Browsed by
Category: Results

August, 2021

August, 2021


SATURDAY, 28 AUGUST 2021:

Single Stableford:
Winners:- D Hartman 39 pts (OCB)  Ladies:- J Hauser 35pts (OCB)
Runner ups:- R Boughen 39pts  Ladies:- S Heise  35pts
Ball  rundown to 36pts
Ntp No2:- J Ormachea 290cm  Ladies:- J Browning 67cm
No 9:- (19+) J Hunter 40cm  Ladies:- E Nelson  155cm
No 11:- J Ellemans 242cm 
No 15:- J Buckley 346cm  Ladies:- K Browning 67cm
Approach No3:- J Demmery 330cm  Ladies:- K Browning  153cm

4 Ball Matchplay Finals:

Men: D Green & M Clem def T Stanford & T Brown

Ladies: E Nelson & K Browning def L Johnston & J Browning 2-1


SATURDAY, 21 AUGUST 2021:
Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross:  P Gibson & D Green 76
Winners:  Men: Div 1:  R Johnson 82/67, Div 2:  W Browning 87/68 OCB, Ladies:  D Pearson 99/68
R/Up:  Men:  Div 1:  P Johnston 79/68, Div 2:  J Buckley 88/68, Ladies: S Heise 99/74
Run Down:  Men to 74, Ladies to 76
NTP’s:
No 2:    Men: W Allan 130 cm, Ladies: E Nelson 60 cm (2nd shot)
No 9:    Men: (0-18) R Farraway 357 cm, (19-36) K Parker 37 cm (2nd shot), Ladies: D Pearson 297 cm (2nd shot)
No 11:  Men: T Brown 334 cm, Ladies:  D Pearson 321 cm
No 15: Men: G Hauser 296 cm, Ladies: L Johnston 140 cm (2nd shot)
Approach (No 12):  Men: J Wojcicki 385 cm, Ladies:  K Browning 615 cm
Mr Putter:  P Gibson & D Hollands 26, Mrs Putter:  C McKenzie 29


SATURDAY, 14 AUGUST 2021

Single Stableford:
Winner: Men:
J Morgan 45 pts, Ladies: J Browning (OCB) 34pts
Runner up: Men: R Lee 40 pts,   Ladies: P Brown (OCB) 34 pts

Ball Run Down: Men to 33pts  Ladies to  34pts

SATURDAY, 7 AUGUST 2021

Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Competition postponed due to Covid Lockdown

July, 2021

July, 2021


SATURDAY, 31 JULY 2021:

Men & Ladies 4 ball (Handicap) Matchplay & Single Stableford:

Single Stableford:
Winner:- K Bourke 41pts
Runner up:- P Solomon 39pts
Ball Rundown to 35pts
NTP No2:- A Timperley 233cm  Ladies:- M Gibson 15cm
No 9 (0-18) :- P Voller 184cm  (19 +) J Demmery 20cm  Ladies:- E Nelson 29cm
No 11:- P Solomon 153cm
No 15:-
M Voller 332cm  Ladies:- E Nelson 139cm
Approach No 6:- D Green 151cm  Ladies:- E Nelson  127cm

4 ball Matchplay (Round 2) Results:

Ladies:
J Browning & L Johnston def C McKenzie & P Brown 3-2
E Nelson & K Browning def M Gibson & S Heise 2-1

Men:
D Green & M Clem def D Russell & L Cameron  3-1
T Stanford & T Brown def W Johnston & J Osborne 3-2

Matchplay Finals scheduled for Sat 14.8.21
:
Dan & Maurie vs Todd & Tyson
Janelle & Lisa vs Liz & Kristie

Next Week 7.8.21:  Monthly Mug – Single Stroke & qualifying round for Members Open Single Matchplay



SATURDAY, 24 JULY 2021:

