D Pearson 24 cm

No 15: L Sheraton 166 cm

Next Event: Tuesday, 1.10.19 – Monthly Medal – Single Stroke – 8.00 am start.

Tuesday Ladies Competitions to start at 8.00 am from October.

TUESDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2019

Ladies American Foursomes:

Winners: M Gibson & C McKenzie 86/75.5

R/Up: S Heise & D Pearson 95/77.75

Pin Shots:

No 11: J Holloway & D Stanley 12 cm

No 15: P Brown & L Sheraton 81 cm

Next Event: Single Stableford

TUESDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER 2019

Ladies 2 Person Ambrose:

Winners: S Erith & C McKenzie 77/66 1/2

Runner Up: M Gibson & J Holloway 84/68 3/4

Pin Shots (all 2nd shots):

No 2: P Brown & D Smith (in hole)

No 9: P Brown & D Smith 143 cm

No 11: D Norris & L Sheraton (in hole)

No 15: M Gibson & J Holloway 44 cm

Next Event: American Foursomes

TUESDAY, 3 SEPTEMBER 2019

MONTHLY MEDAL – Single Stroke:

Winner: J Holloway 115/71

R/Up: D Stanley 94/74 ocb

Run Down: M Gibson 91/74, D Pearson 99/74

Pin Shots:

No 2: S Erith 61 cm

No 9: C McKenzie 108 cm

No 11: M Gibson 1120 cm

No 15: D Pearson 75 cm

Mrs Putter: S Erith 29 putts

Next Event: 2 Person Ambrose

August, 2019

August, 2019

SATURDAY, 31 AUGUST 2019

4 Ball Stroke Championships & Single Stableford:

4 BALL STROKE CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Winners: S Browning & W Browning 63 ocb

R/Up: D Green & T Stanford 63

SINGLE STABLEFORD:

Winner: R Robertson 39 pts

R/Up: R Winrow 38 pts

Run Down: To 35 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: M Dance 375 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 347 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) P Solomon 178 cm, (19-36) W Browning 95 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson 117 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: J Smith 206 cm, Ladies: No One

No 15: Men: (0-18) T Brown 191 cm, (19-36) B Donald 112 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson 171 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 12):

Men: M Dance 354 cm, Ladies: No One

SATURDAY, 24 AUGUST 2019

Mixed Foursomes Championships (27 holes) & Single Stableford:

MIXED FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Winner GROSS: D Green & P Brown

Winner NETT: P Gibson & M Gibson

SINGLE STABLEFORD:

Winner: Div 1: K Parker, R/Up: A Barry

Winner: Div 2: M Voller, R/Up: J Buckley

Run Down to 37 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: T Stanford

No 9: (0-18) J Soppa, (19-36) D Butterfield

No 11: M Voller

No 15: (0-18) O Schmidt, (19-36) K McGuire

Approach (No 5): J Comp

SATURDAY, 17 AUGUST 2019

Single Stableford:

HOLE IN ONE (No 2): Shane Browning

Winners: Men: Div 1: M Brown 39 pts ocb, Div 2: A Huntley 39 pts, Ladies: L Sheraton 36 pts

R/Up: Men: Div 1: J Osborne 39 pts, Div 2: J Ellemans 38 pts, Ladies: E Nelson 35 pts

Run Down to 36 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: (Hole in One) S Browning, Ladies: M Gibson (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) J Piccini, (19-36) R Winrow (2nd shot), Ladies: M Gibson (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: J Morgan 110 cm, Ladies: nil

No 15: Men: P Toohey 176 cm, Ladies: M Gibson 195 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 12):

Men: P Toohey 715 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 1250 cm

Congratulations to Shane Browning for his Hole in One on the 2nd.

NEXT WEEK: Saturday, 24.8.19 – Mixed Foursomes Championships (27 holes), Single Stableford – Overflow Players

SATURDAY, 10 AUGUST 2019

Men’s 4 Ball Matchplay Finals & Single Stableford:

Men’s 4 Ball Matchplay Finals:

M Clem & R Farraway def R Graham & R Ellison 2 up

Men’s 4 Ball Matchplay Champions: M Clem & R Farraway

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: Div 1: R Lee 38 pts, Div 2: W Allan 40 pts, Ladies: S Heise 37 pts ocb

R/Up: Men: Div 1: J Wojcicki 36 pts ocb, Div 2: R Winrow 38 pts ocb, Ladies: C McKenzie 37 pts

Run Down: To 35 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: J Morgan 341 cm, Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot) in hole

No 9: Men: (0-18) R Graham 334 cm, (19-36) J Ellemans 24 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: L Johnston 140 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: D Green 42 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 552 cm

No 15: Men: K Hanly 607 cm, Ladies: E Nelson (2nd shot) in hole

Approach (No 6):

Men: W Johnston 271 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 92 cm

SATURDAY, 3 AUGUST 2019

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross: T Stanford 78 & J Young 78

Winners: Men: Div 1: R Graham 82/68, Div 2: J Ellemans 94/68, Ladies: L Johnston 89/71

