Browsed by
Author: rgc

September 2020

September 2020

SATURDAY, 19 SEPTEMBER 2020

3rd Round Club Championships & Single Stroke:

Winners: Men: Div 1: O Schmidt 84/69, Div 2: B Mathers 90/70, Ladies: M Gibson 94/74

R/Up: Men: Div 1: J Comp 85/71 ocb, Div 2: J Buckley 91/71, Ladies: L Johnston 96/76

Run Down: To 75

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: E Wright 366 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 44 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) D Russell 394 cm, (19-36) S Noble 18 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: A Niemeyer 96 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: D Green 162 cm, Ladies: L Sheraton 691 cm

No 15: Men: J Osborne 525 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 63 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 10):

Men: J Young 151 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 755 cm

SATURDAY, 12 SEPTEMBER 2020

2nd Round Club Championships & Single Stroke:

Winners: Men: Div 1: L Cameron 85/71, Div 2: W Browning 93/71, Ladies: L Sheraton 95/69

R/Up: Men: Div 1: J Comp 86/72, Div 2: W Allan 92/72 ocb, Ladies: J Browning 101/73 ocb

Run Down: Men to 75, Ladies to 73

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: M Dance 159 cm, Ladies: M Gibson 134 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) P Toohey 434 cm, (19-36) K Parker 280 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: L Sheraton (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: K Parker 84 cm, Ladies: S Heise 1100 cm

No 15: Men: P Johnston 246 cm, Ladies: L Sheraton 72 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 4):

Men: M Newman 5 cm, Ladies: L Johnston in hole (4th shot)

SUNDAY, 6 SEPTEMBER 2020

Father’s Day 9 Hole Compeition

Sponsor: Schweppes

Single Stableford:

Front Nine:

Winner: S Hastie 24

R/Up: Debby Routh 22

Run Down: J Kanofski 21, J Holloway 20 ocb, J Angus 20 ocb, A Martin 20 ocb

Back Nine:

Winner: W Browning 26

R/Up: Luke Smith 25

Run Down: Debby Routh 23, David Routh 22 ocb, W Browning 22 ocb, Nathan Smith 22 ocb

An enormous thank you to Schweppes for donating the prizes for our Father’s Day Competition again this year.

SATURDAY, 5 SEPTEMBER 2020

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke, 1st Round Club Championships:

Best Gross: D Green 76

Winners: Men: Div 1: D Green 76/69, Div 2: A Elape 90/70, Ladies: J Browning 98/69 ocb

R/Up: Men: Div 1: P Johnston 85/70, Div 2: D Gehrke 96/74, Ladies: M Gibson 90/69

Run Down: Men to 74, Ladies to73

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: E Wright 230 cm, Ladies: M Gibson 154 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) S Johnson 308 cm, (19-36) E Wright 3 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson in hole 2nd shot

No 11: Men: R Lee 270 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 320 cm

No 15: Men: R Lee 466 cm, Ladies: L Johnston in hole (2nd shot)

Approach (No 14):

Men: D Hartman 258 cm, Ladies: A Finch 40 cm

Mrs Putter: J Browning 29, C McKenzie 29

Thursday, 18 Hole Comp, September 2020

Thursday, 18 Hole Comp, September 2020

THURSDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Ala-Outinen 37 pts ocb

R/Up: P Voller 37 pts

Run Down: R Johnson 34, S Voller 32

THURSDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: B Yates 35 pts ocb

R/Up: J Comp 35 pts

Run Down: T Drinnen 34, M Rostron 32

THURSDAY, 3 SEPTEMBER 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: B Yates 38

R/Up: P Voller 34

Run Down: G Doyle 33, R Ala-Outinen 31, S Daunt 30

Ladies, September 2020

Ladies, September 2020

TUESDAY, 15 SEPTMBER 2020

3rd Round Ladies Midweek Championships & Single Stableford:

Winner: C McKenzie 38 pts

R/Up: M Gibson 35 pts

Run Down: M Morton 33, S Heise 32, B Mack 30

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2: S Heise 7 cm

No 9: L Sheraton 228 cm

No 11: J Holloway 241 cm

No 15: J Holloway 134 cm

Eagle’s Nest (within 3 metres) – No 11 (first shot):

S Heise 219 cm

TUESDAY, 8 SEPTEMBER 2020

2nd Round Ladies Midweek Championships & Single Stableford:

Trophy Donor: J Browning

Winner: J Browning 38

R/Up: M Morton 37

Run Down: M Gibson 36, J Holloway 36, D Stanley 35, A Finch 32, S Erith 32, D Smith 31