Single Stableford:
Winner:- W Draheim  36pts  Ladies:- E Nelson 31pts
Runner up:-
J Wojcicki  34pts  Ladies:- K Draheim  27pts (OCB)
Ball rundown men to 30pts  Ladies to 27pts
NTP No2:- J Ormachea 320cm  Ladies:- C McKenzie  29cm
No 9 (0-18) J Wojcicki 53cm (19+) R Boughen 24cm  Ladies:- E Nelson 242cm
No 11:- W Browning 19m   Ladies:- K Draheim  15m
No 15:- P Mcguigan 10m  Ladies:- E Nelson 133cm
Approach No17:- J Wojcicki  744cm  Ladies:- C McKenzie  321cm


Ladies 4 Ball Matchplay – Round 1:
J Browning & L Johnston def D Pearson & M Boonstoppel 4-3


Men’s 4 Ball Matchplay – Round 1:
D Russell & L Cameron def V Gibbons & J Ellemans
D Green & M Clem def def J Smith & D Walkom 3-2
T Stanford & T Brown def D Browning & N Browning 6-5
W Johnston & J Osborne def W Browning & S Browning 3-2
 

Next Week (31.7.21): Men”s & Ladies 4 Ball Matchplay & Single Stableford:


Ladies 4 Ball Matchplay – Round 2:
C McKenzie & P Brown vs J Browning & L Johnston
K Browning & E Nelson vs M Gibson & S Heise


Men’s 4 Ball Matchplay – Round 2:
D Russell & L Cameron vs D Green & M Clem
T Stanford & T Brown vs W Johnston & J Osborne

SATURDAY, 17 JULY 2021
Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross:- D Russell 77
Winner: Div1:- D Browning 81/68, Div 2: N Browning 92/70, Ladies: S Heise 101/76
Runner up: Div1:- D Russell 77/71  Div2:-W Allan 95/75  Ladies(OCB):- L Johnston 97/79
Ball rundown: Men  76 nett  Ladies 79 Nett
NTP No2:- Men: R Robertson 297cm  Ladies:- S Heise 24cm
No 9: Men: (0-18) D Wojcicki 242cm  (19+) W Browning 397cm  Ladies:- L Johnston 48cm
No 11:- Men: J Comp 850cm
No 15:- Men:D Walkom 110cm  Ladies:- E Nelson 128cm
Mr Putter :- D Russell 23
Mrs Putters:- S Heise + D Pearson 28

SATURDAY, 10 JULY 2021
Mens Single Matchplay Winner :- M Clem  Runner up:- D Russell
Single Stableford results:
Winners:- J Morgan 39pts  Ladies:- E Nelson 29pts
Runner ups:- J Wojcicki 35pts  Ladies:– D Pearson  28pts
Ball rundown to 31pts
NTP: No2:-
D Wojcicki 572cm  Ladies:- E Nelson 71cm (2nd shot)
No 9 (0-18):- R Lee 740cm, (19+) V Gibbons 20cm (2nd shot) Ladies:- L Johnston 51cm (2nd shot)
No 11:- W Johnston 167cm
No 15:- D Mallott  570cm  Ladies:- E Nelson  68cm (2nd shot)
Approach No6:- R Hunter  473cm  Ladies:- L  Johnston  490cm

SATURDAY, 3 JULY 2021

Monthly Mug postponed due to wet weather

Single Stableford: (8 players)

Winner: P Kuhn 33 pts

Rosewood Vets, July 2021

Rosewood Vets, July 2021

MONDAY, 12 JULY 2021
ROSEWOOD VETS:
Single Stableford:

Trophies donated by D.Butterfield  & J.Buckley
Winners:- Mens D.Wigley 37pts   Ladies S.Heise 32pts
Runnersup:- Mens D.Cox 35pts o.c.b.  Ladies D.Norris 29pts
Rundown:- Mens to 31pts   Ladies to 28pts
N.T.P’s:  No 2: Men: R.Turnbull   Ladies: S.Heise
No 9: Men: J Daniels   Ladies: S.Goodbun
No 11: Men: N.Porter   Ladies: S.Goodbun
No 15: Men:
J Daniels    Ladies: S.Heise
Approach: No 12: Men: N.Porter   Ladies: A.Brown
Next Game: Monday, 9th August 8.30am start
Men & Ladies veterans 50+ with A.G.U.handicaps welcome

