Browsed by
Author: rgc

June, 2019

June, 2019

SATURDAY, 22 JUNE 2019


3rd Round Men’s Single Matchplay, 2nd Round Ladies Single Matchplay & Single Stableford


Men’s Single Matchplay (Round 3):

J Soppa def J Comp 4/2

M Clem def V Gibbons 5/3

Ladies Single Matchplay (Round 2):

E Nelson def P Brown 2/1

M Gibson def M Woodrow 4/3

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: J Morgan 43 pts, Ladies: L Johnston 38 pts

R/Up: Men: R Lee 40 pts

Run Down: Men 38 pts, Ladies 35 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: No One, Ladies: S Heise 104 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) J Piccini 250 cm, (19-36) J Morgan 45 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: A Finch 59 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: B Sheraton 277 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 457 cm

No 15: Men: W Johnston 1202 cm, Ladies: C McKenzie 52 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 16):

Men: L Cameron 418 cm, Ladies: D Pearson 76 cm

Single Matchplay Finalists due to play next week (29.6.19) are:

Men: J Soppa vs M Clem

Ladies: E Nelson vs M Gibson

SATURDAY, 15 JUNE 2019

2nd Round Men’s Single Matchplay, 1st Round Ladies Single Matchplay & Single Stableford

Men’s Single Matchplay (Round 2):

J Comp def D Green 2/1

J Soppa def T Ross (forfeit)

M Clem def W Johnston 5/3

V Gibbons def S Browning 3/2

Ladies Single Matchplay (Round 1):

P Brown def J Browning 4/2

E Nelson def A Finch (forfeit)

M Gibson def C McKenzie 4/3

M Woodrow def L Johnston 3/2

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: J Young 48 pts, Ladies: S Heise 34 pts

R/Up: Men: T Brown 47 pts

Run Down to 38 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: O Schmidt 150 cm, Ladies: C McKenzie 70 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) D Hollands 413 cm, (19-36) T Brown 80 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: P Brown 10 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: D Hollands 453 cm, Ladies: L Sheraton 476 cm

No 15: Men: S Browning 750 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 13 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 17): Men: J Wojcicki 235 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 164 cm

Eagle (No 3): John Young

SUNDAY, 9 JUNE 2019

CHARITY DAY FOR WHITAKER FAMILY

2 Person Ambrose:

Winners: S Banks & B Russell 59 3/4

R/Up: M & G Sharp 63 1/2 ocb, T Stanford & Nick Tsikoukos 63 1/2

Pin Shots:

No 2: Andrew Martin 352 cm

No 9: Ian Johnston 195 cm

No 11: David Routh 149 cm

No 15: E Olsson 261 cm

Longest Drive (No 6): Brad Russell

Accuracy (No 10): Neil Scott

Approach (No 12): 2nd Shot: M Manning & M Learoyd 165 cm

A big thank you to everyone for making this day so successful. WELL DONE ALL!

SATURDAY, 8 JUNE 2019

1st Round Men’s Single Matchplay & Single Stableford

Men’s Single Matchplay (Round 1):

D Green def R Ellison 3/2

Single Stableford:

Winner: Men: R Lee 41 pts, R/Up: A Huntley 40 pts

Winner: Ladies: L Johnston 38 pts, R/Up: E Nelson 36 pts

Run Down: 36 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: P Toohey 348 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 27 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men (0-18) P Toohey 208 cm, (19-36) J Morgan 36 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson 265 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: M Dance 97 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 201 cm

No 15: Men: J Comp 818 cm, Ladies: E Nelson (in hole 2nd shot)

Approach (No 10): Men: R Lee (in hole), Ladies: E Nelson 43 cm

SATURDAY, 1 JUNE 2019

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

(56 players)

HOLE IN ONE (No 2): Roger Graham  (CONGRATULATIONS!)

Best Gross: M Newman 77

Winners: Men: Div 1: D Hartman 86/70 ocb, Div 2: J Demmery 89/69, Ladies: M Gibson 94/74 ocb

R/Up: Men: Div 1: J Comp 85/70 ocb, Div 2: R Winrow 93/70, Ladies: L Johnston 94/74

Run Down: Men 72, Ladies 75

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: R Graham (Hole in One), Ladies: C McKenzie 118 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) D Russell 488 cm, (19-36) D Hastie 37 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: M Gibson 28 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: J Piccini 337 cm, Ladies: J Browning 1600 cm

No 15: Men: T Barry 687 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 118 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 17): Men: D Butterfield 526 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 305 cm

Mr Putter: B Donald 28, Mrs Putter: M Boonstoppel 26

Eagle (No 10): T Stanford

Rosewood Vets, June 2019

Rosewood Vets, June 2019

MONDAY, 17 JUNE 2019

Single Stableford:

Trophy Donors: D Smith & L & J Hunter

Winners: Men: N Porter 39 pts, Ladies: M Gibson 34 pts

R/Up: Men: J Hunter 38 pts, Ladies: A Brown 33 pts

Run Down: Men to 32 pts, Ladies to 26 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: N Porter, Ladies: S Goodbun (in hole) 2nd shot

No 9: Men: D Sheraton, Ladies: M Gibson

No 11: Men: N Porter, Ladies: S Morgan

No 15: Men: N Porter, Ladies: M Gibson

Approach (No 12):

Men: R Cromarty, Ladies: M Boonstoppel

Next Game: Monday, 15 July, 8.30 am start

All veteran golfers 50 and over with GA Handicap welcome

Ladies, June 2019

Ladies, June 2019

TUESDAY, 18 JUNE 2019

Ladies Foursomes Championships (27 holes):