R/Up: Men: Div 1: S Browning 79/69, Div 2: J Buckley 89/70, Ladies: D Pearson 100/75

Run Down: Men to 72

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: M Marriot, Ladies: P Brown

No 9: Men: E Wright, Ladies: E Nelson

No 11: Men: S Browning, Ladies: C McKenzie

No 15: Men: M Clem, Ladies: M Gibson

Approach (No 14):

Men: D Wojcicki, Ladies: M Gibson

Mr Putter: L Solomon & S Browning 27, Mrs Putter: A Finch 28

Ladies, August 2019

Ladies, August 2019

FRIDAY, 30 AUGUST 2019

LADIES OPEN DAY

Single Stableford:

Div 1: Winner: C Gamble 35 pts ocb, R/Up: M Boonstoppel 35 pts

Div 2: Winner: S Littlejohns 40 pts, R/Up: D Norris 36 pts

Div 3: Winner: F Overington 42 pts, R/Up: D Smith 37 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Div 2: M Voorma 21 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: All In: M Gibson (in hole) 2nd shot

No 11: Div 1: M Kuhneman 332 cm

No 15: Div 3: C Lyall 281 cm (2nd shot)

Accuracy Drive (No 13):

Div 1: S Wood

Div 2: S Erith

Div 3: C Lyall

Madam Golfer: L Dibb

TUESDAY, 27 AUGUST 2019

BREAST CANCER FUNDRAISER GOLF DAY

Texas Four Ball:

Winners: M Boonstoppel, G Rodger, D Pearson & D Gillett 153 pts ocb

R/Up: C McKenzie, P Gibson, A Arumugan & G Arumugan 153 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Ladies: P Brown (in hole), Men: G O’Connor (in hole)

No 9: Ladies: A Arumugan 2 cm, Men: G Arumugan (in hole)

No 11: Ladies: J Browning (in hole), Men: P Johnston (1st shot) 220 cm

No 15: Ladies: J Browning 4 cm, Men: P Gibson 30 cm

Next Event: Ladies Open Day – Friday, 30.8.19 – 8.30 am Shotgun Start

Tuesday, 3.9.19 will be Monthly Medal.

TUESDAY, 20 AUGUST 2019

LADIES 4BBB Stroke Championship:

Winners: J Holloway & C McKenzie 62

Runner Up: M Gibson & D Smith

Run Down: J Browning & S Erith 71, L Sheraton & S Heise 71

Pin Shots: (All 2nd shots)

No 2: D Norris 17 cm

No 9: M Gibson 129 cm

No 11: C McKenzie 1.5 cm

No 15: M Boonstoppel 52 cm

EAGLE’S NEST (1st Shot No 11): S Heise 40 cm

Next event: Tuesday, 27.8.19: Mixed Day – Breast Cancer Fundraiser – Texas 4 Ball

TUESDAY, 13 AUGUST 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: D Norris 34 pts

R/Up: S Heise 33 pts

Run Down: D Stanley 32 pts

Pin Shots (all 2nd shots):

No 2: A Finch 5 cm

No 9: L Sheraton 72 cm

No 11: C McKenzie 70 cm

No 15: D Stanley 113 cm

Next week: Ladies 4BBB Stroke Championships

TUESDAY, 6 AUGUST 2019

Monthly Medal – Single Stroke &

Single Matchplay Finals

Monthly Medal – Single Stroke:

Winner: M Boonstoppel 85/67

R/Up: D Stanley 92/72

Run Down: S Heise 96/74, A Finch 92/75, M Gibson 94/76

Pin Shots:  

No 2: M Boonstoppel 50 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: A Finch 28 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: A Finch 3 cm (2nd shot)

No 15: M Boonstoppel 76 cm (2nd shot)

EAGLE’S NEST (No 11) – 1st shot: A Finch 175 cm

Mrs Putter: M Boonstoppel & D Pearson 28 putts

Single Matchplay Finals:

C McKenzie def J Browning 3-1

Single Matchplay (Midweek) Champion: C McKenzie

July, 2019

July, 2019

SATURDAY, 27 JULY 2019

Men’s 4 Ball Matchplay (2nd Round) & Single Stableford;

Single Stableford:

Winner: K McGuire 41 pts

R/Up: D Hastie 40 pts

Ball Run Down to 36 pts

2nd Round Men’s 4 Ball Matchplay:

R Graham & R Ellison def J Young & B Donald 1 up on 20th hole

R Farraway & M Clem def V Gibbons & J Ellemans 4/3

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: S Browning, Ladies: M Gibson

No 9: Men: Div 1: K Hanly, Div 2: D Hastie, Ladies: M Gibson

No 11: Men: T Barry, Ladies: D Pearson

No 15: Men: M Clem, Ladies: E Nelson

Approach (No 4):

Men: J Wojcicki, Ladies: M Gibson

Next Week: Monthly Mug – Single Stroke

SATURDAY, 20 JULY 2019

Men’s Pairs Matchplay & Single Stableford

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: Div 1: A Barry 36 pts ocb, Div 2: R Winrow 39 pts, Ladies: A Finch 34 pts

R/Up: Men: Div 1: B Sheraton 36 pts ocb, Div 2: K Parker 38 pts ocb

Run Down: Men to 35 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: M Voller, Ladies: E Nelson

No 9: Men: (0-18) T Stanford, (19-36) M Voller, Ladies: E Nelson

No 11: Men: R Graham, Ladies: E Nelson

No 15: Men: J Wojcicki, Ladies: E Nelson

Approach (No 14):

Men: J Hunter, Ladies: P Brown

Men’s 4 Ball Matchplay:

J Young & B Donald def S Browning & W Johnston 3-2

R Farraway & M Clem def T Stanford & D Green 4-2

Next Week: Saturday, 27.7.19: 2nd Round Men’s 4 Ball Matchplay, Single Stableford.