Ladies, July 2021

Ladies, July 2021


TUESDAY, 27 JULY 2021

LADIES RESULTS:
Single Stableford:

Winner:  D Stanley OCB 32 pts
R/Up:  M Morton 32 pts
Run Down:  S Heise, C McKenzie
NTP (all 2nd shots):
No 2:    D Smith 130 cm
No 9:    M Boonstoppel 52 cm
No 11:  S Heise 250 cm
No 15:  S Heise 245 cm
Single Matchplay (3rd Round):
A Finch def M Boonstoppel
P Brown def D Pearson
Next Week:  Monthly Medal, Final Round Golf Qld Brooch


TUESDAY, 20 JULY 2021:
LADIES RESULTS:
Single Stableford:

Winner:  C McKenzie 36
R/Up:  Di Stanley 35
NTP: (all 2nd shots)
No 2:  D Smith 8cm
No 9: P Brown 17 cm
No 11: C McKenzie 61 cm
No 15: P Brown 74 cm
2nd Round – Single Matchplay:
M Boonstoppel def S Morgan 1 up
A Finch def K Browning 4-3
P Brown def S Heise 2 up
D Pearson def M Gibson 2-1

Next week 27.7.21 – Single Stableford & 3rd Round Single Matchplay:
M Boonstoppel vs A Finch
P Brown vs D Pearson

TUESDAY, 13 JULY 2021:

LADIES RESULTS:
Single Matchplay:

M Boonstoppel def D Norris 8/6, A Finch def M Morton (forfeit), K Browning def D Smith 6/4, S Heise def S Erith (forfeit), P Brown def C McKenzie 1 up, D Pearson def D Stanley 2 up, M Gibson def J Browning 5/3
NTP (all 2nd shots):
No 2: 
S Heise 19 cm
No 9: 
K Browning 107 cm
No 11:
S Heise 350 cm
No 15:
M Gibson 189 cm

TUESDAY, 6 JULY 2021

Ladies Monthly Medal – Single Stroke:

Winner: M Morton 112/71

R/Up: C McKenzie 90/77

NTP: (All 2nd shots)

No 2: C McKenzie 33 cm

No 9: M Boonstoppel 41 cm

No 11: C McKenzie 107 cm

No 15: D Stanley 57 cm

Mrs Putter: M Boonstoppel 27

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, July 2021

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, July 2021

THURSDAY, 29 JULY 2021:
Single Stableford:

Winner:  M Schilling 33 pts OCB
R/Up:  B Yates 33 pts OCB
Run Down:  R Ala-Outinen 33 pts

THURSDAY, 22 JULY 2021
Single Stableford:
Winner:  M Soich 37 pts OCB
R/Up:  P Johnston 37 pts


THURSDAY, 15 JULY 2021
Single Stableford:

Winner:  S Nicholls 35 pts
R/Up:  G Doyle 34 pts
Run Down:  M Soich 33 pts

THURSDAY, 8 JULY 2021
Single Stableford:
Winner:  Tim Woodford 40 pts
R/Up:  Dennis Russell 36 pts
Run Down:  Dean Browning 31 pts, Michael Schilling 30 pts

THURSDAY, 1 JULY 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: Luke Smith 33 pts

R/Up: Tim Woodford 32 pts

Ladies, June 2021

Ladies, June 2021

TUESDAY, 29 JUNE 2021

2 Person Ambrose:

Winners: D Smith & D Stanley 86/72 1/4

R/Up: S Heise & M Gibson 87/75 1/2

NTP: (All 2nd Shots)

No 2: D Smith & D Stanley 31 cm

No 9: M Gibson & S Heise 200 cm

No 11: D Smith & D Stanley 63 cm

No 15: D Smith & D Stanley 160 cm

TUESDAY, 22 JUNE 2021

Single Stroke:

Winner: M Morton 113/69

R/Up: M Gibson 93/70

NTP: (All 2nd shots)

No 2: D Smith (in hole)