Gross Winners: P Brown & L Sheraton 144

Nett Winners: M Gibson & D Smith 110 1/2

Daily (Nett) Competition:

Winners: M Gibson & D Smith 110 1/2

R/Up: P Brown & L Sheraton 113 1/4

Run Down: S Erith & D Stanley 115 1/4, S Morgan & D Norris 116 1/4

Pin Shots (all 2nd shots):

No 2: M Boonstoppel & D Pearson 80 cm

No 9: D Smith & M Gibson 76 cm

No 11: J Browning & A Finch 21 cm

No 15: D Smith & M Gibson 230 cm

Next Week: Single Stroke, 2nd Round International Bowl

TUESDAY, 11 JUNE 2019

Ladies Mixed Day – 4BBB Stableford:

Winners: D Norris & K McGuire 45 pts ocb

R/Up: M Gibson & G Waters 45 pts

Run Down: R Ellison & M Boonstoppel 44 pts, A & G Arumungam 44 pts, S Heise & J Demmery 42 pts, P Johnston & D Pearson 41 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: M Gibson, V Gibbons

No 9: A Arumungam, P Johnston

No 11: S Heise (in Hole), P Johnston

No 15: M Boonstoppel, W Hill

EAGLE (No 14): R Ellison

TUESDAY, 4 JUNE 2019

Monthly Medal – Single Stroke:

Winner: M Gibson 92/73

R/Up: D Pearson 100/74 ocb

Run Down: M Boonstoppel, S Heise

Pin Shots: (all 2nd Shots)

No 2: S Heise 50 cm

No 9: D Norris 79 cm

No 11: D Pearson 331 cm

No 15: A Finch 201 cm

Mrs Putter: M Boonstoppel 28

Thursday 18 hole Comp, June 2019

Thursday 18 hole Comp, June 2019

THURSDAY, 20 JUNE 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Daunt 40 pts

R/Up: S Nicholls 38 pts ocb

R/Down: G Doyle 38 pts, R Ala-Outinen 37 pts

THURSDAY, 13 JUNE 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: D Green 38 pts

THURSDAY, 6 JUNE 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner:  R Ala-Outinen 38 pts

R/Up: G Doyle 36 pts ocb

Pin Shots:

No 11: R Ala-Outinen 980 cm

Thursday 18 hole Comp, May 2019

Thursday 18 hole Comp, May 2019

THURSDAY, 30 MAY 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Ala-Outinen 37 pts

R/Up: G Doyle 34 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: M Schilling 662 cm

THURSDAY, 23 MAY 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Nicholls 40 pts

R/Up: M Schilling 36 pts

THURSDAY, 16 MAY 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: M Schilling 40 pts

R/Up: R Ala-Outinen 37 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: B Yates 130 cm

No 15: S Nicholls 450 cm

THURSDAY, 9 MAY 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: Paul Cervetto 38 pts

R/Up: S Nicholls 36 pts

Run Down: M Schilling 33 pts, R Johnson 32 pts

Pin Shots:

No 9: S Daunt 310 cm

No 11: G Doyle 630 cm

THURSDAY, 2 MAY 2019

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Johnson 42 pts

R/Up: G Doyle 41 pts

Run Down: D Hartman 39 pts, S Gardner 38 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: D Hartman 400 cm

No 11: S Gardner 400 cm

Ladies, May 2019

Ladies, May 2019

TUESDAY, 28 MAY 2019

4th Round Midweek Championships

Single Stroke:

Winner: D Smith 103/70

R/Up: L Sheraton 91/71

Run Down: M Gibson 73, S Erith 74, P Brown 74

Pin Shots: (all 2nd Shots)

No 2: L Sheraton 15 cm

No 9: C McKenzie 23 cm

No 15: J Browning 64 cm

LADIES MIDWEEK CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Div 1: Gross: M Boonstoppel 380

Div 1: Nett: P Brown 294

Div 2: Gross: D Pearson 417

Div 2: Nett: S Erith 313

TUESDAY, 21 MAY 2019

3rd Round Midweek Championships

Single Stroke:

Winner: S Erith 102/72

R/Up: D Pearson 101/74

Run Down: M Boonstoppel 94/75, D Smith 109/76

Pin Shots: (all 2nd Shots)

No 2: M Boonstoppel 50 cm

No 9: D Pearson 40 cm

No 11: M Gibson 59 cm

No 15: L Sheraton 50 cm

TUESDAY, 14 MAY 2019

2nd Round Midweek Championships

Single Stroke:

Winner: P Brown 93/72

R/Up: D Pearson 100/73

Run Down: M Gibson, A Finch, S Heise

Pin Shots: (all 2nd Shots)

No 2: D Stanley 75 cm

No 9: D Smith 211 cm

No 11: P Brown 0.5 cm

No 15: D Pearson 140 cm

TUESDAY, 7 MAY 2019

Monthly Medal – 1st Round Midweek Championships

Single Stroke:

Winner: P Brown 96/74

R/Up: S Heise 99/76

Run Down: M Boonstoppel 96/77, J Browning 103/78, D Norris 110/79, A Finch 98/80

Pin Shots (all 2nd Shots):

No 2: M Boonstoppel 44 cm

No 9: A Finch 98 cm

No 11: M Boonstoppel 35 cm

No 15: M Woodrow 54 cm

Mrs Putter: J Browning 28, S Heise 28, M Boonstoppel 28