Reminder: Bendigo/Rosewood Community Bank Branch Charity Day for RACQ Life Rescue scheduled for Sunday, 28.7.19 has been CANCELLED.

SATURDAY, 13 JULY 2019

Ladies Single Stroke & Men’s Single Stableford:

Ladies Single Stroke:

Winner: S Heise 74 nett ocb

Men’s Single Stableford:

Winner: D Mallett 41 pts

R/Up: J Demmery 39 pts ocb

Run Down: Men to 35, Ladies to 34

Eagle (No 13): S Browning

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: D Mallett 214 cm

No 9: Men: W Johnston 1200 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 4 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: V Gibbons 831 cm

No 15: Men: J Wojcicki 1410 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 59 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 3):

Men: M Dance 325 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 175 cm

Draw for Pairs Matchplay starting next week:

V Gibbons & J Ellemans bye

T Stanford & D Green play M Clem & R Farraway

R Graham & R Ellison bye

J Young & B Donald play S Browning & W Johnston

SATURDAY, 6 JULY 2019

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross: A Barry 75

Winners: Div 1: R Ellison 83/69 ocb, Div 2: S Noble 96/72, Ladies: D Pearson 99/73

R/Up: Div 1: D Wojcicki 79/69 ocb, Div 2: J Ellemans 99/73 ocb, Ladies: C McKenzie 85/74

Run Down: Men to 72 nett

Pin Shots:

No 2: Ladies: A Finch

No 9: Ladies: P Brown

No 11: Men: D Wojcicki

No 15: Men: M Newman, Ladies: C McKenzie

Approach (No 12):

Men:    S Browning, Ladies: C McKenzie

Mr Putter: T Barry 24, Mrs Putter: C McKenzie 29

PLEASE NOTE: Rosewood Lions Club Charity Golf Day in memory of Noel Hayes postponed from 13.7.19 to Saturday, 14.9.19

Ladies, July 2019

Ladies, July 2019

TUESDAY, 30 JULY 2019

Single Stableford – Secret Partners:

Winners: D Pearson & M Boonstoppel 58 pts

R/Up: M Woodrow & J Holloway 57 pts

Run Down: S Erith & M Gibson 55 pts

Pin Shots:

No 11: (1st Shot) M Woodrow 377 cm, (2nd Shot) P Brown 64 cm

No 15: M Gibson 44 cm

Next Week: Monthly Medal

TUESDAY, 23 JULY 2019

3rd Round Single Matchplay & Single Stableford

Single Stableford:

Winner: P Brown 36 pts

R/Up: M Boonstoppel 35 pts

Run Down: J Holloway 31 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: C McKenzie 282 cm

No 9: C McKenzie 28 cm

No 11: M Boonstoppel 38 cm

No 15: C McKenzie 37 cm

3rd Round Single Matchplay:

C McKenzie def D Pearson 3-2

J Browning def D Stanley 3-2

Next Week: Single Matchplay Finals & Single Stableford – Secret Partners

TUESDAY, 16 JULY 2019

2nd Round Single Matchplay & Single Stableford

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Heise 35 pts

R/Up: P Brown 34 pts

Pin Shots: (all 2nd shots)

No 2: A Finch (in hole) 2nd shot

No 9: C McKenzie 16 cm

No 11: S Heise 79 cm

No 15: S Heise 203 cm

Next Week: 3rd Round Single Matchplay, Single Stableford

TUESDAY, 9 JULY 2019

1st Round Single Matchplay & Single Stableford

Single Stableford:

Winner: M Smith 38 pts

R/Up: S Heise

Pin Shots:  (All 2nd shots)

No 2: L Sheraton 11 cm

No 9: L Sheraton 94 cm

No 11: M Boonstoppel 57 cm

No 15: C McKenzie 43 cm

Next Week: 2nd Round Single Matchplay, also Single Stableford

TUESDAY, 2 JULY 2019

Monthly Medal – Single Stroke:

Winner: M Woodrow 91/69

R/Up: D Smith 103/71

Run Down: P Brown 71, M Gibson 72

Pin Shots:

No 2: D Norris 53 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: P Brown 58 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: M Gibson 1755 cm

No 15: M Woodrow 137 cm (2nd shot)

Mrs Putter: P Brown 29, M Gibson 29, A Finch 29

Next Event: Tuesday, 9.7.19 – Single Matchplay