No 9: S Heise 44 cm

No 11: M Gibson 61 cm

No 15: S Heise 34 cm

TUESDAY, 15 JUNE 2021

Secret Partners:

Winners: M Morton 33 & M Gibson 26 – 59 pts

R/Up: M Boonstoppel 28 & S Heise 28 – 56 pts

NTP’s (All 2nd shots):

No 2: S Morgan 143 cm

No 9: M Gibson 257 cm

No 11: M Gibson 257 cm

No 15: P Brown 187 cm

TUESDAY, 8 JUNE 2021
Ladies Mixed Day
2 Person Ambrose:

Winners:  P Kuhn & S Erith 77/65 1/2
R/Up:  K Parker & D Stanley 79/69 1/4
Run Down:  R & M Morton 70 1/2, P Johnston & K Browning 71 1/4, D Cox & P Brown 71 1/2
NTP’s (all 2nd shots):
No 2:    S Heise & J Daniels 39 cm
No 9:    S Morgan & A Eagles In Hole
No 11:   J Hauser & G Hauser In Hole
No 15:  J Hauser & G Hauser in Hole
Most Use of Course:  B Gehrke & P Brown

TUESDAY, 1 JUNE 2021

Ladies Monthly Medal – Single Stroke:

Winner: A Finch 94/73

R/Up: S Erith 116/80

Pin Shots (All 2nd Shots):

No 2: A Finch 76 cm

No 9: M Gibson 140 cm

No 11: P Brown 128 cm

No 15: D Stanley 150 cm

Mrs Putter: A Finch 31

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, June 2021

Thursday 18 Hole Comp, June 2021

THURSDAY, 24 JUNE 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Nicholls 38 pts

R/Up: M Soich 33 pts OCB

Run Down: K Parker 33 pts OCB

THURSDAY, 17 JUNE 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: K Parker 36 pts

R/Up: D Russell 33 pts

Run Down: G Doyle 31 pts

THURSDAY, 10 JUNE 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: M Soich 34 pts

R/Up: R Ala-Outinen 31 pts

THURSDAY, 3 JUNE 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: G Doyle 36 pts OCB

R/Up: R Ala-Outinen 36 pts

Run Down: M Soich 34, R Johnson 33

June, 2021

June, 2021

SATURDAY, 26 JUNE 2021

Single Stableford & 3rd Round Members’ Single Matchplay:

Single Stableford:
Winner:- L Johnston 39pts
Runner up:- J Ellemans 36pts (OCB)
Ball Rundown to 34pts
NTP No2:- T Grimshaw 123cm  Ladies:- L Johnston 24cm (2nd shot)
No 9:- (0-18) R Lee 1328cm (19+) V Gibbons 11cm (2nd shot) Ladies:- K Browning 27cm (2nd shot)
No 11:- D Russell 443cm
No 15:- T Grimshaw 12m 
Ladies:- L Johnston 195cm (2nd shot)
Approach No14:- D Hartman 283cm  Ladies:- K Browning 64cm
 
Single Matchplay (3rd Round):
Men:

Dennis Russell def Shane Browning 3-2
Maurice Clem def Dean Browning
Ladies:
Sandy Heise def Kristie Browning 4-3 (Final)

LADIES SINGLE MATCHPLAY CHAMPION: Sandy Heise

SATURDAY, 19 JUNE 2021
2
nd Round Members’ Single Matchplay & Single Stableford:
Single Stableford:
Winner:  Men:  R Robertson 36 pts, Ladies:  L Johnston 31 pts
R/Up:  Men:  W Allan 35 pts
Run Down to 32
NTP:
No 2:    Men:  R Johnson 326 cm, Ladies:  J Browning 78 cm (2nd shot)
No 9:    Men:  (19+) R Boughen 947 cm (2nd shot), Ladies:  L Johnston 274 cm (2nd shot)
No 11:  Men:  D Butterfield 365 cm, Ladies:  L Johnston 1200 cm
No 15:  Men:  D Mallett 350 cm, Ladies:  S Heise 217 cm (2nd shot)
Approach (No 7):
Men:  R Hunter 557 cm, Ladies:  K Browning 156 cm