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2: A Finch 56 cm

No 9: M Boonstoppel 156 cm

No 11: J Holloway 79 cm

No 15: C McKenzie 34 cm

TUESDAY, 1 SEPTEMBER 2020

Monthly Medal – Single Stroke

1st Round Ladies Midweek Championships:

Winner: J Holloway 103/68

R/Up: M Morton 120/72

Run Down: M Boonstoppel 73, S Heise 74, D Stanley 74, J Browning 76, S Erith 76, M Gibson 76

Pin Shots (All 2nd shots):

No 2: M Boonstoppel 102 cm

No 9: M Gibson 39 cm

No 11: M Boonstoppel 40 cm

No 15: D Stanley – in Hole

Mrs Putter: M Boonstoppel 30

Rosewood Vets, September 2020

Rosewood Vets, September 2020

14 SEPTEMBER 2020

Rosewood Vets Competition:

Single Stableford:

Trophy Donors: P Brown & M Boonstoppel (Thank You)

Winners: Men: R Cromarty 39 pts, Ladies: C McKenzie 39 pts

R/Up: Men: R Winrow 37 pts, Ladies: D Smith 35 pts

Run Down: Men to 33, Ladies to 34

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: F Akes, Ladies: A Brown

No 9: Men: D Russell, Ladies: A Arumugam

No 11: Men: D Russell, Ladies: H Gilbert

No 15: Men: G Arumugam, Ladies: C McKenzie

Approach (No 4):

Men: R Cromarty, Ladies: C McKenzie

Next Game: Monday, 28.9.20 – 8.30 am start – All veteran golfers 50 and over welcome.

Thursday 18 hole Comp, August 2020

Thursday 18 hole Comp, August 2020

THURSDAY, 20 AUGUST 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: J Comp 36 pts

R/Up: B Yates 35 pts

Run Down: R Johnson 34 pts, K Parker 34 pts, R Ala-Outinen 33 pts

THURSDAY, 13 AUGUST 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Ala-Outinen 35 pts

R/Up: K Parker 30 pts

Run Down: J Browning 28pts, I Beazleigh 28 pts, S Daunt 28 pts

THURSDAY, 6 AUGUST 2020

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Johnson 39 pts

R/Up: G Doyle 36 pts

Run Down: R Johnson 35 pts

th
Rosewood Vets, August 2020

Rosewood Vets, August 2020

MONDAY, 24 AUGUST 2020

ROSEWOOD VETS:

Single Stableford:

Trophies donated by: D Butterfield

Winners: Men: G Hauser 39 pts, Ladies: S Erith 36 pts

R/Up: Men: A Elape 38 pts, Ladies: D Norris 35 pts

Run Down: Men to 36, Ladies to 33

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: J Hunter, Ladies: M Boonstoppel

No 9: Men: M Clem, Ladies: S Heise

No 11: Men: C Stevenson, Ladies: D Pearson

No 15: Men: G Maxwell, Ladies: A Arumugam

Next Game: Monday, 14 September 2020 – All veteran golfers with GA Handicap welcome.

Approach (No 12):

Ladies: C McKenzie

MONDAY, 10 AUGUST 2020

ROSEWOOD VETS:

Single Stableford:

Trophies donated by: D Norris & C Stevenson

Winners: Men: J Buckley 34 pts ocb, Ladies: P Brown 34 pts

R/Up: Men: R Ellison 34 pts, Ladies: M Gibson 33 pts ocb

Run Down: Men and Ladies to 30 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: D Butterfield, Ladies: P Brown

No 9: Men: J Daniels, Ladies: C McKenzie

No 11: Men: K Niemeyer, Ladies: M Gibson

No 15: Men: R Turnbull, Ladies: M Gibson

Approach (No 13):

Men: G Maxwell, Ladies: S Goodbun

Next Rosewood Vets game to be held on Monday, 24.8.20, 8.30 am start, with following game on Monday, 14.9.20, 8.30 am start. All Veteran golfers with GA Handicap welcome.

August, 2020

August, 2020

SATURDAY, 29 AUGUST 2020

Mixed Foursomes Championships:

Gross Winners: J Young & A Finch 124

Nett Winners: D Green & P Brown 107 1/2

Single Stableford:

Winner: T Clarke 41 pts ocb

R/Up: P Solomon 41 pts

Run Down: To 37 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: R Graham 169 cm

No 9: (0-18) J Soppa 290 cm, (19-36) D Hastie 16 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: P Gibson 450 cm

No 15: M Brown 575 cm

Approach (No 3): Nil

SATURDAY, 22 AUGUST 2020

Single Stableford:

Winners: Men: D Butterfield 40 pts, Ladies: L Johnston 33 pts

R/Up: Men: D Russell 39 pts, Ladies: T Jones 31 pts

Run Down: Men to 35 pts, Ladies to 29 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: M Dance 133 cm, Ladies: M Gibson 9 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) J Young 319 cm, (19-36) R Winrow in hole (2nd shot), Ladies: C McKenzie 32 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: J Young 91 cm, Ladies: A Finch 700 cm