Single Matchplay:
Round 2: 19.6.21:
Sandy Heise def Janelle Browning 1 up
Kristie Browning def Mary Gibson 3-2
Dean Browning def Wayne Johnston
Maurie Clem def Jason Smith
Dennis Russell def Angelo Elape
Shane Browning def Lex Cameron

Round 3: 26.6.21:

Sandy Heise vs Kristie Browning (Final)

Dean Browning vs Maurie Clem

Dennis Russell vs Shane Browning

Good Luck everyone!


SATURDAY, 12 JUNE 2021
 1st Round Members’ Single Matchplay & Single Stableford:

Single Stableford:
Winner: Men: T Downs (OCB) 37pts, Ladies: K Draheim 34pts
Runner up: Men:
P Solomon 37pts,  Ladies: L Johnston 33pts
Ball rundown: Men: 33pts,   Ladies: 32pts
NTP:

No 2: Men: D Hartman 344cm,  Ladies: P Brown 56cm (2nd shot)
No 9: Men: (0-18): P Solomon 147cm,  (19+) K Parker 20cm (2nd shot), Ladies: E Nelson 26cm (2nd shot)
No 11: Men: T Downs 361cm,   Ladies: M Gibson 871cm
No 15: Men: R Hunter 414cm, Ladies: E Nelson 77cm (2nd shot)
Approach (No 3):

Men: W Johnston 266cm  Ladies:- L Johnston 118 cm

The Rosewood Golf Club Single Matchplay Competition started on Saturday, 12.6.21.  Well played everyone!


Single Matchplay Round 1:
Round 1 – 12.6.21:
Kristie Browning def Liz Nelson 1 up
Dean Browning def Paul Johnston 1 up (19th hole)
Wayne Johnston def John Osborne 2 up
Maurice Clem def John Young
Dennis Russell def Wayne Browning
Angelo Elape def Paul Kuhn 2-1

Round 2 – 19.6.21:
Sandy Heise vs Janelle Browning
Mary Gibson vs Kristie Browning
Dean Browning vs Wayne Johnston
Jason M R Smith vs Maurice Clem
Dennis Russell vs Angelo Elape
Lex Cameron vs Shane Browning

Good luck everyone!

SATURDAY, 5 JUNE 2021:
Monthly Mug – Single Stroke:

Best Gross:  T Stanford 76
Winners:  Men:  Div 1:  L Cameron, 83/70, Div 2:  K Parker 98/79, Ladies:  A Finch 95/74
R/Up:  Men:  Div 1:  A Timperley 82/73 OCB, Div 2:  J Buckley 100/80 OCB, Ladies:  M Gibson 98/75 OCB
Run Down:  Men to 75, Ladies to 76
NTP:
No 2:    Men:  P Johnston 244 cm, Ladies:  K Browning 19 cm (2nd shot)
No 9:    Men:  (0-18) J Ormaechea 427 cm, (19+) J Hunter 501 cm (2nd shot), Ladies:  E Nelson 50 cm (2nd shot)
No 11:  Men:  M Voller 100 cm, Ladies:  L Johnston 1300 cm
No 15:  Men:  R Johnson 484 cm, Ladies:  M Gibson 199 cm (2nd shot)
Approach (No 13):  Men:  P Gibson 410 cm, Ladies:  E Nelson 71 cm
Mr Putter:  T Stanford 23, Mrs Putter:  E Nelson 28

Thursday 18 hole Comp, May 2021

Thursday 18 hole Comp, May 2021

THURSDAY, 27 MAY 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: S Nicholls 38 pts

R/Up: R Ala-Outinen 34 pts

THURSDAY, 20 MAY 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: A Fowler 40 pts OCB

R/Up: R Johnson 40 pts

Run Down: S Daunt 37, N Ward 36, K Parker 35

THURSDAY, 13 MAY 2021

Single Stableford:

Winner: R Ala-Outinen 30 pts

R/Up: M Soich 29 pts