No 15: Men: R Lee 283 cm, Ladies: M Gibson 210 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 8):

Men: Nil, Ladies: C McKenzie 582 cm

SATURDAY, 15 AUGUST 2020

Men’s 4 Ball Matchplay (3rd Round) Final:

D Green & M Clem def J Smith & T Stanford 4-3

Ladies 4 Ball Matchplay (3rd Round) Final:

J Holloway & L Sheraton def C McKenzie & M Boonstoppel 4-3 (14.8.20)

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Hunter 37 pts ocb

R/Up: P Toohey 37 pts

Run Down to 34 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: D Green 700 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 30 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) A Timperley 217 cm, (19-36) W Browning 146 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson 318 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: D Green 439 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 1155 cm (2nd shot)

No 15: Men: A Timperley 13 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 61 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 17):

Men: S Browning 67 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 427 cm

SATURDAY, 8 AUGUST 2020

Men’s 4 Ball Matchplay (2nd Round):

J Smith & T Stanford def S Browning & W Browning 6-5

D Green & M Clem def J Osborne & W Johnston 2-1

Ladies 4 Ball Matchplay (2nd Round):

J Holloway & L Sheraton def S Heise & P Brown 1 up

M Boonstoppel & C McKenzie def E Nelson & D Pearson 4-3

Single Stableford:

Winner: M Brown 38 pts

R/Up: A Timperley 35 pts ocb

Run Down to 33 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: T Barry 500 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 72 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) T Brown 788 cm, (19-36) J Buckley 43 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: C McKenzie 311 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: M Dance 286 cm, Ladies: L Sheraton 1236 cm

No 15: Men: J Young 183 cm, Ladies: C McKenzie 277 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 7):

Men: A Barry 124 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 250 cm

SATURDAY, 1 AUGUST 2020

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross: M Newman 75/73, J Young 75/73

Winners: Men: Div 1: M Clem 85/67, Div 2: J Demmery 91/71 ocb, Ladies: P Brown 96/72

R/Up: Men: Div 1: J Comp 84/69 ocb, Div 2: B Donald 90/71 ocb, Ladies: J Browning 104/75

Run Down: Men to 73, Ladies to 77

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: J Osborne 1200 cm, Ladies: C McKenzie 59 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) S Browning 206 cm, (19-36) D Hastie 32 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson 73 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: D Green 275 cm, Ladies: C McKenzie 1100 cm

No 15: Men: T Barry 241 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 72 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 12):

Men: A Timperley 197 cm, Ladies: C McKenzie 356 cm

Mr Putter: M Clem 26, Mrs Putter: P Brown & M Boonstoppel 30

Eagles: No 5: W Johnston, No 6: J Comp, No 13: M Newman

Ladies, August 2020

Ladies, August 2020

TUESDAY, 25 AUGUST 2020

Ladies Results:

4BBB Stroke Championship:

Winners: C McKenzie & D Stanley 64 ocb

R/Up: D Pearson & L Sheraton 64

Run Down: S Heise & M Boonstoppel 68, S Morgan & M Morton 68, A Finch & J Browning 68

Pin Shots (All 2nd shots):

No 2: C McKenzie 50 cm

No 9: D Stanley 5 cm

No 11: S Heise – in hole

No 15: C McKenzie – in hole

Next Event: Monthly Medal (Single Stroke) & 1st Round Mid Week Ladies Championships.

TUESDAY, 18 AUGUST 2020

Ladies Single Stableford:

Winner: M Boonstoppel 33 pts ocb

R/Up: D Pearson 33 pts

Run Down: S Erith 32, L Sheraton 32, J Holloway 30

Pin Shots (All 2nd shots):

No 2: D Norris 62 cm

No 9: J Holloway 181 cm

No 11: L Sheraton 155 cm

No 15: C McKenzie 370 cm

TUESDAY, 11 AUGUST 2020

Ladies 2 Person Ambrose:

Winners: S Heise & C McKenzie 81/71 1/4

R/Up: D Stanley & M Morton 91/74

Run Down: M Gibson & B Mack

Pin Shots:

No 2: D Pearson & P Brown in hole (2nd shot)

No 9: S Heise & C McKenzie 166 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: D Stanley & M Morton 150 cm (2nd shot)

No 15: C McKenzie 25cm (2nd shot)

TUESDAY, 4 AUGUST 2020

Ladies Monthly Medal:

Winner: M Gibson 91/69

R/Up: M Boonstoppel 92/70

Run Down: D Stanley, J Holloway

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2: S Heise 16 cm

No 9: D Stanley 50 cm

No 11: M Boonstoppel 80 cm

No 15: D Stanley 158 cm

Mrs Putter: M Boonstoppel 27

July, 2020

July, 2020

SATURDAY, 25 JULY 2020

4 Ball Matchplay (Round 1):

Men:

J Smith & T Stanford def D Russell & J Piccini 1 up (19th hole)

S Browning & W Browning def J Young & B Donald 3-1

D Green & M Clem def P Kuhn & B Ellison 6-5

J Osborne & W Johnston def M Newman & J Ellemans 3 up

Ladies:

S Heise & P Brown def J Browning & L Johnston 3-2

Single Stableford:

Winner: J Soppa 37 pts

R/Up: D Butterfield 36 pts

Run Down: To 33 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: J Young 105 cm, Ladies: M Boonstoppel 17 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) M Brown 720 cm, (19-36) K Parker 25 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: C McKenzie 97 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: J Soppa 545 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 1450 cm

No 15: Men: A Timperley 721 cm, Ladies: S Heise 276 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 1):

Ladies: E Nelson 251 cm

SATURDAY, 18 JULY 2020

Single Matchplay Finals:

Men: M Clem def W Johnston 6-5

Ladies: J Holloway def P Brown 2-1

Single Stableford:

Winner: Men: W Browning 39 pts, Ladies: E Nelson 34 pts

R/Up: Men: R Winrow 38 pts ocb, Ladies: C McKenzie 32 pts

Run Down: Men to 36 pts, Ladies to 29 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: R Winrow 414 cm, Ladies: A Niemeyer 123 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) W Johnston 109 cm, (19-36) W Browning 37 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson in hole (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: B Donald 291 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 108 cm

No 15: Men: O Schmidt 496 cm, Ladies: P Brown 117 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 16):

Men: J Young 90 cm, Ladies: C McKenzie 116 cm

SATURDAY, 11 JULY 2020

Single Matchplay:

Men: W Johnston def J Osborne 2/1, M Clem def P Kuhn 2/1

Ladies: J Holloway def L Johnston 3/2, P Brown def M Gibson 1 up (20th hole)

Single Stableford:

Winner: Men: P Johnston 38 pts, Ladies: D Pearson 34 pts

R/Up: Men: P Solomon 37 pts ocb, Ladies: E Nelson 33 pts

Run Down: Men to 35 pts, Ladies to 31 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: E Wright 695 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 53 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (0-18) P Toohey 265 cm, (19-36) J Hunter in hole (2nd shot), Ladies: M Gibson 110 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: W Browning 322 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 610 cm

No 15: Men: K Hanly 99 cm, Ladies: M Gibson in hole (2nd shot)

Approach (No 5):

Men: D Mallett 230 cm, Ladies: P Brown 71 cm

Eagle (No 10): A Barry

SATURDAY, 4 JULY 2020

Monthly Mug/Single Stroke:

Best Gross: D Green 76

Winner: Men: Div 1: D Green 76/69, Div 2: E Wright 92/72, Ladies: J Browning 102/75 ocb

R/Up: Men: Div 1: P Toohey 82/71, Div 2: K Parker 95/74, Ladies: P Brown 98/75

Run Down: Men to 75, Ladies to 76

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: P Johnston 270 cm, Ladies: J Hauser 22 cm (2nd shot)

No 9: Men: (19-36) J Hunter 19 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: L Johnston 6 cm (2nd shot)

No 11: Men: D Butterfield 369 cm, Ladies: P Brown 989 cm

No 15: Ladies: L Johnston 186 cm (2nd shot)

Approach (No 6):

Men: P Toohey 232 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 149 cm

Mr Putter: J Soppa & P Toohey 26

Mrs Putter: E Nelson & J Browning 31

Rosewood Vets, July 2020

Rosewood Vets, July 2020

MONDAY, 13 JULY 2020

ROSEWOOD VETS:

Single Stableford:

Trophies donated by: J Buckley & M Gibson

Winners: Men: W Johnston 38 pts, Ladies: J Holloway 35 pts ocb

R/Up: Men: R Roberts 35 pts ocb, Ladies: D Norris 35 pts

Run Down: Men to 31 pts, Ladies to 32 pts

Pin Shots:

No 2: Men: J Daniels, Ladies: A Niemeyer

No 9: Men: T Goodbun, Ladies: A Niemeyer

No 11: Men: R Turnbull, Ladies: D Stanley

No 15: Men: D Russell, Ladies: P Brown

Approach (No 3):

Men: D Russell, Ladies: M Boonstoppel

Next Game: Monday, 10.8.20 – 8.30 am Shotgun Start

All veteran golfers with GA Handicap welcome